Synthetic fibers and plastics multiple choice questions

synthetic fibers mcqs

Ques. Which of these is not natural fiber?
(a) cotton
(b) jute
(c) rayon
(d) silk

Ans. (c)

Related: Computer objective question

Ques. Silk fiber are made up of:
(a) Vitamin
(b) Carbohydrates
(c) Protein
(d) Non of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. The natural fibres are made from simple molecule that is known as
(a) Plastics
(b) Cellulose
(c) Polymer
(d) Monomer

Ans. (d)

Ques. The major raw materials for rayon is obtained from
(a) wood
(b) coal
(c) petroleum
(d)  both coal and petroleum

Ans. (d)

Ques. Acrylic is an artificial wool.
(a) true
(b) false

Ans. (a)

Related: Human health and Disease mcq

Ques. Plastics are light, strong and durable
(a) true
(b) false

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which out of the following is used for making disposable cups?
(a) LDPE
(b) PS
(c) PP
(d) PVC

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is not a thermoplastic polymer?
(a) Nylon
(b) PVC
(c) Polythene
(d)  Bakelite

Ans. (d)

Ques. Parachutes and ropes for rock climbing are made from ___
(a) jute
(b) nylon
(c) artificial silk
(d) terylene

Ans. (b)

Related: Ancient History multiple choice questions with answers

Ques. Which of the following plastics is used in the making of thermocol ?
(a) Polyethylene
(b) High density polyethylene
(c) Polypropylene
(d) Polystyrene

Ans. (d)

Ques. First fully synthetic fiber was ___
(a) polyester
(b) terylene
(c) nylon
(d) rayon

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following products can’t be decomposed easily?
(a) Acrylic
(b) Polyethene
(c) Plastic
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which is an example of thermosetting plastics?
(a) Polystyrene
(b) Polythene
(c) Bakelite
(d) PVC

Ans. (c)

Related: Science quiz questions

Ques. Which one is natural fiber?
(a) Olefin
(b) Rayon
(c) Acrylic
(d) Wool

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following material take the longest to degenerate?
(a) paper
(b) cotton cloth
(c) tin can
(d) plastic bags

Ans. (a)

Ques. Coating of melamine plastic is used as :
(a) good conductor of heat
(b) strong and durable
(c) fire proof plastic
(d) plastic cook ware

Ans. (c)

Ques. Silk fiber is obtained from
(a) silk moth
(b) silk plant
(c) butterfly
(d) none of these

Ans. (a)

Related: list of countries in north america and their capitals

Ques. Which of the following is non-biodegradable:
(a) plastic
(b) cotton
(c) paper
(d) leftover food stuff

Ans. (a)

Ques. The raw materials used to prepare synthetic fibers like polyester and acrylic is:
(a) wood pulp
(b) coconut jute
(c) petrochemicals
(d) paper pulp

Ans. (c)

Ques. What is the main disadvantage of synthetic fiber?
(a) cause pollution
(b) are costly
(c) not durable
(d) are heavy

Ans. (a)

Related: how many players in all games list

Ques. Which type of cloth dries faster in rainy season?
(a) Cotton
(b) Wool
(c) Polyester
(d) Silk

Ans. (c)

Ques. PVC is an example of:
(a) polyethene
(b) thermoplastic
(c) thermosetting plastic
(d) acrylic

Ans. (b)

Ques. Plastics find extensive use because:
(a) plastic is a polymer
(b) plastic has a linear arrangement of units
(c) it is easily mould able
(d) it is synthetic

Ans. (c)

Related: English cloze type exercises for practice

Ques. Which synthetic fiber can be stronger than a steel wire?
(a) Wire made of rayon
(b) Wire made of nylon
(c) Wire made of polywool
(d) Wire made of polycot

Ans. (b)

Ques. Nylon is useful because of following properties:
(a) soft, strong and light
(b) transparent, light and easy to wash
(c) strong, elastic and light
(d) hard, inexpensive and strong

Ans. (c)

Ques. PET is a familiar form of:
(a) plastic
(b) polyester
(c) acrylic
(d) rayon

Ans. (b)

Related: neighbouring countries of India and their capitals

Ques. Synthetic fibers are made by _____.
(a) trees
(b) insects
(c) human beings
(d) soil

Ans. (c)

Ques. Nylon is obtained from:
(a) Coal
(b) air
(c) Water
(d) all of the above

Ans. (d)

Related: Who is the chief minister of all states in India?

Ques. Which of the following properties of plastic make it most convenient to use?
(a) It is non-reactive
(b) Light, strong and durable
(c) Easily remouldable
(d)  All of the above

Ans. (d)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.