Largest, biggest, tallest quiz

world largest smallest quiz

Ques. The largest dome in the world is –
(a) Gol Gumbaz
(b) Cowboy stadium
(c) Singapore National Stadium
(d) Louisiana Superdome

Ans. (c)

Ques. The largest temple in the world is –
(a) Pashupatinath
(b) Rameshwaram
(c) Göbekli Tepe
(d) Angkor wat

Ans. (d)

Related: Earth in space Quiz

Ques. The largest strait in the world is –
(a) Bering Strait
(b) Straits of Malacca
(c) Tartar Strait
(d) Strait of Gibraltar

Ans. (b)

Ques. The biggest desert in the world is the –
(a) Antarctic Desert
(b) Arctic Desert
(c) Russian Arctic
(d) Sahara desert

Ans. (a)

Ques. The largest coffee growing country in the world is –
(a) Vietnam
(b) Brazil
(c) Colombia
(d) India

Ans. (b)

Ques. The world’s oldest underground railway is at –
(a) Kolkata
(b) New York
(c) London
(d) Moscow

Ans. (c)

Related: quiz Synonym

Ques. The largest continent is –
(a) Asia
(b) Africa
(c) North America
(d) South America

Ans. (a)

Ques. The smallest continent is –
(a) Europe
(b) Greenland
(c) Oceania
(d) Europe

Ans. (c)

Ques. The largest country in the world is –
(a) Canada
(b) USA
(c) China
(d) Russia

Ans. (d)

Ques. The largest peninsula in the world is –
(a) Balkan
(b) Scandinavian
(c) Indian
(d) Arabia

Ans. (d)

Related: Alcoholism and drink related quiz questions

Ques. The country which is the largest producer of rubber in the world is –
(a) Malaysia
(b) Thailand
(c) Indonesia
(d) Vietnam

Ans. (b)

Ques. The country which is the largest producer of tin in the world is –
(a) China
(b) Indonesia
(c) Brazil
(d) Malaysia

Ans. (a)

Ques. The world’s largest diamond producing country is –
(a) South Africa
(b) Russia
(c) Australia
(d) Botswana

Ans. (b)

Related: Chemistry quiz

Ques. The smallest country in the world is –
(a) Monaco
(b) Nauru
(c) Vatican
(d) Tuvalu

Ans. (c)

Ques. The largest ocean of the world is the –
(a) Indian Ocean
(b) Southern Ocean
(c) Arctic Ocean
(d) Pacific ocean

Ans. (d)

Ques. The largest bell in the world is the –
(a) Mingun Bell
(b) Panay Church
(c) Tsar Kolkol
(d) Cincinnati

Ans. (c)

Related: easy GK quiz questions

Ques. The biggest stadium in the world is the –
(a) Michigan Stadium
(b) Rungrado 1st of May Stadium
(c) Narendra Modi Stadium
(d) Strahov Stadium

Ans. (b)

Ques. The longest highway in the world is the –
(a) Pan-American
(b) Highway 1
(c) Trans-Siberian
(d) Trans-Canada

Ans. (a)

Ques. The longest highway in the world has a length of –
(a) 11000 kms
(b) 14500 kms
(c) 48000 kms
(d) 7800 kms

Ans. (c)

Related: Europe quiz

Ques. The coldest place on the earth is –
(a) Verkoyansk
(b) Eastern Antarctic Plateau
(c) Vostok Station Antarctica
(d) Denali

Ans. (b)

Ques. The world’s oldest known city is –
(a) Jamestown
(b) Damascus
(c) Byblos
(d) Jerusalem

Ans. (b)

Ques. The largest Island in the Mediterranean sea is –
(a) New Guinea
(b) Borneo
(c) Sumatra
(d) Sicily Dead

Ans. (d)

Ques. The smallest republic in the world is –
(a) Tuvalu
(b) Palau
(c) Nauru
(d) Vatican City

Ans. (c)

Related: quiz on articles of Constitution of India

Ques. The most populous country in the world is –
(a) China
(b) India
(c) USA
(d) Indonesia

Ans. (a)

Ques. The deepest ocean in the world is –
(a) Arctic Ocean
(b) Pacific Ocean
(c) Indian Ocean
(d) Atlantic Ocean

Ans. (b)

Ques. The smallest colony in the world is –
(a) Microstate
(b) New Pitcairn Islands
(c) Rhode Island
(d) Gibraltar

Ans. (d)

Ques. The highest town in the world is –
(a) Tuiwa
(b) Wenchuan
(c) La Rinconada
(d) Santa Barbara

Ans. (c)

Related: Chinese quiz questions

Ques. The lowest point on earth is –
(a) Dead sea
(b) Baku
(c) The Mariana Trench
(d) Death Valley

Ans. (a)

Largest and Smallest in the World Infographic

Largest and Smallest in the World Infographic

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

Leave a Comment