Multiple Choice Questions related to Smoking

smoking quiz

Tobacco and Smoking Questions:

Ques. What is true about tobacco?
(a) It is a native plant of Tropical America
(b) Tobacco is obtained from dried and curved leaves of Nicotina tobacum and Nicotina rustica
(c) Tobacco was first used by Red Indian of America
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques.Bhang‘ and ‘Ganja‘ are
(a) Extract of hemp plant – Cannabis sativa
(b) Ripe poppy fruits and leaves
(c) Dried leaves, flowers and buds of Cannabis indica plant
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Tobacco smoke contain
(a) Carbon dioxide tar, Nicotine
(b) Nicotine, CO, polycyclic aromatic compound and tar
(c) Nicotine and CO
(d) Nicotine and tar

Ans. (b)

Ques. Smoking addiction is harmful because it produces polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons, which cause
(a) Reduction in oxygen transport
(b) Increase in blood pressure
(c) Cancer
(d) Retardation of growth of foetus

Ans. (c)

Related: Logarithm questions and answers

Ques. Tobacco inhalation causes
(a) Stimulation of nerve induction and cough depressant
(b) Heart diseases and low blood pressure
(c) Inhibits the oxygen carrying capacity and increases the more transportation of carboc dioxide
(d) Nerve stimulation, heart diseases, decrease in Oxygen carrying capacity, lung cancer, chronic bronchitis etc

Ans. (d)

Ques. Addiction to tobacco is caused by the presence of
(a) Caffiene
(b) Nicotine
(c) Cocaine
(d) Histamine

Ans. (b)

Ques. The use of nicotine causes
(a) Lung cancer, epilepsy, psychosis
(b) Lung cancer, mouth cancer, epilepsy
(c) Lung cancer, mouth cancer, chronic bronchitis
(d) All of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. The use of tobacco is originated in
(a) China
(b) America
(c) Russia
(d) India

Ans. (b)

Related: Biology kingdom Plantae

Ques. Tobacco smoke contains carbon monoxide which
(a) Reduces the oxygen-carrying capacity of blood
(b) Causes gastric ulcers
(c) Raises blood pressure
(d) Is carcinogenic

Ans. (a)

Ques. In heavy smokers the alveoli of the lungs are enlarged and damaged which reduces the surface area for the exchange of respiratory gases. This condition is called
(a) Asthma
(b) Silicosis
(c) Emphysema
(d) Anosmia

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which one of the following is most carcinogenic present in tobacco smoke?
(a) Nicotine
(b) Benzopyrene
(c) Caffeine
(d) Tar

Ans. (b)

Ques. Nicotine acts as a stimulant because it mimics the effect of
(a) Thyroxine
(b) Acetylcholine
(c) Testosterone
(d) Dopamine

Ans. (b)

Related: Spice quiz

Ques. Carcinogenic agent is
(a) X–ray radiation
(b) U.V. radiation
(c) Nicotine
(d) All the these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Cancer can be caused by the use of
(a) Tobacco
(b) Alcohol
(c) Opium
(d) LSD

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which component of tobacco smoke is carcinogenic?
(a) Nicotine
(b) Tar
(c) Carbon monoxide
(d) Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons

Ans. (d)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.