Governance in India Polity UPSC Questions

Polity UPSC Questions

Indian Polity and Governance Questions and Answers:

Ques. The judges of the Supreme Court are appointed by the ___.
(a) President
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Law Minister
(d) Home Minister

Ans. (a)

Ques. All doubts and disputes in connection with election of the Vice- President of India are decided by the
(a) High Court of a State
(b) Chief Election Commissioner
(c) Supreme Court of India
(d) President of India

Ans. (c)

Ques. All electioneering campaigns during the time of elections are stopped?
(a) 48 hours before the appointed time of election results
(b) 48 hours before the actual poll
(c) 24 hours before the actual poll
(d) 36 hours before the actual poll

Ans. (d)

Ques. A person wants to contest election for the membership of Gram Panchayat, what should be his age?
(a) 18 years or above
(b) 19 years or above
(c) 21 years of above
(d) Minimum 25 years

Ans. (c)

Related: Quiz water pollution and the environment

Ques. When India became a Republic?
(a) 15 August, 1947
(b) 26 November 1949
(c) 26 January 1950
(d) 14 August, 1947

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who appoints the Chief Election Commissioner of India?
(a) President
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Parliament
(d) Chief Justice of India

Ans. (a

Ques. The __ view Politics as a conflict between two classes of the haves and Individual and the State the have-nots
(a) Greeks
(b) Romans
(c) Marxists
(d) Aristotle

Ans. (c)

Ques. Administrative works of the State are done in the name of _____
(a) Governor
(b) Chief Ministry
(c) Cabinet Ministry
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Related: Basic Economics prelims questions

Ques. Who appoints the Governor of the State?
(a) The President
(b) The Vice President
(c) The Prime Minister
(d) The Chief Justice of India

Ans. (a)

Ques. Justice means giving people what they _____.
(a) are entitled to
(b) want to
(c) need to
(d) wish to

Ans. (a)

Ques. Who was the first Woman Governor of a State in free India from out of the following ?
(a) Mrs. Sarojini Naidu
(b) Mrs. Sucheta Kriplani
(c) Mrs. Indira Gandhi
(d) Mrs. Vijay Laxmi Pandit

Ans. (a)

Ques. The minimum age for being a member of Vidhan Sabha is ________ years.
(a) 21
(b) 25
(c) 30
(d) 35

Ans. (b)

Ques. The term ‘State’ was first used by __
(a) Plato
(b) Machiavelli
(c) Kautilya
(d) Garner

Ans. (c)

Related: human health and disease MCQ

Ques. The retirement age of the judges of a High Court is __________ years.
(a) 59
(b) 60
(c) 61
(d) 62

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who is the ex-officio Chairman of Rajya Sabha?
(a) The President
(b) The Prime Minister
(c) The Speaker
(d) The Vice-President

Ans. (d)

Ques. Three-tier system was first advocated by the Committee headed by _____.
(a) Ashok Mehta
(b) Balwant Rai Mehta
(c) Suresh Mehta
(d) Sardar Patel

Ans. (b)

Ques. The term Liberty is derived from the __ word liber
(a) Greek
(b) Roman
(c) Sanskrit
(d) Latin

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who issues the notification for elections?
(a) Election Commission
(b) Returning Officer
(c) President
(d) Central Secretary

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who acts as President when neither the President nor the Vice-President is available?
(a) The Prime Minister
(b) The Chief Justice of India
(c) The Chief Election Commissioner
(d) The Speaker of Lok Sabha

Ans. (b)

Ques. In India we have __ number of regional parties
(a) larger
(b) less
(c) zero
(d) two

Ans. (a)

Related: Indian freedom struggle MCQ

Ques. What does Equality means?
(a) freedom to do anything
(b) identify and give rewards to people
(c) absence of special privileges
(d) removal of all castes and religion

Ans. (c)

Ques. Economic problems of common people are solved through communalism.
(a) True
(b) False

Ans. (b)

Ques. Members of which of the following House are not members of the electoral College: Structure of Government
(a) Rajya Sabha
(b) Vidhan Sabha
(c) Vidhan Parishad
(d) Lok Sabha

Ans. (c)

Ques. Human Rights encompass the _______ principles of humanity.
(a) oldest
(b) medieval
(c) fundamental
(d) moral

Ans. (c)

Ques. Expand the term CCEA as used in administrative circles.
(a) Cabinet Committee on External Affairs
(b) Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs
(c) Cabinet Council on External Affairs
(d) Cabinet Council on Economic Affairs

Ans. (b)

Ques.  Nationality is derived from the Latin word________.
(a) Natus
(b) Nato
(c) Natio
(d) Nalty

Ans. (a)

Ques. Violence is the greatest threat to?
(a) Rule of Law
(b) Police
(c) Democracy
(d) Politics

Ans. (a)

Related: UPSC questions on Constitution

Ques. The Indian Constitution is ___ federal.
(a) Central
(b) Quasi

Ans. (a)

Ques. Trees are a good example of non-renewable resource.
(a) True
(b) False

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is the full form of ‘BRA’ as used in banking industry?
(a) Brazilian and Russian Association
(b) Banking Restructuring Act
(c) Borrowing Risk Assessment
(d) Banking Regulation Act

Ans. (d)

Ques. People living in a common territory are likely to develop a common _____.
(a) language
(b) culture
(c) unity
(d) colony

Ans. (b)

Ques. Trade and Commerce is a subject with __ List.
(a) Union
(b) State
(c) Concurrent
(d) Parliament

Ans. (b)

Ques. The State has a right to demand __ from the people.
(a) obedience
(b) goods
(c) protection
(d) patriotism

Ans. (a)

Related: MCQ on balance of payment UPSC

Ques. Innocent population remained unaffected by wars and violence.
(a) True
(b) False

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which amongst the following Abbreviations stands for organization related to Indian Defence forces?
(a) DOD
(b) RDSO
(c) DRDO
(d) DRES

Ans. (c)

Ques. Globalisation is confined to economic areas alone.
(a) True
(b) False

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Governor is a link between Central Government and State Government. Is this statement true?
(a) True
(b) False

Ans. (a)

Ques. There is _____ Governor in each state.
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) One
(d) Not defined

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which is one of the four elements of State?
(a) patriotism
(b) water
(c) army
(d) sovereignty

Ans. (d)

Ques.  Panchayati Raj institutions were given constitutional status by ______ Amendment Act.
(a) 72nd
(b) 73rd
(c) 71st
(d) 74th

Ans. (b)

Ques. The judges of the World Court are elected by _____
(a) General Assembly
(b) Security Council
(c) Economic Council
(d) Security Council and the General Assembly

Ans. (d)

Ques. The state exists to act as a __ of society.
(a) end
(b) population
(c) protector
(d) means

Ans. (d)

Related: some Science questions and answers

Ques. The ‘non-military sanctions’ imposed by the Security Council are not compulsorily implemented by all member countries of the United Nations.
(a) True
(b) False

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which amongst the following Abbreviations stands for organization related to Indian space programme?
(a) HAL
(b) ISO
(c) ISRO
(d) NSAT

Ans. (c)

Ques. In which of the following Equal Pay for Equal Work for both men and women provide?
(a) Fundamental Rights
(b) Fundamental Duties
(c) Directive Principles
(d) State principle

Ans. (c)

Ques. The World Bank helps the developing countries to correct balance of payments deficits.
(a) True
(b) False

Ans. (b)

Ques. The membership of the state is ___
(a) voluntary
(b) compulsory
(c) joint efforts
(d) natural

Ans. (b)

Ques. An independent agency for recruitment of civil servants is required because :
(a) it maintains the merit system and neutrality in civil services.
(b) it protects the rights of the people.
(c) it serves the aspiration of the ministers.
(d) it is an appointing authority of the civil servants.

Ans. (a)

Ques. In India writs are issued by __.
(a) lower court
(b) subordinate court
(c) high court
(d) minority court

Ans. (c)

Ques. The chairman and the members of the UPSC can be removed from their post by the
(a) Council of Ministers
(b) President
(c) Prime Minister
(d) Supreme Court

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which department of the government makes laws?
(a) Government
(b) Executive
(c) Legislature
(d) Police

Ans. (c)

Related: Mughal empire multiple choice questions

Ques. The age limit up to which a member of state PSC may hold his post is :
(a) 60 years
(b) 62 years
(c) 63 years
(d) 64 years

Ans. (b)

Ques. Any person arrested by the police shall have to be produced before the nearest magistrate within a period of :
(a) 12 hours
(b) 24 hours
(c) 36 hours
(d) 48 hours

Ans. (b)

Ques. The district and local administration has assumed more importance after __ and __ constitutional amendments
(a) 73rd, 74th
(b) 63rd, 64th
(c) 53rd, 54th
(d) 43rd, 44th

Ans. (a)

Ques. What bind the people together in a state?
(a) politics
(b) society
(c) religion
(d) laws

Ans. (d)

Ques. The chief function of the Cabinet Secretary is to provide the assistance to the __________.
(a) Council of Ministers
(b) Home Minister
(c) Finance minister
(d) Prime Minister

Ans. (a)

Related: the Vedic period questions and answers

Ques. District has been the basic territorial unit of administration in India.
(a) True
(b) False

Ans. (a)

Ques. The liberal state is a social ___ state.
(a) Liberal
(b) Absolute
(c) Service
(d) Capitalistic

Ans. (c)

Ques. The office of the District Collector was created in :
(a) 1771
(b) 1772
(c) 1774
(d) 1777

Ans. (b)

Ques. B.D.O’s prepares the budget at the ____________.
(a) block level
(b) district level
(c) state level
(d) personal level

Ans. (a)

Ques. From each according to his abilities to each according to his ___. It is the essence of socialism. (a) work
(b) needs
(c) ends
(d) production

Ans. (a)

Ques. ______ is the main mechanism through which the state implements its development programmes.
(a) Bureaucracy
(b) Welfare
(c) Regulatory
(d) Rational

Ans. (a)

Related: Geography question bank

Ques. Bureaucracy was criticized for not demonstrating enough ______ to development needs and programmes.
(a) Commitment
(b) Politics
(c) Neutrality
(d) Bureaucracy

Ans. (a)

Ques. Questions can be raised in __ by the elected representatives concerning their Constituencies.
(a) Court
(b) Parliament

Ans. (b)

Ques. The role of Central Vigilance Commission is __
(a) extensive
(b) limited

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Constitution of India was drafted by the
(a) Advisory Committee
(b) Secretariat of the Assembly
(c) President of the Assembly
(d) Drafting Committee

Ans. (d)

Related: Indus valley civilization UPSC quiz

Ques. A Constitution is a body of _____
(a) rules
(b) basic laws
(c) principles
(d) constitution

Ans. (b)

About the author

Jaspreet Singh

Jaspreet (Masters in Commerce) not only have exceptional command of Accounts and Commerce subjects but also have keen interest in Law. He is consistent in producing high quality assignments.