Ratio and Proportion Problems with Answers

Ratio and Proportion (Quantitative Aptitude)

Ratio and Proportion (Quantitative Aptitude) Objective Type Questions:

Ques. The ratio between the annual incomes of Deepti and Neha is 5:4 and between their expenditures is 4:3. If at the end of the year, Deepti and Neha respectively save 400 and 500, then the income of Deepti is:
(a) 4,000
(b) 3,200
(c) 3,700
(d) 4,800

Ans. (a)

Ques. If A:B = 3:2 B:C= 4:3 then A:B:C=?
(a) 6:4:3
(b) 3:2:3
(c) 3:4:3
(d) 3:2:1

Ans. (a)

Ques. Compound ratio of 2 : 3 and 3 : 4 is:
(a) 1 : 2
(b) 2/3 : 3/4
(c) 8 : 9
(d) none of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. In a 40 litres mixture of milk and water, the ratio of milk and water is 3 : 1. How much water should be added in the mixture so that the ratio of milk to water becomes 2 : 1?
(a) 5 litres
(b) 8 litres
(c) 10 litres
(d) 12 litres

Ans. (a)

Ques. If the ratio of two natural numbers x and y is ‘a’ and that of y and x is ‘b’, then what is the value of (a+b)?
(a) Equal to 1
(b) Lesser than 1
(c) Lesser than 2
(d) Greater than or equal to 2

Ans. (d)

Related: common english idioms meanings

Ques. The average age of three boys is 25years and their ages are in proportion 3 : 5 : 7. Th age of youngest boy is:
(a) 21 years
(b) 18 years
(c) 15 years
(d) 9 years

Ans. (c)

Ques. If 2x=3y = 4z, then x : y : z is
(a) 4:3:2
(b) 6:3:4
(c) 3:4:2
(d) 6:4:3

Ans. (d)

Ques. An amount is to be distributed among Anubha, Balram and Chanakya in the ratio 3:7:5 respectively. If the difference in the shares of Anubha and Balram is $7,600/- what will be the share of Chanakya?
(a) 5,700
(b) 19,000
(c) 9,500
(d) 10,000

Ans. (c)

Ques. The incomes of A, B and C are in the ratio 7:9:12 and their spending are in the ratio 8:9:15. If A saves 1 4 th of his income, then the savings of A,B and C are in the ratio of
(a) 56:99:69
(b) 99:56:69
(c) 69:56:99
(d) 99:69:56

Ans. (a)

Ques. $600 are divided among A, B and C so that $40 more than 2/5th of A’s share, $20 more than 2/7th of B’s share and $10 more than 9/17th of C’s share may all be equal. What is A’s share?
(a) $150
(b) $170
(c) $200
(4) $280

Ans. (a)

Related: discrete math induction problems

Ques. A bag contains one rupee, 50 paise and 25 paise coins in the ratio 5:7:9. If the total amount in the bag is 430, find the number of coins of 25 paise.
(a) 200
(b) 280
(c) 360
(d) 300

Ans. (c)

Ques. If A: B = 3 : 2 and B : C = 3 : 4 then A: C is equal to
(a) 1 : 2
(b) 2 : 1
(c) 8 : 9
(d) 9 : 8

Ans. (d)

Ques. The ratio of roses and lotus in a garden is 3 : 2 respectively. The average number of roses and lotus is 180. What is the number of lillies in the garden ?
(a) 144
(b) 182
(c) 216
(d) 360

Ans. (a)

Ques. The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3 : 2. If 20% of the boys and 25% of the girls are scholarship holders, the percentage of the school students who are not scholarship holders, is :
(a) 56
(b) 70
(c) 78
(4) 80

Ans. (c)

Ques. If a : b = 5 : 9 and b : c = 4 : 7, find a : b : c.
(a) 20 : 30 : 63
(b) 22 : 36 : 63
(c) 20 : 36 : 64
(d) 20 : 36 : 63

Ans. (d)

Related: famous architectural buildings

Ques. The fourth proportion to 3,6,15 is
(a) 15
(b) 30
(c) 5
(d) 18

Ans. (b)

Ques. In a factory the ratio of male workers to female workers was 5 : 3, If the number of female workers was less by 40, find the total number of workers in the factory.
(a) 150
(b) 160
(c) 170
(d) 180

Ans. (b)

Ques. 94 is divided into two parts in such a way that the fifth part of the first and eight parts of the second are in the ratio 3:4. The first part is.
(a) 2
(b) 30
(c) 36
(d) 48

Ans. (b)

Ques. Mean proportional to 16 and 36 is:
(a) 24
(b) 30
(c) 26
(d) 81

Ans. (d)

Ques. The ratio between two numbers is 3 : 4. If each number is increased by 6, the ratio becomes 4 : 5. The difference between the numbers is
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 6
(4) 8

Ans. (c)

Related: Matrix and Determinant questions

Ques. An amount of 2430 ls divided among Abhinav, Bawri and Charles such that if their shares be reduced by 5, 10 and 15 respectively. the remainders shall be in the ratio 3 : 4 : 5 . The share of Bawri is :
(a) 605
(b) 790
(c) 800
(d) 810

Ans. (d)

Ques. $1870 is divided into three parts in such a way that half of the first part, one-third of the second part and one-sixth of the third part are equal. The third part is :
(a) $510
(b) $680
(c) $850
(d) $1020

Ans. (d)

Ques. A mixture contains milk and water in the ratio 3:2. If 4 litres of water is added to the mixture, milk and water in the mixture becomes equal. The quantity of milk in the mixture in litre is.
(a) 18
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 12

Ans. (d)

Ques. Two numbers are such that the ratio between them is 3:5 but if each is increased by 10, the ratio between them becomes 5:7. Find the numbers.
(a) 15 and 20
(b) 15 and 25
(c) 15 and 30
(d) 15 and 35

Ans. (b)

Ques. The ages of X and Y are in the ratio of 3 : 1. Fifteen years hence, the ratio will be 2 : 1. Their present ages (in years) are :
(a) 30, 10
(b) 45, 15
(c) 21, 7
(4) 60, 20

Ans. (b)

Related: Quiz about famous explorers

Ques. A and B are two alloys of gold and copper prepared by mixing metals in the ratio 7 : 2 and 7 : 11 respectively. If equal quantities of the alloys are melted to form a third alloy C. the ratio of gold and copper in C will be :
(a) 5 : 9
(b) 5 : 7
(c) 7 : 5
(d) 9 : 5

Ans. (c)

Ques. In a factory the ratio of skilled, unskilled workmen and Clerks is 8 : 5 : 1. The ratio of their daily wages is 5 : 2 : 3 respectively. If on employing 20 unskilled workers, the total daily wages of all the workmen is $318, then find the daily wages of workers of each class
(a) 18
(b) 81
(c) 24
(d) 48

Ans. (a)

Ques. What must be added to each term of the ratio 7:13 so that the ratio becomes 2:3?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 5

Ans. (d)

Ques. 770 have been divided among A, B, C such that A gets (2/3) of what B gets (1/4) of what C gets then B’s shall is:
(a) 120
(b) 160
(c) 240
(d) 320

Ans. (a)

Ques. A bag contains one rupee, 50 paise and 25 paise coins in the ratio 5:7:9. If the total amount in the bag is Rs. 430, find the number of coins of 25 paise.
(a) 200
(b) 280
(c) 360
(d) 300

Ans. (c)

Related: LCM and HCF Sample Paper

Ques. Two varieties of oil are mixed in the ratio 4:3 to produce first quality and if they are mixed in the ratio 2:3 second quality is obtained. How many kg. of the first quality be mixed with 10 kg of the second quality so that a third quality having the two verieties in the ratio 5 : 4 may be produced?
(a) 48 kg
(b) 42 kg
(c) 88 kg
(d) 98 kg

Ans. (d)

Ques. A sum of $53 is divided among A,B,C in such a way that A gets $7 more than B and B to gets $8 more than C. Then the ratio of their shares is
(a) 10:18:25
(b) 18:25:10
(c) 25:18:10
(d) 15:18:20

Ans. (c)

Ques. Ratio between two numbers is 3:2 and their difference is 225, then the smaller number is:
(a) 90
(b) 675
(c) 135
(d) 450

Ans. (d)

Ques. Two-third of Reya’s money is equal to one-fifth of Sobha’s ,money. What is the ratio between their share of money?
(a) 2:5
(b) 3:10
(c) 4:5
(d) 10:3

Ans. (b)

Ques. If the ratio of the areas of two squares is 1:4, the ratio of their perimeters is
(a) 1 : 2
(b) 1 : 4
(c) 1 : 6
(d) 1 : 8

Ans. (a)

Related: general knowledge questions multiple choice

Ques. 20 litres of a mixture contains milk and water in the ratio of 5:3. If 4 litres of this mixture is replaced by 4 litres of milk, the ratio of milk to water in the new mixture will be
(a) 2:1
(b) 5:3
(c) 7:3
(d) 7:4

Ans. (c)

Ques. The ratio of the number of boys and girls at a party was 1:2 but when 2 boys and 2 girls left, the ratio became 1:3. then the number of persons initially in the party was
(a) 24
(b) 36
(c) 12
(d) 15

Ans. (c)

Ques. A sum of $427 is to be divided among A,B and C in such a way that 3 time A’s share, 4 times B’s share and 7 times C’s share are all equal. The share of C is
(a) $84
(b) $147
(c) $196
(d) $240

Ans. (a)

Ques. The mean proportion between 9 and 36 is
(a) 22.5
(b) 18
(c) 6
(d) 36

Ans. (b)

Ques. An employer reduces the number of his employees in the ratio of 9:8 and increases their wages in the ratio 14:15. in what ratio the wages bill is increased or decreased.
(a) 21:20
(b) 20:21
(c) 25:26
(d) 26:25

Ans. (a)

Related: Capital city quiz with answers

Ques. 730 were divided among A, B and C in such a way that if A gets Rs. 3, then B gets Rs. 4 and if B gets 3.50 then C gets Rs. 3. The share of B exceeds that of C by :
(a) 30
(b) 40
(c) 70
(d) 210

Ans. (b)

Ques. The salaries of A, B and C are in the ratio of 1:2:3. The salary of B and C together is $6000. By what percent is the salary of C more than that of A?
(a) 100%
(b) 200%
(c) 300%
(d) 600 %

Ans. (b)

Ques. The HCF of three numbers is 12. If they are in the ratio of 1:2:3, the numbers are
(a) 12, 24, 36
(b) 10, 20, 30
(c) 5, 10, 15
(d) 4, 8, 12

Ans. (a)

Ques. The number of studenis in 3 classes are in the ratio 2 : 3 : 4. If 12 students are increased in each class, this ratio changes to 8 : 11 :14. The total number of students in the three classes in the beginning was
(a) 162
(b) 108
(c) 96
(d) 54

Ans. (a)

Ques. The ratio of the number of gents to ladies in a party was 2:3. When 20 more gents joined the group, the ratio was reversed. The number of ladies in the party was
(a) 16
(b) 24
(c) 30
(d) 36

Ans. (b)

Related: World independent quiz

Ques. A box contains 1 rupee, 50-paise and 25-paise coins in the ratio 8:5:3 . If the total amount of money in the box is Rs. 112.50, the number of 50-paise coins is
(a) 80
(b) 50
(c) 30
(d) 42

Ans. (b)

Ques. Two numbres are in the ratio 7:9. If 12 is subtracted from each of them, the ratio becomes 3:5. The product of the numbers is:
(a) 432
(b) 567
(c) 1575
(d) 1263

Ans. (b)

Ques. In a cricket match the total number of runs scored by Sachin, Vinod and Sourav is 285. The ratio of the number of runs scored by Sachin and Sourav is 3 : 2 and that of the runs scored by Sourav and Vinod is also 3:2 . The number of runs scored by Sachin in that match is .
(a) 135
(b) 90
(c) 60
(4) 140

Ans. (a)

Ques. The proportion of copper and zinc in brass is 13:7. How much zinc will be there in 100 kg of brass?
(a) 20 kg
(b) 35 kg
(c) 45 kg
(d) 50 kg

Ans. (b)

Ques. If $1540 be divided amongst A, B and C in such a way that the share of B is equal to 3/11 of what A and C together receive. Then, B’s share will be :
(a) $330 (b) $420
(c) $880
(4) $1210

Ans. (a)

Related: Analogy (Reasoning) Sample Paper

Ques. A sum of 3400 has been divided among A,B and C in such a way that A gets 23 of what B gets and B gets 14 of what C gets. Then, B’s share is
(a) 600
(b) 340
(c) 400
(d) 500

Ans. (a)

Ques. If a man goes from Agra to another place Delhi 100 km apart in 4 hours at a certain speed. With the same speed going from Delhi to Chandigarh 400 km apart, what time will he take ?
(a) 8 hours
(b) 12 hours
(c) 16 hours
(d) 20 hours

Ans. (c)

Ques. Two equal glasses are 12 and 23 full of milk respectively. The two are completely filled up with water. The contents of the two glasses are then mixed in another vessel. The ratio of milk and water in the vessel is
(a) 5 : 7
(b) 7 : 5
(c) 1 : 1
(d) 2 : 3

Ans. (b)

Ques. A total amount of $1800 is to be divided among A,B and C in such a way that half of A’s part, one third of B’s part and one-fourth of C’s part is equal. The A’s part is
(a) $400
(b) $600
(c) $800
(d) $ 900

Ans. (a)

Ques. The ratio of the father’s age to son’s age is 4:1. The product of their ages is 196. The ratio of their ages after 5 years will be:
(a) 3:1
(b) 10:3
(c) 11:4
(d) 14:5

Ans. (c)

Related: Average (Aptitude) Sample Paper

Ques. Two equal glasses are respectively 1/3 and ¼ full of milk. They are then filled with water and the content mixed in a tumbler. The ratio of milk and water in the tumbler is :
(a) 7 : 5
(b) 7 : 17
(c) 9 : 21
(d) 11 : 23

Ans. (b)

Ques. The ratio between two numbers is 3 : 7. If their LCM is 210, find the numbers.
(a) 30 and 70
(b) 30 and 50
(c) 40 and 60
(d) 20 and 70

Ans. (a)

Ques. Two numbers are in the ratio 3:5, If 8 is subtracted from each, then they are in the ratio 1:3. Then, the second number is
(a) 15
(b) 20
(c) 4
(d) 12

Ans. (b)

Ques. The ratio of number of boys and girls in a school of 720 students is 7:5. How many more girls should be admitted to make the ratio 1:1?
(a) 90
(b) 120
(c) 220
(d) 240

Ans. (b)

Ques. The ages of Manoj and Amit are in the ratio 2:3. After 12 years, their ages will be in the ratio 11:15. The age of Amit is:
(a) 32 years
(b) 40 years
(c) 48 years
(d) 56 years

Ans. (c)

Related: Data Interpretation problems

Ques. A mixture contains milk and water in the ratio 3:2. If 4 litres of water is added to the mixture, milk and water in the mixture becomes equal. The quantity of milk in the mixture in litres is.
(a) 18
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 12

Ans. (d)

Ques. 780 is divided among 2 men, 6 women and 8 boys so that the share of a man, a woman and a boy are in the ratio 3:2:1. Then, how much does a boy get?
(a) 130
(b) 60
(c) 240
(d) 40

Ans. (b)

Ques. 81 is divided into three parts, such that half of the first part, one-third of the second part and one-fourth of the third part are equal. The third part is more than the first by
(a) 9
(b) 18
(c) 27
(d) 36

Ans. (b)

Ques. In a mixture of 60 litres the ratio of milk and water is 2 : 1, if this ratio is to be 1 : 2 the quantity of water is litre to be further added is :
(a) 20
(b) 30
(c) 40
(d) 60

Ans. (d)

Ques. If a carton containing a dozen mirrors is dropped, which of the following cannot be the ratio of broken mirrors to unbroken mirrors?
(a) 2:1
(b) 3:1
(c) 3:2
(c) 7:5

Ans. (c)

Related: Antonym opposite quiz

Ques. $2040 are divided among A, B and C such that A gets 2/3 if what B gets and B gets 1/4 of what C gets. Then Bs share is :
(a) $180
(b) $240
(c) $360
(d) $480

Ans. (c)

Ques. $180 contained in a box consists of one rupee, 50-paise and 25-paise coins in the proportion of 2:3:4 . What is the number of 50-paise coins?
(a) 120
(b) 150
(c) 180
(d) 240

Ans. (a)

Ques. 85 kg of a mixture contains milk and water in a ratio 27 : 7. How much more water is to be added to get a new mixture containing milk and water in the ratio 3:1 ?
(a) 5 kg
(b) 6.5 kg
(c) 7.25 kg
(d) 8 kg

Ans. (a)

Ques. A mixture contains milk and water in the ratio 5:1 . On adding 5 litres of water, the ratio of milk to water becomes 5:2 . The quantity of milk in the original mixture is:
(a) 16 litres
(b) 25 litres
(c) 22.75 litres
(d) 32.5 litres

Ans. (b)

Ques. $120 are divided among A, B and C such that A’s share is $20 more than B’s and $20 less than C’s. What is B’s share?
(a) $10
(b) $15
(c) $20
(d) $25

Ans. (c)

Related: examples of prefixes and suffixes

Ques. If a : b = 5 : 9 and b : c = 4: 7, find a : b : c.
(a) 21:33:53
(b) 18:36:59
(c) 20:34:61
(d) 20:36:63

Ans. (d)

Ques. $53 is divided among three persons A, B and C in such a way that A gets $7 more than what B gets and B gets $8 more than what C gets. The ratio of their shares is :
(a) 16 : 9 : 18
(b) 25 : 18 : 10
(c) 18 : 25 : 10
(d) 15 : 8 : 30

Ans. (b)

Ques. 20 litres of a mixture contains milk and water in the ratio 5 : 3. If 4 litres of this mixture are replaced by 4 litres of milk, the ratio of milk to water in the new mixture will become :
(a) 2 : 1
(b) 7 : 3
(c) 8 : 3
(d) 4 : 3

Ans. (b)

Ques. Two numbers are in the ratio 3 : 4 and the product of their L.C.M. and H.C.F. is 10800. The sum of the numbers is :
(a) 180
(b) 210
(c) 225
(d) 240

Ans. (b)

Ques. Gold is 19 times as heavy as water and copper is 9 times as heavy as water. In what ratio should these be mixed to get an alloy 15 times as heavy as water?
(a) 1 : 1
(b) 2 : 3
(c) 1 : 2
(d) 3 : 2

Ans. (d)

Related: combination and permutation practice problems

Ques. If x : y = 3 : 4, find (4x + 5y) : (5x – 2y).
(a) 33/9
(b) 29/5
(c) 32/7
(d) 31/6

Ans. (c)

Ques. Divide $672 in the ratio 5 : 3.
(a) 422: 250
(b) 420: 252
(c) 410: 240
(d) 450: 250

Ans. (b)

Ques. A mixture contains Milk and water in the ratio 4 : 3. If 5 litres of water is added to the mixture, the ratio becomes 4: 5. Find the quantity of milk in the given mixture
(a) 10 litres
(b) 12 litres
(c) 15 litres
(d) 18 litres

Ans. (a)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

6 Comments

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?