Fraction Questions and answers

Fraction - Quantitative Aptitude (MCQ) questions

Fraction Test with Answers:

Ques. When two surfaces are coated with a lubricant, then they
(a) Stick to each other
(b) Slide upon each other
(c) Roll upon each other
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. In an examination, a student was asked to find 3/14 of a certain number. By mistake, he found 3/4 of it. His answer was 150 more than the correct answer. Find the given number.
(a) 280
(b) 290
(c) 285
(d) 275

Ans. (a)

Ques. A fraction becomes 2/3 when 1 is added to both, its numerator and denominator. And ,it becomes 1/2 when 1 is subtracted from both the numerator and  denominator. Find the fraction.
(a) 4/5
(b) 5/9
(c) 3/5
(d) 7/11

Ans. (c)

Ques. A uniform metal chain is placed on a rough table such that one end of chain hangs down over the edge of the table. When one-third of its length hangs over the edge, the chain starts sliding. Then, the coefficient of static friction is
(a) 3/4
(b) ¼
(c) 2/3
(d) ½

Ans. (d)

Ques. 1/5 of 35+4 (9-3) = ?
(a) 31
(b) 15
(c) 24
(d) 42

Ans. (a)

Related: Mathematical operations questions

Ques. A body of mass 2 kg is being dragged with uniform velocity of 2 m/s on a rough horizontal plane. The coefficient of friction between the body and the surface is 0.20. The amount of heat generated in 5 sec is
(J = 4.2 joule / cal and g = 9.8 m/s2)
(a) 9.33 cal
(b) 10.21 cal
(c) 12.67 cal
(d) 13.34 cal

Ans. (a)

Ques. The product of two numbers is 120. The sum of their squares is 289. The sum of the two numbers is
(a) 20
(b) 23
(c) 169
(d) 150

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which one of the following statements is correct?
(a) Rolling friction is greater than sliding friction
(b) Rolling friction is less than sliding friction
(c) Rolling friction is equal to sliding friction
(d) Rolling friction and sliding friction are same

Ans. (b)

Ques. 6 + [2 + {4 x (8 – 3) – (2 x 6) – 1} + 2] = ?
(a) 17
(b) 13
(c) 19
(d) 15

Ans. (b)

Ques. A car turns a corner on a slippery road at a constant speed of 10 m/s. If the coefficient of friction is 0.5, the minimum radius of the arc in meter in which the car turns is
(a) 20
(b) 10
(c) 5
(d) 4

Ans. (a)

Related: Permutation Practice Quiz

Ques. The sum of the smallest six digit number and the greatest five digit number is
(a) 199999
(b) 201110
(c) 211110
(d) 1099999

Ans. (a)

Ques. The fractions 7/11, 16/20, 21/22 when arranged in descending order is
(a) 7/11, 16/20, 21/22
(b) 21/22, 7/11, 16/20
(c) 21/22, 16/20, 7/11
(d) 7/11, 21/22, 16/20

Ans. (c)

Ques. A cylinder of 10 kg is sliding in a plane with an initial velocity of 10 m/s. If the coefficient of friction between the surface and cylinder is 0.5 then before stopping, it will cover. (g = 10 m/s2)
(a) 2.5 m
(b) 5 m
(c) 7.5 m
(d) 10 m

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following statements is not true?
(a) The coefficient of friction between two surfaces increases as the surface in contact are made rough
(b) The force of friction acts in a direction opposite to the applied force
(c) Rolling friction is greater than sliding friction
(d) The coefficient of friction between wood and wood is less than 1

Ans. (c)

Ques. The force required just to move a body up an inclined plane is double the force required just to prevent the body sliding down. If the coefficient of friction is 0.25, the angle of inclination of the plane is
(a) 36.8°
(b) 45°
(c) 30°
(d) 42.6°

Ans. (a)

Related: Logarithm problems questions and answers

Ques. It is easier to roll a barrel than pull it along the road.  This statement is
(a) False
(b) True
(c) Uncertain
(d) Not possible

Ans. (b)

Ques. A box is placed on an inclined plane and has to be pushed down. The angle of inclination is
(a) Equal to angle of friction
(b) More than angle of friction
(c) Equal to angle of repose
(d) Less than angle of repose

Ans. (d)

Ques. A motorcycle is travelling on a curved track of radius 500m. If the coefficient of friction between road and tyres is 0.5, the speed avoiding skidding will be
(a) 50 m/s
(b) 75 m/s
(c) 25 m/s
(d) 35 m/s

Ans. (a)

Ques. A 2 kg mass starts from rest on an inclined smooth surface with inclination 30o and length 2 m.  How much will it travel before coming to rest on a frictional surface with frictional coefficient of 0.25
(a) 4 m
(b) 6 m
(c) 8 m
(d) 2 m

Ans. (a)

Ques. A block of mass 10 kg is placed on an inclined plane.  When the angle of inclination is 30o, the block just begins to slide down the plane.  The force of static friction is
(a) 10 kg wt
(b) 89 kg wt
(c) 49 kg wt
(d) 5 kg wt

Ans. (d)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

What is Intellectual Property? What Did Charles Darwin Do?