Multiple Choice Questions on Teeth

teeth mcqs

Dental and Teeth Quiz questions and answers:

Ques. Vomerine teeth are present in
(a) Man
(b) Reptiles
(c) Frogs
(d) Rabbits

Ans. (c)

Ques. In man check teeth are
(a) Lophodont
(b) Selenodont
(c) Secodont
(d) Bunodont

Ans. (d)

Ques. From evolutionary point of view, which teeth are vestigial structures in man
(a) Premolars
(b) Wisdom teeth
(c) Canines
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Ans. (d)

Question: Dental caries are due to
(a) Viral infection
(b) Contaminated water
(c) Bacterial infection
(d) Hereditary causes

Ans. (c)

Related: Test on metals and nonmetals

Ques. Which of the following is vestigial teeth found in human
(a) Incisors
(b) Premolars
(c) Diphyodont
(d) Wisdom tooth

Ans. (d)

Ques. Wisdom teeths are
(a) Last molars
(b) Last premolars
(c) Incisors
(d) Canines

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is the movement of the peristomial teeth of moss capsule?
(a) Induced movement
(b) Xerochasy/hydrochasy
(c) Tropism
(d) Chemonastic

Ans. (b)

Ques. Diastema is associated with
(a) Presence of certain teeth
(b) Absence of certain teeth
(c) Presence of tongue
(d) Absence of tongue

Ans. (b)

Related: Chemical Coordination and integration MCQ

Ques. Dental formula is given to show
(a) The structure of molars
(b) Number and types of teeth in both jaws
(c) Homodont condition
(d) Diphyodont condition

Ans. (b)

Ques. Teeth are
(a) Living structure
(b) Dead structure
(c) Partly dead and partly living structure
(d) Exact nature is not known

Ans. (c)

Ques. The peristome teeth in moss capsule are meant for
(a) Protection
(b) Spore dispersal
(c) Conduction of water
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Fluorine helps in maintaining the
(a) Dentine to deposit normally in teeth
(b) Enamel deposition and prevents the dental carries
(c) Erythropoiesis
(d) Absorption of certain substances by the cell

Ans. (b)

Related: p block important questions for boards

Ques. Which of the following teeth are lophodont?
(a) Incisor and canine
(b) Premolar and molar
(c) Canine and premolar
(d) Premolar and incisor

Ans. (b)

Ques. Teeth in frog are
(a) Acrodont
(b) Homodont
(c) Polyphyodont
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Select the wrong answer
(a) Bulk of teeth in mammals is made up of enamel
(b) Enamel is produced by amebolasts
(c) Dentine is produced by odontoblast
(d) Lactobacillus acidophilus is associated with tooth decay

Ans. (a)

Ques. The dental formula of rat is
(a) 0033/3133
(b) 1003/1003
(c) 2123/2123
(d) 3131/3121

Ans. (b)

Related: questions on Alkanes class 11

Ques. If the dental formula of Rabbit is 2033/1023. What does it show?
(a) Total number of teeth in Rabbit is 15
(b) Number of total incisors in Rabbit is 3
(c) Diastema is present between incisors & premolars
(d) In the formula 2033 is for adult and 1023 is for young ones

Ans. (c)

Ques. Crown of teeth is covered by
(a) Dentine
(b) Enamel
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. In mammals the lower jaw is made up of
(a) Dentery
(b) Maxilla
(c) Premaxilla
(d) Palatine

Ans. (a)

Related: mcq on Ray Optics class 12

Ques. Dental formula of human being is
(a) I2, C2, P1, M3
(b) I2, C1, P2, M3
(c) I3, C1, P2, M2
(d) I2, C2, P3, M1

Ans. (b)

Ques. Carnassial teeth are modified for
(a) Crushing
(b) Grinding
(c) Tearing
(d) Cutting

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which one has a developed canine
(a) Polar bear
(b) Walrus
(c) Male elephant
(d) Rhinoceros

Ans. (b)

Related: Electrostatics online test

Ques. Tusk of an elephant is an enormously enlarged
(a) Upper canine
(b) Lower incisor
(c) Upper incisor
(d) Lower canine

Ans. (c)

Ques. Both the crown and root of a tooth is covered by a layer of bony hard sub stance called
(a) Enamel
(b) Dentine
(c) Bony socket
(d) Cementum

Ans. (b)

Ques. Pulp cavity of teeth is lined by
(a) Odontoblast
(b) Chondroblast
(c) Osteoblast
(d) Amyloblast

Ans. (a)

Related: MCQ on Organic Chemistry class 11

Ques. Teeth of rabbits are
(a) Thecodont
(b) Diphyodont
(c) Heterodont
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?