Medical Sample papers

Nutrition in Plants MCQ with Answers

nutrition in plants mcq

Nutrition in Plants Online Test:

Ques. Deficiency of iron causes
(a) Bending of leaf tip
(b) Interveinal chlorosis first on young leaves
(c) Decreases of protein synthesis
(d) Reduced leaves and stunted growth
Ans. (b)

Related: Photosynthesis questions and answers

Ques. In absence of essential mineral elements, leaves of many plants turn yellow due to
(a) Plasmolysis
(b) Chlorosis
(c) Necrosis
(d) Etiolation
Ans. (b)

Ques. Apple fruit develop internal cork due to deficiency of
(a) Magnesium
(b) Iron
(c) Manganese
(d) Boron
Ans. (d)

Ques. Mineral absorption occurs
(a) If soil solution is hypotonic
(b) If soil solution is hypertonic
(c) Independent of water potential
(d) Independent of water absorption
Ans. (c)

Ques. Plants that grow over the branches of trees without contact with soil are
(a) Epiphytes
(b) Symbionts
(c) Saprophytes
(d) Parasites
Ans. (a)

Related: Chemical Kinetics MCQ with answer

Ques. One of the following is a nitrogen fixing enzyme
(a) Urease
(b) Arginase
(c) Nitrate reductase
(d) All above
Ans. (c)

Ques. Best fertilizer for paddy fields is
(a) Azolla pinnata
(b) Rhizobium melilotii
(c) Bacillus megatherium
(d) Bacillus polymyxa
Ans. (a)

Ques. Nitrogen is a component of
(a) Protein
(b) Chlorophyll
(c) Nucleic acid
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)

Ques. Point out the one which is not an example of passive absorption of minerals
(a) Osmosis
(b) Diffusion
(c) Mass flow
(d) Ionic exchange
Ans. (a)

Related: laws of motion NEET questions

Ques. Which is the role of molybdenum
(a) Nitrogen fixation
(b) Chromosome contraction
(c) Flower induction
(d) Carbon assimilation
Ans. (a)

Ques. Insects captured by carnivorous plants partially meet their requirement of
(a) Organic matter
(b) Enzymes
(c) Water
(d) Nitrogen
Ans. (d)

Ques. Calcium gets accumulated in
(a) Differentiating tissues
(b) Older leaves
(c) Buds
(d) Young tissues
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which one is not an essential element in plants
(a) Iron
(b) Boron
(c) Sulphur
(d) Cadmium
Ans. (d)

Related: structure of atom NEET questions

Ques. Most of the plants obtain nitrogen from the soil in the form of
(a) Free nitrogen gas
(b) Nitric acid
(c) Nitrites
(d) Nitrates
Ans. (d)

Ques. Macronutrients are elements that
(a) Play major role in plant nutrition
(b) Are required in large quantities in plants
(c) Form large molecules in plants
(d) None of the above
Ans. (b)

Ques. A plant growing on another plant without drawing any nourishment is
(a) Ectoparasite
(b) Epiphyte
(c) Symbiont
(d) Saprophyte
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is present in the core of chlorophyll molecule
(a) Fe
(b) Mg
(c) K
(d) Mn
Ans. (b)

Related: Chemical bonding questions for JEE mains

Ques. In nitrogen fixation
(a) Plants convert atmospheric nitrogen to nitrates
(b) Plants absorb ammonia from the soil
(c) The bacteria are all housed in nodules on the plant’s roots
(d) The enzyme nitrogenase produces ammonia from gaseous nitrogen
Ans. (d)

Ques. A plant that manufactures its own food is
(a) Autotroph
(b) Parasite
(c) Epiphyte
(d) Saprophyte
Ans. (a)

Ques. Woodward (1669) observed that plant grew better in muddy water than in rain water because
(a) Muddy water had most of essential elements dissolved in it
(b) Muddy water had micro-nutrients dissolved in it
(c) Muddy water had macro-nutrients dissolved in it
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is not an essential micronutrient
(a) Boron
(b) Nickel
(c) Manganese
(d) Molybdenum
Ans. (b)

Related: GOC questions for NEET

Ques. Khaira disease of paddy is caused by
(a) MLO attack
(b) Viral attack
(c) Zn deficiency
(d) Mn deficiency
Ans. (c)

Ques. Active uptake of minerals by roots mainly depends on the
(a) Availability of oxygen
(b) Light
(c) Temperature
(d) Availability of carbon dioxide
Ans. (a)

Ques. Soil salinity is measured by
(a) Porometer
(b) Potometer
(c) Conductivity meter
(d) Calorimeter
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is a macro-nutrient
(a) Ca and Mg
(b) Mo
(c) Mn
(d) Zn
Ans. (a)

Related: Environmental issues questions and answers

Ques. Which is not a macroelement
(a) Calcium
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Potassium
(d) Zinc
Ans. (d)

Ques. Phosphorus and nitrogen ions generally get depleted in soil because they usually occur as
(a) Neutral ions
(b) Negatively charged ions
(c) Positively charged ions
(d) Both positively and negatively charged but disproportionate mixture
Ans. (b)

Ques. Nitrogen absorbed by plants is
(a) Converted to nitrate
(b) Reduced to ammonia
(c) Changed to nitrite
(d) Combined with oxygen
Ans. (b)

Ques. Presence of phosphorus in a plant
(a) Brings about healthy root growth
(b) Promotes fruit ripening
(c) Retards protein formation
(d) None of the above
Ans. (a)

Related: Animal kingdom for NEET

Ques. The element which is required in largest quantities by plants is
(a) Phosphorus
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Sulphur
(d) Calcium
Ans. (b)

Ques. Little leaf/leaf rosetting is deficiency symptom of
(a) Zn
(b) Mn
(c) Fe
(d) B
Ans. (a)

vWhich of the following is not a macro-nutrient
(a) Mn
(b) Ca
(c) Mg
(d) Phosphorus
Ans. (a)

Ques. Rotation of crops is essential for
(a) Getting different types of crops
(b) Increasing quantity of minerals
(c) Increasing fertility of the soil
(d) Increasing quantity of proteins
Ans. (c)

Related: JEE Physics question bank

Ques. Phosphorus is present in
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin C
(c) Lecithin
(d) Glycin
Ans. (c)

Ques. Absence of Mg++ ions from plants tissue results in
(a) Plasmolysis
(b) Hydrolysis
(c) Chlorosis
(d) Necrosis
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following element is a component of ferredoxin
(a) Cu
(b) Mn
(c) Zn
(d) Fe
Ans. (d)

Ques. All mineral salts are absorbed in cells as
(a) Ions
(b) Atoms
(c) Molecules
(d) All of these
Ans. (a)

Related: Polymers questions and answers

Ques. Which element is essential for root hair formation
(a) Ca
(b) Zn
(c) Cu
(d) Na
Ans. (a)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment