Human Health and Disease Questions and Answers

disease online quiz

General Knowledge Questions on Human Diseases:

Question: ‘First line of defense’ is known as
(a) Antibodies
(b) WBC
(c) Skin
(d) Liver

Ans. (c)

Question: A disease that has become unusually widespread and even global in its reach is referred to as
(a) Epidemic
(b) Pandemic
(c) Spanish flu
(d) Hyperendemic

Ans. (b)

Question: Which of the following is primarily concerned with protection against germs?
(a) Liver
(b) Lymphatic tissue
(c) Kidney
(d) Thyroid

Ans. (b)

Question: Edward Jenner discovered
(a) Vaccination against polio
(b) Immunization against polio
(c) Vaccination against small pox
(d) Immunization against small pox

Ans. (c)

Question: A disease which spreads by contact
(a) infection
(b) contagious
(c) contiguous
(d) uxoring

Ans. (b)

Question: Hypersensitivity towards any foreign material or particle is known as
(a) Hypergenital disease
(b) Congenital disease
(c) Cancer
(d) Allergy

Ans. (d)

Related: Quiz – Human Population Growth

Question: The cells which suppress the entire immune system from its attack in the same body are known as
(a) Helper T–cells
(b) Killer B–cells
(c) Suppressor cells
(d) Suppressor T–cells

Ans. (d)

Question: Phenylketonuria is a genetic disease which refers to
(a) Phenylalanine is more in body fluid or urine
(b) Phenylalanine decrease in tissue
(c) Urine is light in color
(d) Sugar absent in the urine

Ans. (a)

Question: The cause of Typhoid fever is
(a) Giardia
(b) Clostridium
(c) Schistosoma
(d) Salmonella

Ans. (d)

Question: After vaccination the body builds up
(a) Toxins
(b) Lymph
(c) Antibodies
(d) Plasma

Ans. (c)

Question: After infection with germs, immunity is acquired is
(a) Active immunity
(b) Passive immunity
(c) Natural immunity
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Related: MCQ on Biomass Energy

Question: ‘Vaccination’ was invented by
(a) Pasteur
(b) Edward Jenner
(c) Robert Koch
(d) Robert Hooke

Ans. (b)

Question: Antibodies fight against
(a) Infection
(b) Thirst
(c) Starvation
(d) Stress

Ans. (a)

Question: Tuberculosis generally affects
(a) Kidney
(b) Stomach
(c) Lungs
(d) Skin

Ans. (c)

Question: The immune system which works against self is
(a) Self-immune system
(b) Autoimmunity
(c) Specific immunity
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Question: An antigen is
(a) Opposite to an antibody
(b) Residue of an antibody
(c) Stimulus for antibody formation
(d) Result of antibody

Ans. (c)

Related: Important MCQs on Current Electricity

Question: The poisons produced in the body by bacteria are called
(a) Toxins
(b) Antitoxins
(c) Toxicoids
(d) Wastes

Ans. (a)

Question: The function of a vaccine is the production and storage of
(a) Antigens
(b) Immune bodies
(c) Immune reactions
(d) Antibodies

Ans. (d)

Question: Vaccines are prepared for immunity
(a) Vitamins
(b) Blood
(c) Serum
(d) Plasma

Ans. (c)

Question: Organ affected by pneumonia
(a) Liver
(b) Kidney
(c) Heart
(d) Lungs

Answer. (d)

Question: Which of these is not a mosquito-borne disease?
(a) Dengue fever
(b) Malaria
(c) Filariasis
(d) Goiter

Ans. (d)

Related: kingdom Animalia quiz

Question: Agents which produce allergies are known as
(a) Antigens
(b) Allergens
(c) Oncogens
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Question: Which disease among the following spreads when affected persons excreta gets mixed with drinking water?
(a) Cancer
(b) Cholera
(c) Tuberculosis
(d) Asthma

Ans. (b)

Question: Lacking of B–cells and T–cells is known as
(a) Cytotoxins
(b) Toxigenicity
(c) Immune deficiency
(d) Autoimmunity

Ans. (c)

Related: Amines practice problems

Question: Mumps is a viral disease that causes inflammation of
(a) Parotid gland
(b) Sublingual gland
(c) Submaxillary gland
(d) Infra-orbital gland

Ans. (a)

Question: Uncontrolled and undifferentiated mass of cells is known as
(a) Tumour
(b) Overgrowth
(c) Cancer
(d) Hypertrophy

Ans. (a)

Question: Widal test is used for susceptibility of
(a) Malaria
(b) Typhoid
(c) Cholera
(d) Yellow fever

Ans. (b)

Question: AIDS is caused by
(a) Blood cancer
(b) HTLV–III
(c) Bacterium
(d) TMV

Ans. (b)

Related: Biotechnology MCQ (Multiple Choice Questions)

Question: Antibodies are produced by
(a) Erythrocytes
(b) Thrombocytes
(c) Monocytes
(d) Lymphocytes

Ans. (d)

Question: Typhoid and Cholera are typical examples of
(a) Infectious disease
(b) Air borne disease
(c) Water borne disease
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Question: An antibody is
(a) Molecule that specifically inactivates an antigen
(b) WBC, which invades bacteria
(c) Secretion of mammalian RBC
(d) Component of blood

Ans. (a)

Question: Plasmodium causes
(a) Malaria
(b) Cholera
(c) Eye defect
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Related: Work, Energy and Power Questions

Question: AIDS can be transmitted by
(a) Blood circulation
(b) Hand shake
(c) Courtship
(d) All of these

Ans. (c)

Question: What is the common name for trypanosomiasis?
(a) Cooking disease
(b) Sleepy sickness
(c) Sleeping sickness
(d) Parkinson’s disease

Ans. (c)

Question: Which part of the body is known as ‘Police guard‘?
(a) Tonsils
(b) Liver
(c) Skin
(d) Leucocytes

Ans. (a)

Question: Some people who have suffered from a disease may not be affected again during their life time; such immunity is called
(a) Natural immunity
(b) Acquired immunity
(c) Active immunity
(d) Passive immunity

Ans. (b)

Related: Drug trivia questions

Question: ‘Blood cancer’ is also known as
(a) Leucopenia
(b) Leucoderma
(c) Leucocytosis
(d) Leukemia

Ans. (d)

Question: Alexender Flemming in 1929 discovered
(a) Penicillin
(b) Streptomycin
(c) Tetracyclin
(d) Chloromycitin

Ans. (a)

Question: How does the AIDS virus enter into people?
(a) Through food
(b) Through kissing
(c) Through water
(d) Through blood

Ans. (d)

Question: Diabetes mellitus is due to lack of
(a) Insulin in circulating blood
(b) Starch in food
(c) Trypsin in pancreatic juice
(d) ADH reaching the kidney

Ans. (a)

Related: Solid state mcq question

Question: Which one of the following pairs of disease can spread through blood transfusion?
(a) Cholera and hepatitis
(b) Hepatitis and AIDS
(c) Diabetes mellitus and malaria
(d) Hay fever and AIDS

Ans. (b)

Question: The term ’active immunity’ means
(a) Resistance developed after disease
(b) Resistance developed before disease
(c) Resistance rate of heart beat
(d) Increasing quantity of blood

Ans. (a)

Question: The ECG method is needed to detect abnormalities in the heart for
(a) Coronary thrombosis
(b) Heart attack
(c) Heart block
(d) All these

Ans. (d)

Related: areas of parallelograms and triangles extra questions

Question: ‘Dengue fever’ is caused by
(a) Bacteria
(b) Plasmodium
(c) Virus
(d) Entamoeba histolytica

Ans. (c)

Question: Hypersensitive towards any foreign material or particle is known as
(a) Hyper-genital disease
(b) Congenital disease
(c) Cancer
(d) Allergy

Ans. (d)

Question: DPT vaccine given for
(a) Tetanus, polio, plague
(b) Diphtheria, whooping cough and leprosy
(c) Diphtheria, pneumonia, tetanus
(d) Diphtheria, whooping cough, tetanus

Ans. (d)

Question: Malaria is caused by
(a) Ascaris
(b) Foul air
(c) Plasmodium
(d) Mosquito

Ans. (c)

Question: Which of the disease is not transmitted by house flies?
(a) Typhoid
(b) Yellow fever
(c) Cholera
(d) Dysentery

Ans. (b)

Question: Which of the following diseases is endemic?
(a) Common cold
(b) Amoebiasis
(c) Hepatitis
(d) Influenza

Ans. (b)

Related: Equilibrium practice problems

Question: The term”antibiotic” was coined by
(a) Alexander Fleming
(b) Edward Jenner
(c) Louis pasteur
(d) Selman Waksman

Ans. (d)

Question: Which is a water–borne disease?
(a) Small pox
(b) Malaria
(c) Tuberculosis
(d) Cholera

Ans. (d)

Question: ‘Tuberculosis’ is caused by
(a) Virus
(b) Bacterium
(c) Malnutrition
(d) Protozoan

Ans. (b)

Question: Immune deficiency syndrome in humans could develop as a consequence of
(a) AlDS virus infection
(b) Defective thymus
(c) Defective liver
(d) Weak immune system

Ans. (a)

Question: ‘Plague’ is transmitted by
(a) House fly
(b) Tse–tse fly
(c) Rat flea
(d) Mosquito

Ans. (c)

Related: Food chain quiz

Question: Ricket is a disease of
(a) Bones
(b) Liver
(c) Muscles
(d) Blood

Ans. (a)

Question: Night blindness is caused due to
(a) excess secretion of pineal gland
(b) Vitamin A deficiency
(c) inheritance by X-chromosome
(d) less drinking water

Ans. (b)

Question: Viral and bacterial diseases can be controlled by
(a) Change in the height of crops
(b) Plucking the weeds
(c) Distruction of vectors
(d) Seeds treated with water

Ans. (c)

Question: The most dreadful disease transmitted through blood transfusion is
(a) Malaria
(b) Syphilis
(c) Viral hepatitis
(d) AIDS

Ans. (d)

Question: Period from the entrance of pathogens into the body and their multiplication showing initial symptoms of disease is known by
(a) Incubation period
(b) Onset period
(c) Climex period
(d) Infection period

Ans. (a)

Question: Hodgkin’s disease in which lymph nodes produce excessive lymphocytes is
(a) Carcinoma
(b) Sarcoma
(c) Lymphoma
(d) Leukemia

Ans. (c)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?