Basic Concepts of Mechanical Waves MCQs

Basics of Mechanical Waves

Objective Questions on Basics of Mechanical Waves

Ques: Which of the following statements is wrong
(a) Sound travels in straight line
(b) Sound is a form of energy
(c) Sound travels in the form of waves
(d) Sound travels faster in vacuum than in air
Ans. (d)

Ques: A wave has velocity u in medium P and velocity 2u in medium Q. If the wave is incident in medium P at an angle of 30° then the angle of refraction will be
(a) 30°
(b) 45°
(c) 60°
(d) 90°
Ans. (d)

Related: force and laws of motion mcqs

Ques: Transverse waves can propagate in
(a) Liquids
(b) Solids
(c) Gases
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Ques: A micro-wave and an ultrasonic sound wave have the same wavelength. Their frequencies are in the ratio (approximately)
(a) 106 : 1
(b) 104 : 1
(c) 102 : 1
(d) 10 : 1
Ans. (a)

Ques: A man stands in front of a hillock and fires a gun. He hears an echo after 1.5 sec. The distance of the hillock from the man is (velocity of sound in air is 330 m/s)
(a) 220 m
(b) 247.5 m
(c) 268.5 m
(d) 292.5 m
Ans. (b)

Ques: Sound waves of wavelength greater than that of audible sound are called
(a) Seismic waves
(b) Sonic waves
(c) Ultrasonic waves
(d) Infrasonic waves
Anss. (d)

Related: Science all instruments name and image

Ques: A wavelength 0.60 cm is produced in air and it travels at a speed of 300 ms–1. It will be an
(a) Audible wave
(b) Infrasonic wave
(c) Ultrasonic wave
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)

Ques: The minimum distance of reflector surface from the source for listening the echo of sound is
(a) 28 m
(b) 18 m
(c) 19 m
(d) 16.5 m
Ans. (d)

Ques: Sound waves have the following frequencies that  are audible to human beings
(a) 5 c/s
(b) 27000 c/s
(c) 5000 c/s
(d) 50,000 c/s
Ans. (c)

Ques: Mechanical waves on the surface of a liquid are
(a) Transverse
(b) Longitudinal
(c) Torsional
(d) Both transverse and longitudinal
Ans. (d)

Ques: In a sinusoidal wave, the time required for a particular point to move from maximum displacement to zero displacement is 0.170 second. The frequency of the wave is
(a) 1.47 Hz
(b) 0.36 Hz
(c) 0.73 Hz
(d) 2.94 Hz
Ans. (a)

Related: Acceleration Due To Gravity Physics Questions

Ques: When sound waves travel from air to water, which of the following remains constant
(a) Velocity
(b) Frequency
(c) Wavelength
(d) All the above
Ans. (b)

Ques: A wave of frequency 500 Hz has velocity 360 m/sec. The distance between two nearest points 60° out of phase, is
(a) 0.6 cm
(b) 12 cm
(c) 60 cm
(d) 120 cm
Ans. (b)

Ques: The frequency of a tunning fork is 384 per second and velocity of sound in air is 352 m/s. How far the sound has traversed while fork completes 36 vibration
(a) 3 m
(b) 13 m
(c) 23 m
(d) 33 m
Ans. (d)

Ques: A medium can carry a longitudinal wave because it has the property of
(a) Mass
(b) Density
(c) Compressibility
(d) Elasticity
Ans. (d)

Ques: The distance between two consecutive crests in a wave train produced in a string is 5 cm. If 2 complete waves pass through any point per second, the velocity of the wave is
(a) 10 cm/sec
(b) 2.5 cm/sec
(c) 5 cm/sec
(d) 15 cm/sec
Ans. (a)

Ques: Water waves are
(a) Longitudinal
(b) Transverse
(c) Both longitudinal and transverse
(d) Neither longitudinal nor transverse
Ans. (c)

Ques: Velocity of sound in air is
(a) Faster in dry air than in moist air
(b) Directly proportional to pressure
(c) Directly proportional to temperature
(d) Independent of pressure of air
Ans. (d)

Ques: The speed of a wave in a certain medium is 960 m/s. If 3600 waves pass over a certain point of the medium in 1 minute, the wavelength is
(a) 2 metres
(b) 4 metres
(c) 8 metres
(d) 16 metres
Ans. (d)

Related: logarithm basic questions

Ques: If the temperature of the atmosphere is increased the following character of the sound wave is effected
(a) Amplitude
(b) Frequency
(c) Velocity
(d) Wavelength
Ans. (c)

Ques: In a medium sound travels 2 km in 3 sec and in air, it travels 3 km in 10 sec. The ratio of the wavelengths of sound in the two media is
(a) 1 : 8
(b) 1 : 18
(c) 8 : 1
(d) 20 : 9
Ans. (d)

Ques: Which of the following is different from others?
(a) Velocity
(b) Wavelength
(c) Frequency
(d) Amplitude
Ans. (d)

Ques: A man, standing between two cliffs, claps his hands and starts hearing a series of echoes at intervals of one second. If the speed of sound in air is 340 ms-1, the distance between the cliffs is
(a) 340 m
(b) 1620 m
(c) 680 m
(d) 1700 m
Ans. (a)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

Leave a Comment