UPSC sample papers

Metals and Non-metals Questions and Answers

metals and non metals quiz

Objective questions and answers on Metals and Non metals:

Ques. Which of the following statements is true?
(a) Metals do not possess lusture
(b) Mercury is not sensitive to heal changes
(c) Metalloids possess characteristics of both metals and non-metals
(d) Most of the elements known are non-metals
Ans. (c)

Ques. The non metal form that can conduct electricity is:
(a) Coal
(b) graphite
(c) diamond
(d) none
Ans. (b)

Related: Physical world units and measurements

Ques. The property of metals due to which they can be drawn into wires is called _____.
(a) Conductivity
(b) Malleability
(c) Ductility
(d) Density
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following metals have low tensile strength?
(a) Sodium
(b) Mercury
(c) zinc
(d) Both (b) and (C)
Ans. (d)

Ques. Why is it that we never find bells made up of wood?
(a) Wooden bells are expensive
(b) Wood is not sonorous
(c) Wood is ductile
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Related: Ratio exam questions

Ques. Metal rich mineral found in nature is ________.
(a) Cinnabar
(b) Galena
(c) Lead
(d) Ore
Ans. (d)

Ques. The percentage of gold present in 20 carat gold Is –
(a) 83.33
(b) 100
(c) 50
(d) 73.3
Ans. (a)

Ques. Most abundunt element upon the earth is ________.
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Oxygen
(c) Silicon
(d) Carbon
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which is most reactive metal?
(a) potassium
(b) gold
(c) zinc
(d) copper
Ans. (d)

Related: Synonyms online quiz

Ques. The most abundant metal in earth’s crust is:
(a) oxygen
(b) aluminium
(c) gold
(d) plutonium
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of these is the hardest?
(a) Lead
(b) Diamond
(c) Gold
(d) Iron
Ans. (b)

Ques. The non metal which exist in liquid state at room temperature is:
(a) diamond
(b) graphite
(c) carbon
(d) bromine
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which metal is stored in kerosene oil?
(a) Sodium
(b) Zinc
(c) Iron
(d) Magnesium
Ans. (d)

Ques. Zirconium metal is used in making bullet proof alloy of ______.
(a) Copper
(b) Steel
(c) Tin
(d) None
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following non-metals is found in liquid state at room temperature?
(a) Sulphur
(b) Carbon
(c) Iodine
(d) Both (a) and (c)
Ans. (b)

Ques. Chips packets are filled with an inactive gas, which prevents the spoilage of chips. the gas is…..
(a) Oxygen
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Sulphur
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following scientists classified elements into metals and non-metals?
(a) Lavoisor
(b) Rutherford
(c) Humphry Davy
(d) J.J. Priestly
Ans. (a)

Related: Chemical kinetics exam questions

Ques. Chromium & Nickel metals are used for
(a) Stainless steel
(b) Electroplating
(c) Galvanisation
(d) None
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which is good conductor of electricity?
(a) graphite
(b) diamond
(c) phosphorus
(d) carborundum
Ans. (a)

Ques. The natural materials in which the metals or their compounds are found in earth’s crust are called:
(a) ores
(b) Sulphides
(c) minerals
(d) Carbonates
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following metal found free in nature?
(a) Fe
(b) Co
(c) Ni
(d) Pt
Ans. (d)

Ques. The metal that occurs in free state in the earth’s crust is:
(a) gold
(b) silver
(c) platinum
(d) all the above
Ans. (d)

Ques. The metal which is stored in kerosene:
(a) sodium
(b) calcium
(c) magnesium
(d) zinc
Ans. (a)

Ques. Iodine is used as an antiseptic in the form of ______ solution.
(a) Aqueous
(b) Alcoholic
(c) Homogeneous
(d) None
Ans. (b)

Related: Basic Economics question bank for UPSC

Ques. Which of the following metal has highest melting point?
(a) Platinum
(b) Tungsten
(c) Paladium
(d) Gold
Ans. (b)

Ques. Metal which occurs in free state as well as in combined state is ____.
(a) Copper
(b) Silver
(c) Gold
(d) Platinium
Ans. (b)

Ques. A metal and non-metal element are likely to combine to form ____ bond.
(a) covalent
(b) ionic
(c) dative
(d) polar covalent
Ans. (b)

Ques. The second most abundant non metal in earth’s crust is:
(a) phosphorus
(b) sulphur
(c) silicon
(d) oxygen
Ans. (c)

Ques. Metal which is used to make jewellery :
(a) iron
(b) silver
(c) gold
(d) both (b) and (c)
Ans. (d)

Ques. Ornaments are usually made up of ______ gold.
(a) 24 Carat
(b) 22 carat
(c) 28 carat
(d) None
Ans. (b)

Ques. Edible common salt contains
(a) Bromine
(b) Fluorine
(c) Iodine
(b) Sulphur
Ans. (c)

Ques. Aluminium is good conductor of heat, so it used in preparation of
(a) Duralumin
(b) Paint
(c) Electric wire
(d) All the above
Ans. (c)

Related: Optics test questions and answers

Ques. Common brass is an alloy of
(a) Cu and Tin
(b) Tin and Zinc
(c) Copper and zinc
(d) Bronze and lead
Ans. (c)

Ques. The non-metal which is liquid at room temperature is:
(a) chlorine
(b) bromine
(c) iodine
(d) carbon
Ans. (b)

Ques. Plastic bags (carry bags) are made from polyethene which are ______
(a) Semi conductors
(b) Conductors
(c) Polymers
(d) Semi solids
Ans. (c)

Ques. Metals are good conductors of electricity, because
(a) They are malleable.
(b) They are ductile.
(c) They have free electrons in their outermost shell.
(d) They show elasticity and plasticity.
Ans. (c)

Related: Important international days of the year

Ques. Identify the metalloid from the following:
(a) arsenic
(b) antimony
(c) germanium
(d) All
Ans. (d)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment