Interference and Wave Nature of Light Quiz

Questions on Wave Nature and Interference of Light:

Ques: Huygen wave theory allows us to know
(a) The wavelength of the wave
(b) The velocity of the wave
(c) The amplitude of the wave
(d) The propagation of wave fronts

Answer. (d)

Ques: As a result of interference of two coherent sources of light, energy is
(a) Increased
(b) Redistributed and the distribution does not vary with time.
(c) Decreased
(d) Redistributed and the distribution changes with time.

Answer. (b)

Ques: If an interference pattern has maximum and minimum intensities, a 36 : 1 ratio, then what will be the ratio of amplitudes?
(a) 5 : 7
(b) 7 : 4
(c) 4 : 7
(d) 7 : 5

Answer. (d)

Ques: Newton postulated his corpuscular theory on the basis of
(a) Newton’s rings
(b) Colors of thin films
(c) Rectilinear propagation of light
(d) Dispersion of white light

Answer. (c)

Related: quiz on EM waves

Ques: Coherent sources are those sources for which
(a) Phase difference remains constant
(b) Frequency remains constant
(c) Both phase difference and frequency remain constant
(d) None of these

Answer. (c)

Ques: Intensity of light depends upon
(a) Velocity
(b) Wavelength
(c) Amplitude
(d) Frequency

Answer. (c)

Ques: For the sustained interference of light, the necessary condition is that the two sources should
(a) Have constant phase difference
(b) Be narrow
(c) Be close to each other
(d) Of the same amplitude

Answer. (a)

Ques: Soap bubbles appear colored due to the phenomenon of
(a) Interference
(b) Diffraction
(c) Dispersion
(d) Reflection

Answer. (a)

Ques: The idea of secondary wavelets for the propagation of a wave was first given by
(a) Newton
(b) Huygen
(c) Maxwell
(d) Fresnel

Answer. (b)

Ques: If the amplitude ratio of two sources producing interference is 3 : 5, the ratio of intensities at maxima and minima is
(a) 25 : 16
(b) 5 : 3
(c) 16 : 1
(d) 25 : 9

Answer. (c)

Ques: The wave nature of light follows because
(a) Light rays travel in a straight line
(b) Light exhibits the phenomena of reflection and refraction
(c) Light exhibits the phenomenon of interference
(d) Light causes the phenomenon of the photoelectric effect

Answer. (c)

Ques: Huygen’s principle of secondary wavelets may be used to
(a) Find the velocity of light in vacuum
(b) Explain the particle behavior of light
(c) Find the new position of the wavefront
(d) Explain the photoelectric effect

Answer. (c)

Ques: Two waves of intensity I undergo Interference. The maximum intensity obtained is
(a) I / 2
(b) I
(c) 2I
(d) 4I

Answer. (d)

Ques: Two coherent sources of different intensities send waves which interfere. The ratio of maximum intensity to the minimum intensity is 25. The intensities of the sources are in the ratio
(a) 25 : 1
(b) 5 : 1
(c) 9 : 4
(d) 25 : 16

Answer. (c)

Ques: Two waves having intensity in the ratio 25 : 4 produce interference. The ratio of the maximum to the minimum intensity is
(a) 5 : 2
(b) 7 : 3
(c) 49 : 9
(d) 9 : 49

Answer. (c)

Ques: Light appears to travel in straight lines since
(a) It is not absorbed by the atmosphere
(b) It is reflected by the atmosphere
(c) Its wavelength is very small
(d) Its velocity is very large

Answer. (c)

Ques: Which one of the following phenomena is not explained by Huygen’s construction of the wavefront?
(a) Refraction
(b) Reflection
(c) Diffraction
(d) Origin of spectra

Answer. (d)

Ques: Which of the following phenomena can explain the quantum nature of light?
(a) Photoelectric effect
(b) Interference
(c) Diffraction
(d) Polarization

Answer. (a)

Ques: Light waves producing interference have their amplitudes in the ratio 3 : 2. The intensity ratio of maximum and minimum of interference fringes is
(a) 36 : 1
(b) 9 : 4
(c) 25 : 1
(d) 6 : 4

Answer. (c)

Ques: If two light waves having the same frequency have an intensity ratio 4 : 1 and they interfere, the ratio of maximum to minimum intensity in the pattern will be
(a) 9 : 1
(b) 3 : 1
(c) 25 : 9
(d) 16 : 25

Answer. (a)

Ques: By a monochromatic wave, we mean
(a) A single ray
(b) A single ray of a single color
(c) Wave having a single wavelength
(d) Many rays of a single color

Answer. (a)

Related: multiple choice questions on Photometry

Ques: Ratio of amplitude of interfering waves is 3 : 4. Now the ratio of their intensities will be
(a) 16/9
(b) 49 : 1
(c) 9/16
(d) None of these

Answer. (c)

Ques: Two coherent sources of light can be obtained by
(a) Two different lamps
(b) Two different lamps but of the same power
(c) Two different lamps of the same power and have the same color
(d) None of the above

Answer. (d)

About the author

Vishal Arora

MBA from one of the best universities, Vishal is our marketing guy with experience of 10+ years. He always inspires and empowers to explore more about in-depth topics in marketing, sales and entrepreneurship.