Trivia Questions about Insects

Insect questions and answers​:

Which of the following is not an insect?
(a) Cockroach
(b) Tick
(c) Beetle
(d) Wasp

Ans. (b)

Which disease is spread by Housefly?
(a) Dengue fever
(b) Encephalitis
(c) Filariasis
(d) Gangrene

Ans. (d)

Which of these is a type of moth?
(a) Starling
(b) Codling
(c) Kipling
(d) Fiddling

Answer. (b)

The fertile female honey bee is called
(a) Worker
(b) King
(c) Queen
(d) Drone

Ans. (c)

Set of useful insects is
(a) Wasp, Anopheles and Bed Bug
(b) Bed Bug, Silk Moth and Anopheles
(c) Honey Bee, Bed Bug and Locust
(d) Cochineal Insect, Lac Insect and Honey Bee

Ans. (d)

Housefly feeds on sugar by
(a) Crushing its crystals and then sucking the power
(b) Crushing and eating
(c) Sucking
(d) Dissolving in saliva and sucking

Ans. (d)

Related: Meiosis quiz questions

A moth is closely related to
(a) Butterfly
(b) Cricket
(c) Beetle
(d) Wasp

Ans. (a)

Common feature between house fly and honey bee is
(a) Head
(b) Mouthparts
(c) Abdomen
(d) Three pairs of jointed legs

Ans. (d)

Honey is
(a) Nectar stored in the honey sac
(b) Nectar and water sucked by the honey bee
(c) Nectar mixed with saliva and stored in honey sac
(d) Nectar of flower

Ans. (c)

Universal character of insect is
(a) Two pair of wings
(b) Compound eyes
(c) Three pair of legs
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Ans. (d)

The process of conversion of a small cockroach into an adult cockroach is called as
(a) Moulting
(b) Metamorphosis
(c) Ecdysis
(d) Transformation

Ans. (b)

Related: protein synthesis quiz answers

Housefly transmits all the diseases except
(a) Cholera
(b) Dysentery
(c) Yellow fever
(d) Typhoid

Ans. (c)

Insects are
(a) Amminotelic
(b) Ammonotelic
(c) Ureotelic
(d) Uricotelic

Ans. (d)

The insect that is not found in the wild state is
(a) Lac insect
(b) Honey bee
(c) Silk moth
(d) Cochineal insect

Ans. (c)

Insects have blood which
(a) Resembles human blood in colour
(b) Circulates through arteries and veins
(c) Circulates through an open system
(d) Has haemoglobin in the cells

Ans. (c)

An insect differes from spider in having
(a) 3 pairs of legs and 2 pairs of wings instead of 4 pairs of legs and no wings
(b) 3 pairs of legs and 2 pairs of wings instead of 3 pairs of legs and no wings
(c) 3 pairs of legs and no wings instead of 5 pairs of legs and generally one pair of wings
(d) 6 pairs of legs and one pair of wings instead of 4 pairs of legs and no wings

Ans. (a)

Related: mcq on Biotechnology

Larvae of beetles are known as
(a) Caterpillars
(b) Grubs
(c) Maggots
(d) Naids

Ans. (b)

Which insect is called ‘Horn Beetle’
(a) Tribolium
(b) Corcyra
(c) Trogoderma
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Young Housefly/Mosquito is known as
(a) Maggot
(b) Caterpillar
(c) Nymph
(d) Imago

Ans. (d)

Silk worm is a
(a) Beetle
(b) Moth
(c) Worm
(d) Fly

Ans. (b)

Pupa of butterfly is called as
(a) Caterpillar
(b) Chrysalis
(c) Imago
(d) Nymph

Ans. (b)

Related: mole concept questions

Insect have
(a) 2 pairs of legs
(b) 3 pairs of legs
(c) 4 pairs of legs
(d) 1 pairs of legs

Ans. (b)

In insects, respiratory gas exchange occurs through
(a) Gills
(b) Tracheae
(c) Skin
(d) Lungs

Ans. (b)

The benefits of honey bees are
(a) Honey and pollination of flowers only
(b) Honey and wax only
(c) Wax and pollination of flowers only
(d) Honey, wax and pollination of flowers

Ans. (d)

Mouth parts of Cockroach are of
(a) Piercing and sucking
(b) Sucking and siphoning
(c) Cutting and biting type
(d) Sucking and rasping

Ans. (c)

Wriggler is the larva of
(a) Cockroach
(b) Mosquito
(c) Butterfly
(d) Housefly

Ans. (b)

Related: cell structure and function mcq with answers

An insect without pupa stage is
(a) Mosquito
(b) Silk Moth
(c) Bed Bug
(d) Butterfly

Ans. (c)

Hind wings of mosquitoes are termed as
(a) Coxa
(b) Elytra
(c) Halteres
(d) Tentorium

Ans. (c)

Moths and butterflies come under
(a) Isoptera
(b) Hemiptera
(c) Lepidoptera
(d) Diptera

Ans. (c)

Life span of worker bee is
(a) 10 weeks
(b) 6 weeks
(c) 15 days
(d) 10 days

Ans. (b)

Which is common amongst Fly, Mosquito and Cockroach?
(a) Open exretory system
(b) Two pairs of wings
(c) All belong to class insect
(d) 13-chambered heart

Ans. (c)

Related: skeletal system question and answer

Male Mosquito feeds on
(a) Human Blood
(b) Flower sap
(c) Garbage
(d) All the above

Ans. (b)

Mouth parts of housefly are
(a) Biting and sucking type
(b) Sponging and sucking type
(c) Biting and chewing type
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Honey bee is of greatest use to man due to which reason
(a) We get honey from them
(b) Is of medicinal value
(c) Helps in cross pollination
(d) Entertains

Ans. (c)

Which of the following is not an insect?
(a) Cockroach
(b) Bed bug
(c) Mosquito
(d) Spider

Ans. (d)

Filaria, Malaria, dengue, Sleeping Sickness and Yellow Fever are due to
(a) Insects
(b) Mosquitoes
(c) Bacteria
(d) Viruses

Ans. (a)

Related: branches of biology meaning

What is the similarity between cockroach, anopheles and housefly?
(a) Cuticle covering the body
(b) Two pair wings
(c) Three pair legs
(d) Presence of cephalothorax

Ans. (c)

Basic unit in the eye of Cockroach/insect is
(a) Retina
(b) Rhabdome
(c) Corneal facet
(d) Ommatidium

Ans. (d)

One pair of wings occurs in
(a) Dragonfly
(b) Housefly
(c) Mayfly
(d) Butterfly

Ans. (b)

Silk worm’s silk is the product of
(a) Salivary gland of the larva
(b) Cuticle of the adult
(c) Cuticle of the larva
(d) Salivary gland of the adult

Ans. (a)

Which one possess larval stages
(a) Cockroach and Housefly
(b) Housefly and Butterfly
(c) Cockroach and Honey Bee
(d) Grasshopper and Dragonfly

Ans. (b)

Related: nervous system multiple choice test

Matching pair of vector and disease is
(a) Sandfly – plague
(b) Culex – Filariasis/Elephantiasis
(c) Body Louse – Typhoid
(d) Housefly – Yellow Fever

Ans. (b)

Mosquito sitting at an acute angle is
(a) Anopheles
(b) Culex
(c) Aedes
(d) Psorophora

Ans. (a)

Blood does not transport oxygen in
(a) Cockroach
(b) Earthworm
(c) Frog
(d) Beetle

Ans. (a)

Malaria is transmitted by anopheles this was discovered by
(a) Charles Lauren
(b) Ronald Ross
(c) Pasture
(d) Huxley

Ans. (b)

Which among the following is a social insect
(a) White Ants
(b) Locusts
(c) Bed Bugs
(d) Mosquitoes

Ans. (a)

Related: questions on s block elements

In Housefly the larva lives in
(a) Vater
(b) Muddy soil
(c) Dung
(d) Vegatation

Ans. (c)

Mouth parts of a butterfly are of type
(a) Sponging
(b) Siphoning
(c) Piercing and sucking
(d) Chewing and sucking

Ans. (b)

Swarming is found in
(a) Houseflies
(b) Mosquitoes
(c) Locusts
(d) Pyrilla

Ans. (c)

Cockroach is
(a) Carnivorous
(b) Herbivorous
(c) Omnivorous
(d) Sanguivorous

Ans. (c)

Question: Silk is produced by
(a) Egg of silkworm
(b) Pupa of silkworm
(c) Larva of silkworm
(d) Insect itself

Ans. (c)

Related: questions about Agriculture and Farming

Aedes agypti mosquito transmits
(a) Yellow fever
(b) AIDS
(c) German measles
(d) Herpes simplex

Ans. (a)

Ques. The period of life-cycle of Multivoltine silkworm is
(a) 30 days
(b) 35-60 days
(c) 60 to 90 days
(d) 15 days

Ans. (b)

An ant is a social insect because
(a) It lives in colonies
(b) It lives in forests
(c) It knows language
(d) It distributes food

Ans. (a)

About the author

Sapna

Meet Sapna Gandhi, a passionate biology teacher and writer. Sapna has been teaching biology to high school students for over a decade, helping her students understand complex biological concepts and inspiring them to pursue careers in the field. Outside of the classroom, Emily shares her knowledge and love for biology through examsegg. Here she creates quizzes on a wide range of topics, from genetics and evolution to ecology and environmental science. Her engaging writing style and ability to break down complex concepts make her quizzes a go-to resource for students and anyone interested in learning more about the natural world.

error: Content is protected !!