Medical Sample papers

Microbiology Question and Answer

Microbiology Questions for exams

Microbiology exams Questions:

Ques. Food can be kept unspoiled at
(a) High temperature
(b) Low temperature
(c) Osmotic temperature
(d) All the above
Ans. (b)

Ques. Who is the father of microbiology?
(a) Antony Von Leeuwenhock
(b) Alexander Flemming
(c) Anoton De Berry
(d) Robert Koch
Ans. (a)

Related: Permutation questions and answers

Ques. A substance that causes the disintegration of bacteria is
(a) Bacteriocin
(b) Bacterin
(c) Barophile
(d) Bacteriolysin
Ans. (d)

Ques. RNA containing viruses belong to
(a) Ribocubica
(b) Ribobinala
(c) Ribovira
(d) Deoxyvira
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which is not help in N2 fixation
(a) Anabaena
(b) Nostoc
(c) Oscillatoria
(d) Rhizobium
Ans. (c)

Ques. In bacteria, sex is determined by
(a) Presence of episomes
(b) Presence of flagella
(c) Presence of pili
(d) Presence of mesosomes
Ans. (a)

Related: Logarithm questions and solutions

Ques. Sterilisation by autoclaving is carried out to
(a) Kill bacteria and other pathogens
(b) Kill viruses
(c) Kill bacteria and enzymes
(d) Inactivate enzymes
Ans. (a)

Ques. Circular DNA molecule occurs in
(a) Viruses
(b) Bacteria, chloroplasts and mitochondria
(c) Bacteria and chloroplasts only
(d) Bacteria only
Ans. (b)

Ques. How many bacteria are produced in four hours if a bacterium divides once in half an hour
(a) 8
(b) 64
(c) 16
(d) 256
Ans. (d)

Ques. Some viruses have only RNA but no DNA this would indicate that
(a) Their nucleic acid must combine with host DNA for virus duplication
(b) These viruses can not replicate
(c) RNA too can transmit hereditary information
(d) The viruses have non heritable information
Ans. (c)

Related: MCQ on Electrochemistry

Ques. Cyanobacteria are
(a) Mosses which attack bacteria
(b) Bacteria which attack cyanophyceae
(c) Autotrophic organism with phycocyanin
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. Cause of ‘Mad Cow’ disease of England
(a) Virions
(b) Mycoplasma
(c) Scrapie Protein
(d) Viral protein
Ans. (c)

Ques. The genetic material in viruses is
(a) Only RNA
(b) Only DNA
(c) RNA and DNA both
(d) RNA or DNA i.e. one nucleic acid in a virus
Ans. (d)

Ques. Viruses multiply in
(a) Bacteria only
(b) All living cells
(c) Specific living cells
(d) Rotten food
Ans. (c)

Related: Human health and disease MCQ

Ques. Bacteria living in human large intestine that feed on undigested food without harming the host is termed as
(a) Predators
(b) Commensals
(c) Symbionts
(d) Parasites
Ans. (b)

Ques. Genes are packed in bacterial chromosome by
(a) Acid proteins
(b) Histones
(c) Basic proteins
(d) Actin
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which one of the following is also algae
(a) Cyanobacteria
(b) Rhodospirillum
(c) Green bacteria
(d) Purple bacteria
Ans. (a)

Ques. Antibiotics cure diseases by
(a) Removing pain
(b) Competitive inhibition
(c) Turning the pathogen out of the body
(d) Fighting with the disease causing organism
Ans. (b)

Related: Genetics MCQ for NEET

Ques. Elementary cell body in mycoplasma perform the function of
(a) Metabolism
(b) Excretion
(c) Reproduction
(d) Respiration
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is not caused by a bacterium
(a) Typhoid
(b) Tetanus
(c) Kwashiorker
(d) Diphtheria
Ans. (c)

Ques. The water of Ganga river is pure due to the presence of
(a) Cyanophages
(b) Hydrophytes
(c) Bacteria
(d) Bacteriophages
Ans. (d)

Ques. Nitrogen fixation organism is
(a) Nitrosomonas
(b) E.coli
(c) Nitrobactor
(d) Rhizobium and Azotobacter
Ans. (d)

Related: Polymer questions and answers

Ques. Genes which confer antibiotic resistance on bacteria are located on
(a) Polysome
(b) Circular DNA molecule
(c) Plasmid
(d) RNA
Ans. (c)

Ques. ‘Citrus canker’ is caused by a
(a) Fungus
(b) Bacterium
(c) Virus
(d) Nematoda
Ans. (b)

Ques. One of the living symbols of virus is
(a) Obligate parasite
(b) Sporophyte
(c) Saprophyte
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. Pulse polio immunization is being carried out with the aim
(a) To treat polio
(b) To prevent deformities due to polio
(c) To contain polio
(d) To eradicate polio
Ans. (d)

Related: Kingdom Animalia quiz

Ques. Bacteria are included in which of the following kingdoms
(a) Protista
(b) Plantae
(c) Monera
(d) Animalia
Ans. (c)

Ques. Bioluminiscence is caused by oxidation of
(a) Cytochroms
(b) Luciferin
(c) Phytochromes
(d) Chlorophyll
Ans. (b)

Ques. Edward Jenner discovered
(a) Vaccination against chicken pox
(b) Vaccination against small pox
(c) Immunization against chicken pox
(d) Immunization against small pox
Ans. (b)

Ques. A naked RNA particle causing the symptoms like that of a virus disease is known as
(a) Viroid
(b) Virion
(c) Viral
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Related: Kingdom Plantae questions answers

Ques. A sewage treatment process, in which a portion of the decomposer bacteria present in the waste is recycled into the beginning of the process, is called…….treatment
(a) Cyclic
(b) Primary
(c) Activated sludge
(d) Tertiary
Ans (c)

Ques. Streptomyces venezuelae yields
(a) Aureomycin
(b) Chloromycetin
(c) Tetracycline
(d) Streptomycin
Ans. (b)

Ques. One of the useful activities of several bacteria is
(a) Nitrogen fixation
(b) Nitrification
(c) Operation of biogeochemical cycles
(d) All of the above
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following fixes CO­2­ in carbohydrates
(a) Bacillus
(b) Rhizobium
(c) Nitrobacter
(d) Rhodospirillum
Ans. (d)

Related: General Science Quiz test

Ques. Azotobacter and Bacillus polymyxa are the examples of
(a) Symbiotic nitrogen fixers
(b) Non-symbiotic nitrogen fixers
(c) Disease causing bacteria
(d) Ammonifying bacteria
Ans. (b)

Ques. The microbial conversion of ammonia to nitrate is called as
(a) Ammonification
(b) Nitrification
(c) Denitrification
(d) Nitrogen fixation (N2-fixation)
Ans. (b)

Ques. Biofertilizers include
(a) Nitrogen fixing bacteria
(b) Nitrogen fixing cyanobacteria
(c) Mycorrhiza
(d) All of these
Ans. (d)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment