Kingdom Protista Quiz

Introduction to Kingdom Protists

Kingdom Protista (Protists) Quiz:

Ques. The reason of pseudopodium formation is
(a) Chemical changes
(b) Difference in the viscosity
(c) Difference in the pressure
(d) Change in the temperature

Ans. (b)

Ques. The scientist who coined the term ‘protista‘ to include both plant and animal like unicellular organism was
(a) Robert Koch
(b) E.F. Haeckel
(c) L. Pasteur
(d) Joseph Lister

Ans. (b)

Ques. Class sporozoa of phylum protozoa is characterised by
(a) Flagella
(b) Cilia
(c) Parasitism
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Protists obtain food as
(a) Photosynthesisers, symbionts and holotrophs
(b) Photosynthesisers
(c) Chemosynthesisers
(d) Holotrophs

Ans. (a)

Related: Kingdom Animalia Sample Paper

Ques. Protozoans are also called
(a) Unicellular
(b) Multicellular
(c) Acellular
(d) Prokaryotic

Ans. (a)

Ques. Murein is not found in the cell wall of
(a) Nostoc
(b) Eubacteria
(c) Cyanobacteria
(d) Diatoms

Ans. (d)

Ques. Entamoeba histolytica infection occurs through
(a) Contaminated water and food
(b) Sweat
(c) Bird droppings
(d) Mosquito bites

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following organelles are associated for defence in protozoans?
(a) Nematocysts
(b) Statocysts
(c) Trichocysts
(d) Otocysts

Ans. (c)

Related: Kingdom Fungi Sample Paper

Ques. Amoebiasis is prevented by
(a) Eating balanced food
(b) Eating plenty of fruits
(c) Using mosquito nets
(d) Drinking boiled water

Ans. (d)

Ques. Contractile vacuole is absent in marine and parasitic protozoa because
(a) Excretory products are not found
(b) Hypertonic condition of internal and external medium
(c) Isotonic condition of internal and external medium
(d) Excretion is absent

Ans. (c)

Ques. Entamoeba differs from Amoeba is not having
(a) Nucleus
(b) Pseudopodia
(c) Ectoplasm
(d) Contractile vacuole

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who discovered malaria parasite?
(a) Sir Ronald Ross
(b) Charles Laveran
(c) Patrick Manson
(d) Grassi

Ans. (b)

Related: Structure of Atom Sample Paper

Ques. In which of the following sets, groups are not correctly matched phylum wise
(a) Crustacea, Myriapoda, Arachnida
(b) Polychaeta, Hirudinea, Oligochaeta
(c) Gastropoda, Rhizopoda, Scaphopoda
(d) Hydrozoa, Scyphozoa, Anthozoa

Ans. (c)

Ques. Conjugation in protozoa is found in
(a) Sarcodina
(b) Flagellata
(c) Sporozoa
(d) Ciliata

Ans. (d)

Ques. Reproduction in Paramecium is controlled by
(a) Flagella
(b) Micronucleus
(c) Macronucleus
(d) Cell wall

Ans. (b)

Ques. Contractile vacuole is generally absent in the
(a) Parasitic protozoans
(b) Marine protozoans
(c) Both
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Related: Hybridisation chemistry Quiz

Ques. The vector for sleeping sickness is
(a) Housefly
(b) Tsetse fly
(c) Sandfly
(d) Fruit fly

Ans. (b)

Ques. The causal organism of Kala-azar is
(a) Plasmodium vivax
(b) Trypanosoma lewsii
(c) Wuchereria bancrofti
(d) Leishmania donovani

Ans. (d)

Ques. All protozoans have
(a) Pseuopodia
(b) Eucaryotic organisation
(c) Contractile vacuole
(d) Holozoic nutrition

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following can start erythrocytic cycle?
(a) Metacryptomerozoite
(b) Merozoite
(c) Sporozoite
(d) Schizont

Ans. (a)

Related: Nervous system quiz

Ques. Nutrition in Amoeba is
(a) Holophytic
(b) Parasitic
(c) Holozoic
(d) Saprobic

Ans. (c)

Ques. Malignant tertian malaria is due to
(a) P. vivax
(b) P. malariae
(c) Plasmodium falciparum
(d) P. ovale

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which one is monogenetic parasite?
(a) Plasmodium
(b) Liver Fluke
(c) Taenia solium
(d) Entamoeba histolytica

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which one does not spread disease?
(a) Entamoeba coli
(b) Entamoeba histolytica
(c) E. gingivalis
(d) Plasmodium ovale

Ans. (a)

Related: Mitosis quiz

Ques. Who was awarded Nobel Prize in 1902 for discovery of oocyst of Plasmodium?
(a) Golgi
(b) Ronald Ross
(c) Laveran
(d) Shortt

Ans. (b)

Ques. Infection of Entamoeba histoloytica is preveneted by
(a) Avoiding kissing
(b) Avoiding clothes of patient
(c) None of these
(d) Uncontaminated food

Ans. (d)

Ques. Posterior end of Amoeba is characterised by
(a) Plasmid
(b) Amphid
(c) Uripygium
(d) Lack of food vacuoles

Ans. (d)

Ques. Sandfly is causative agent of
(a) Sleeping sickness
(b) Typhoid
(c) Kala-azar
(d) Dysentery

Ans. (c)

Related: Equilibrium questions

Ques. A cyst of Entamoeba histolytica produces trophozoites
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 18

Ans. (c)

Ques. Cyst wall of Euglena is formed of
(a) Silica
(b) Carbohydrate
(c) Proteins
(d) Calcium

Ans. (b)

Ques. Signet ring stage of Plasmodium represents
(a) Beginning of schizogony in liver cells
(b) End of schizogony in RBC
(c) Beginning of schizogony in RBC
(d) Beginning of sporogony in humans

Ans. (c)

Ques. The stage of Entamoeba histolytica that causes intestinal ulceration is
(a) Trophozoite
(b) Metacystic trophozoite
(c) Binucleate stage
(d) Tetranucleate stage

Ans. (a)

Ques. Entamoeba histolytica excretes through
(a) Food vacuole
(b) General surface
(c) Contractile vacuole
(d) Malpighian tubles

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which is not the characteristic of phylum protozoa?
(a) Pseudopodia
(b) Binary fission
(c) Contractile vacuole
(d) Cell membrane as body covering

Ans. (d)

Ques. Symptoms of paroxyms in malaria are due to
(a) Sporozoite
(b) Gametocyte
(c) Pre-erythrocytic cycle
(d) Erythrocytic cycle

Ans. (d)

Ques. Pseudopodia is a characteristic feature of which class
(a) Mastigophora
(b) Sarcodina
(c) Sporozoa
(d) Ciliata

Ans. (b)

Ques. Trichocysts occur in
(a) Liver Fluke
(b) Bladderworm
(c) Paramecium
(d) Hydra

Ans. (c)

Ques. Black water fever is caused by
(a) Plasmodium malariae
(b) P. ovule
(c) P. falciparum
(d) P. vivax

Ans. (c)

Ques. Incubation period of Plasmodium vivax is
(a) 14 days
(b) 20 days
(c) 30 days
(d) 45 days

Ans. (a)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

B. Tech from NIT Kurushetra, Richa has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

Leave a Comment