Quiz on different Branches of Biology

branches of biology list

Branches of Biology Quiz:

Ques. Study of abnormal embryonic growth comes under
(a) Morphogenesis
(b) Teratology
(c) Parthenogenesis
(d) Ontogeny

Ans. (b)

Ques. Physiology is study of?
(a) Study of ants
(b) binomial nomenclature
(c) processes and functions of life
(d) study of silkworms

Ans. (c)

Ques. Study of flowers is known as
(a) Anthology
(b) Phenology
(c) Agrostology
(d) Palynology

Ans. (a)

Ques. Study of fresh water ecosystem is known as?
(a) Kinesiology
(b) Pedology
(c) Morphology
(d) Limnology

Ans. (d)

Related: Different branches of Science

Ques. Study of snakes is called
(a) Herpetology
(b) Ichthyology
(c) Entomology
(d) Serpentology

Ans. (d)

Ques. Study of soil is __
(a) Kinesiology
(b) Physiology
(c) Pedology
(d) Limnology

Ans. (c)

Ques. The study of acquired characters of animals and plants is called
(a) Genetics
(b) Eugenics
(c) Evolution
(d) Ctetology

Ans. (d)

Ques. Study of interaction of antigens and antibodies in the blood is
(a) Angiology
(b) Serology
(c) Cryobiology
(d) Haematology

Ans. (b)

Related: Images scientific instruments

Ques. The branch of study dealing with microscopic anatomy of tissues is
(a) Cytology
(b) Palaeontology
(c) Histology
(d) Morphology

Ans. (c)

Ques. Study of form and structure of organisms is
(a) Ecology
(b) Taxonomy
(c) Anatomy
(d) Morphology

Ans. (d)

Ques. Branch connected with study of cell structure is
(a) Cytology
(b) Physiology
(c) Geology
(d) Histology

Ans. (a)

Ques. Evolutionary history of a group of organisms is called
(a) Ontogeny
(b) Taxonomy
(c) Phylogeny
(d) Systematics

Ans. (c)

Related: Scientific Names of Plants and Animals Questions

Ques. The study of reptiles is known as
(a) Ichthyology
(b) Herpetology
(c) Serpentology
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Phycology deals with the study of
(a) Algae
(b) Fungi
(c) Microbes
(d) Bryophytes

Ans. (a)

Ques. The study of trends in human population growth and the prediction of future development is known as
(a) Sociology
(b) Geography
(c) Demography
(d) Anthropology

Ans. (c)

Ques. The study of fungi is
(a) Phycology
(b) Bryology
(c) Pteridology
(d) Mycology

Ans. (d)

Related: Refraction at spherical surface quiz

Ques. Study of animals that live and subsist on other animals is
(a) Ecology
(b) Pathology
(c) Taxonomy
(d) Parasitology

Ans. (d)

Ques. Study of liver is known as
(a) Herpetology
(b) Nidology
(c) Hepatology
(d) Horology

Ans. (c)

Ques. Existence of coal and petroleum may be detected with the study of
(a) Bacteriology
(b) Ecology
(c) Palaeobotany
(d) Economic botany

Ans. (c)

Ques. Study of relationship between environment and plants animals or human is
(a) Ecology
(b) Ethology
(c) Mycology
(d) Dermatology

Ans. (a)

Related: Number Series question

Ques. Ornithology is the study of
(a) Reptiles
(b) Birds
(c) Fossils
(d) Fishes

Ans. (b)

Ques. Branch of biology which deals with the study of the process of ageing is called
(a) Geology
(b) Genealogy
(c) Genetics
(d) Gerontology

Ans. (d)

Ques. The study of eggs of birds is termed
(a) Odontology
(b) Oology
(c) Osteology
(d) Ornithology

Ans. (b)

Ques. The study of development of an organism from the egg to the adult stage is known as
(a) Cell theory
(b) Embryology
(c) Genetics
(d) Evolution

Ans. (b)

Related: what is capillarity in Physics?

Ques. Pedology is the science of
(a) Rocks
(b) Diseases
(c) Soil
(d) Pollution

Ans. (c)

Ques. Study of cause of disease shall come under
(a) Pathology
(b) Etiology
(c) Zymology
(d) Ethology

Ans. (b)

Ques. Oncology is the study of
(a) Dead cells
(b) Living cells
(c) Dividing cells
(d) Cancer cells

Ans. (d)

Ques. Science of characters and distribution of races is knwon as
(a) Taxonomy
(b) Ethnology
(c) Anthropology
(d) Sociology

Ans. (b)

Related: Bio Fertilizer question and answer

Ques. Study of ants is
(a) Myology
(b) Mycology
(c) Malacology
(d) Myrmecology

Ans. (d)

Ques. Synecology refers to the ecological study of
(a) Plants
(b) Animals
(c) Community
(d) Microbes

Ans. (c)

Ques. Branch of biology dealing with inheritance is called
(a) Anatomy
(b) Genetics
(c) Ecology
(d) Taxonomy

Ans. (b)

Ques. Interaction between biology and chemistry is studied in
(a) Anatomy
(b) Ecology
(c) Pathology
(d) Biochemistry

Ans. (d)

Ques. Study of reptiles is known as
(a) Ichthyology
(b) Ornithology
(c) Herpetology
(d) Mammology

Ans. (c)

What Does Biology Mean?

Biologists study the origins and processes of life. Biology is a very broad field, and its definitions vary between cultures. There are more than 42 different ways to define this discipline.

The word “biology” comes from Greek words for life and study. Biologists study all kinds of organisms, from simple bacteria to massive ecosystems. They study their structure and function, and their interactions with each other. Biological scientists study the interaction of living things, including humans and animals. Biologists also study the evolution of species and the interactions between ecosystems. There are many different fields in biology, and each has important implications for human life.

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

1 Comment

What Did Charles Darwin Do? What is Cultural Intelligence?