Motion in One Direction Quiz

Motion in One Direction Physics Questions and Answers:

Ques. An aeroplane moves 400 m towards north, 300 m towards west and then 1200 m vertically upwards. Then its displacement from the initial position is
(a) 1300 m
(b) 1400 m
(c) 1500 m
(d) 1600 m

Ans. (a)

Ques. An insect crawls a distance of 4m along north in 10 seconds and then a distance of 3m along east in 5 seconds. The average velocity of the insect is:
(a) 7 / 15 m/s
(b) 1 / 5 m/s
(c) 5 / 15 m/s
(d) 12 / 15 m/s

Ans. (c)

Ques. A car moves a distance of 200 m. It covers the first half of the distance at speed 40 km/h and the second half of distance at speed v. The average speed is 48 km/h. Find the value of v.
(a) 56 km/h
(b) 60 km/h
(c) 50 km/h
(d) 48 km/h

Ans. (b)

Related: chemical bonding quiz

Ques. A particle moving in a straight line covers half the distance with speed of 3m/s. The other half of the distance is covered in two equal time intervals with speed of 4.5 m/s and 7.5 m/s respectively. The average speed of the particle during this motion is
(a) 4.0 m/s
(b) 5.0 m/s
(c) 5.5 m/s
(d) 4.8 m/s

Ans. (a)

Ques. A body moves in a straight line along x-axis, its distance from the origin is given by the equation x = 8t – 3t2
The average velocity in the interval from t = 0 to t = 4 is
(a) 2 m/s
(b) – 16 m/s
(c) – 4 m/s
(d) 5 m/s

Ans. (c)

Ques. A particle moves in the direction of east for 2 s with velocity of 15 ms -1. Then it moves towards north for 8 s with a velocity of 5 ms -1. The average velocity of the particle is
(a) 1  ms -1
(b) 5 ms -1
(c) 7 ms -1
(d) 10 ms -1

Ans. (b)

Related: Environment quiz

Ques. A bus travels the first one third distance at a speed of 10 km/h. The next one third distance at 20 km/h and the last one third distance at 60 km/h. the average speed of the bus is
(a) 16 km/h
(b) 18 km/h
(c) 9 km/h
(d) 48 km/h

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is not an example of linear motion
(a) a book at rest
(b) a body in uniform circular motion
(c) wheel rotating at uniform speed on road
(d) a body rolling down an inclined plane

Ans. (b)

Ques. Choose the correct statement from the following:
(a) The magnitude of velocity of  a particle is equal to its speed.
(b) The magnitude of the average velocity in an interval is equal to its average speed in that interval.
(c) It is possible to have a situation in which the speed of the particle is never zero but the average speed in an interval is zero.
(d) It is possible to have a situation in which the speed of particle is zero but the average speed is not zero

Ans. (a)

Related: Respiratory system quiz

Ques. An athelete completes one round of a circular track of radius R in 40 sec. What will be his displacement at the end of 2 min. 20 sec.
(a) zero
(b) 2 R
(c) 2 π R
(d) 7 π R

Ans. (b)

Ques. The table shows the distance covered in successive seconds by a body accelerated uniformly from rest

Time interval (s) I II III IV
Distance  (cm) 2 6 10 14

What is the speed of the body at the end of 4th sec?
(a) 4 cm/sec
(b) 8 cm/sec
(c) 14 cm/sec
(d) 16 cm/sec

Ans. (d)

Ques. The displacement-time graph for two particles A and B are straight lines inclined at angles of 30o and 60o with the time axis. The ratio of velocities of VA : VB is
(a) 1 : 2
(b) 1 : √3
(c) √3 : 1
(d) 1 : 3

Ans. (d)

Related: Physics quiz

Ques. The location of a particle has changed. What can we say about the displacement and the distance covered by the particle.
(a) Neither can be zero
(b) One may be zero
(c) Both may be zero
(d) One is +ve, other is –ve and vice versa

Ans. (a)

Ques. A bus traveling the first one-third distance at a speed of 10 km/h, the next one-fourth at 20 km/h and the remaining at 40 km/h. The average speed of the bus is nearly
(a) 9 km/h
(b) 16 km/h
(c) 18 km/h
(d) 48 km/h

Ans. (c)

About the author

Richa

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

error: Content is protected !!