Ionic Equilibrium Questions and Answers

Question Bank for Chemistry Ionic Equilibrium

MCQs on Ionic Equilibrium (Chemistry):

Ques. The compound whose 0.1 M solution is basic is
(a) Ammonium acetate
(b) Calcium carbonate
(c) Ammonium sulphate
(d) Sodium acetate

Ans. (d)

Ques. In a mixing of acetic acid and sodium acetate the ratio of concentration of the salts to the acid is increased ten times. Then the pH of the solution
(a) Increase by one
(b) Decreases by one
(c) Decrease ten fold
(d) Increases ten fold

Ans. (a)

Ques. The pH of water at 25oC is nearly
(a) 2
(b) 7
(c) 10
(d) 12

Ans. (b)

Ques. Buffer solution is prepared by mixing
(a) Strong acid + its salt of strong base
(b) Weak acid + its salt of weak base
(c) Strong acid + its salt of weak base
(d) Weak acid + its salt of strong base

Ans. (d)

Related: Chemical Bonding and molecular structure question bank

Ques. The compound insoluble in acetic acid is
(a) Calcium oxide
(b) Calcium carbonate
(c) Calcium oxalate
(d) Calcium hydroxide

Ans. (c)

Ques. If the pH of a solution of an alkali metal hydroxide is 13.6, the concentration of hydroxide is
(a) Between 0.1 M and 1 M
(b) More than 1 M
(c) Less than 0.001 M
(d) Between 0.01 M and 1 M

Ans. (a)

Ques. An aqueous solution of CH3COONa will be
(a) Acidic
(b) Alkaline
(c) Neutral
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. A solution whose pH value is less than 7 will be
(a) Basic
(b) Acidic
(c) Neutral
(d) Buffer

Ans. (b)

Related: Nitrogen containing compounds Questions

Ques. Mohr’s salt is a
(a) Normal salt
(b) Acid salt
(c) Basic salt
(d) Double salt

Ans. (d)

Ques. The pH value of decinormal solution of NH4OH which is 20% ionised, is
(a) 13.30
(b) 14.70
(c) 12.30
(d) 12.95

Ans. (c)

Ques. The solubility of AgI in NaI solution is less than that in pure water because
(a) AgI forms complex with NaI
(b) Of common ion effect
(c) Solubility product of AgI is less than that of NaI
(d) The temperature of the solution decreases

Ans. (b)

Ques. The pH of 0.05 M solution of dibasic acid is
(a) +1
(b) -1
(c) +2
(d) -2

Ans. (a)

Related: chemical arithmetic quiz

Ques. When NH4Cl is added to NH4OH solution, the dissociation of ammonium hydroxide is reduced. It is due to?
(a) Common ion effect
(b) Hydrolysis
(c) Oxidation
(d) Reduction

Ans. (a)

Ques. What will be the pH of a 10–8 M HCl solution?
(a) 8.0
(b) 7.0
(c) 6.98
(d) 14.0

Ans. (c)

Ques. According to Bronsted law, water is a/an
(a) Base
(b) Acid
(c) Acid and base both
(d) Salt

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which is incorrect for buffer solution?
(a) It contains weak base and its conjugate acid
(b) It contains weak acid and its conjugate base
(c) In this there is very less change is pH value when very less amount of acid and base is mixed
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Related: Chemical Kinetics mcq

Ques. An aqueous solution of sodium carbonate is alkaline because sodium carbonate is a salt of
(a) Weak acid and weak base
(b) Strong acid and weak base
(c) Weak acid and strong base
(d) Strong acid and strong base

Ans. (c)

Ques. According to Bronsted-Lowry concept, base is a substance which is
(a) An electron pair donor
(b) A proton acceptor
(c) An electron pair acceptor
(d) A proton donor

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following statement is true?
(a) The conjugate base of a strong acid is a strong base
(b) The conjugate base of a weak acid is a weak base
(c) The base and its conjugate acid react to form a neutral solution
(d) The conjugate base of a weak acid is a strong base

Ans. (d)

Ques. The aqueous solution of disodium hydrogen phosphate is
(a) Acidic
(b) Neutral
(c) Basic
(d) None

Ans. (c)

Related: mcqs on Circular Motion

Ques. Aq. solution of sodium cyanide is
(a) Basic
(b) Amphoteric
(c) Netural
(d) Acidic

Ans. (a)

Ques. Ammonia gas dissolves in water to give NH4OH. In this reaction water acts as
(a) An acid
(b) A base
(c) A salt
(d) A conjugate base

Ans. (a)

Ques. pKa values of two acids A and B are 4 and 5. The strengths of these two acids are related as
(a) Acid A is 10 times stronger than acids B
(b) Strength of acid A : strengtha of acid  B = 4 : 5
(c) The strengths of the two acids can not be compared
(d) Acid B is 10 times stronger than acid A

Ans. (a)

Ques. How many grams of CaC2O4 (molecular weight = 128) on dissolving in distilled water will give a saturated solution [Ksp(CaC2O4) = 2.5 x 10–9 mol2l–2]
(a) 0.1280 g
(b) 1.2800 g
(c) 0.0128 g
(d) 0.0064 g

Ans. (d)

Ques. How many grams of CaC2O4 will dissolve in distilled water to make one litre of saturated solution ? (Solubility product of CaC2O4 is 2.5 x 10–9 mole2 litre–2 and its molecular weight is 128)
(a) 0.0032 gm
(b) 0.0064 gm
(c) 0.0640 gm
(d) 0.0128 gm

Ans. (b)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

2 Comments

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?