Biotechnology and its applications MCQs

biotechnology online test

Biotechnology and its applications sample papers with answers:

Ques. Ethyl alcohol is commercially manufactured from
(a) Wheat
(b) Grapes
(c) Maize
(d) Sugarcane

Ans. (d)

Ques. Terramycin is obtained from
(a) Streptomyces venezuelae
(b) Streptomyces aureofaciens
(c) Streptomyces remosus
(d) Streptomyces griseus

Ans. (c)

Ques. The new strain of bacteria produced by biotechnology in alcohol industry is
(a) Escherichia coli
(b) Saccharomyces cerevisiae
(c) Bacillus subtilis
(d) Pseudomonas putida

Ans. (c)

Ques. In the production of leavened bread, the following is used
(a) Bacterium
(b) Yeast
(c) Rhizopus
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Related: Sets relations and functions questions and answers

Ques. Which raw material is used in fermentation?
(a) Starch in vegetables
(b) Starch in cereals
(c) Sugar in fruits
(d) Protein in Pulses

Ans. (b)

Ques. Dextran is used in
(a) Bleeding
(b) Blood preservation
(c) Blood transfusion
(d) Blood clotting

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which one of the following is the correctly matched pair of a product and the microorganism responsible for it?
(a) Ethyl alcohol – Yeast
(b) Acetic acid- Lactobacillus
(c) Cheese – Nitrobacter
(d) Curd – Azotobacter

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following established the scientific basis of vaccination?
(a) Louis Pasteur
(b) Edward Jenner
(c) Cesar Milstein
(d) George Kohler

Ans. (a)

Related: surface chemistry mcq questions

Ques. Penicillin is obtained from
(a) Aspergillus fumigatus
(b) Penicillium chrysogenum
(c) Penicillium griseofulvum
(d) Streptomyces griseus

Ans. (b)

Ques. Yeast in an important source of
(a) Vitamin C
(b) Vitamin B
(c) Vitamin A
(d) Vitamin D

Ans. (b)

Ques. The micro-organism grown on molasses and sold as a food flavouring substance is
(a) Sacchromycetes
(b) Rhizopus
(c) Acetobacter
(d) Lactobacillus

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following organic acids was produced by fermentation?
(a) Oxalic acid
(b) Lactic acid
(c) Citric acid
(d) Propionic acid

Ans. (b)

Related: multiple choice questions on Meiosis

Ques. Which of the following is not an antibiotic?
(a) Griseofulvin
(b) Cephalosporin
(c) Citric acid
(d) Streptomycin

Ans. (c)

Ques. Sodium chloride is added during preparation of cheese as it
(a) Gives flavour
(b) Controls moisture
(c) Hardens cheese
(d) Controls moisture and gives flavor

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following enzyme is secreted by yeast, responsible for fermentation?
(a) Enolase
(b) Dehydrogenase
(c) Zymase
(d) Invertase

Ans. (c)

Related: Protein synthesis quiz

Ques. Raw cheese is known as
(a) Blue cheese
(b) Cottage cheese
(c) Swiss cheese
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Anand Chakrabarty has used biotechnology for
(a) Production of insulin
(b) Removal of oil pollution
(c) Production of interferon
(d) Production of relaxin

Ans. (b)

Ques. Steroids are used in
(a) Birth control
(b) Treatment of hormonal balance
(c) Treatment of auto–immune diseases
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Related: Gaseous state questions

Ques. Who first realized the use of yeast in fermentation?
(a) Christian Hansen
(b) Louis Pasteur
(c) A. Spike
(d) D.A. Jackson

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following antibiotics is found to be most effective against mycoplasma?
(a) Penicillin
(b) Streptomycin
(c) Tetracycline
(d) Nystatin

Ans. (c)

Ques. Interferons are
(a) Antiviral proteins
(b) Complex proteins
(c) Anti–bacterial proteins
(d) Anti–cancer proteins

Ans. (a)

Biotechnology Industry Growth:

The field of biotechnology is a growing one, with many promising applications. The process of genetic engineering allows scientists to develop crops that are resistant to harmful pathogens and diseases. These crops have many benefits and can make our lives better. In addition, they can provide nutritionally-enriched food, longer shelf-life, and reduced levels of natural toxins. Furthermore, this process can reduce saturated fats in cooking oils, and boost disease-fighting nutrients.
Despite the concerns that arise from the development of genetically modified organisms, it is crucial to understand the science behind these techniques.
The concept of genetics dates back to the early 1800s, when Gregor Mendel, an Austrian Augustinian Monk, conducted experiments on peas. This research introduced the concept of heredity and paved the way for further studies of genetic inheritance. But, at that time, biotechnology did not exist. So, the next few decades have been a pivotal time in biotechnology. Its development is a fascinating field of science, one that’s bound to benefit mankind.

About the author

Sapna

Meet Sapna Gandhi, a passionate biology teacher and writer. Sapna has been teaching biology to high school students for over a decade, helping her students understand complex biological concepts and inspiring them to pursue careers in the field. Outside of the classroom, Emily shares her knowledge and love for biology through examsegg. Here she creates quizzes on a wide range of topics, from genetics and evolution to ecology and environmental science. Her engaging writing style and ability to break down complex concepts make her quizzes a go-to resource for students and anyone interested in learning more about the natural world.

2 Comments

error: Content is protected !!