Engineering Entrance Sample Papers

KEAM Chemistry sample question papers

keam chemistry

Kerala Engineering Architecture Medical Admission Entrance Exam with 60 chemistry sample practice questions with answers.

Ques. According to the Arrhenius equation a straight line is to be obtained by ploting the logarithm of the rate constant of a chemical reaction (log k) against
(a) T
(b) log T
(c) 1/T
(d) log 1/T
Ans. (c)

Ques. Nitrobenzene is not used in
(a) Skraup’s quinoline synthesis
(b) Friedel-Crafts reaction
(c) The form of a cheap fragrance
(d) The preparation of trinitrotoluene
Ans. (d)

Ques. Coagulating power is maximum in
(a) Na+
(b) Ba+2
(c) Al+3
(d) An+4
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is formed on heating a mixture of 1-butyne and 2-butyne with dilute sulphuric acid in the presence of mercuric sulphate
(a) Butanone
(b) Butanal
(c) Mixture of butanal and butanone
(d) Isobutyraldehyde
Ans. (a)

Ques. For 3 A + 2B D 2C + D, initial mol of A is double of B. At equilibrium mol of A and D are equal. Hence % dissociation of A is
(a) 50%
(b) 25%
(c) 75%
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Related: BITSAT english and logical reasoning questions

Ques. Which of the following reaction can be used to convert an aldehyde to an ester having double the number of carbon atoms?
(a) Oppenauer oxidation
(b) Aldol condensation
(c) Tischenko reaction
(d) Cannizzaro reaction
Ans. (c)

Ques. Smoke is an example of
(a) Solid dispersed in gas
(b) Solid dispersed in solid
(c) Solid dispersed in liquid
(d) Gas dispersed in solid
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following carboxylic acids cannot give Hell-Volhard-Zelinsky reaction?
(a) CH3COOH
(b) HCOOH
(c) C2H5COOH
(d) C4H9COOH
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following indicators is used in the estimation of HClO4 and KOH
(a) Phenolphthalein
(b) Methyl orange
(c) Litmus
(d) All of the above
Ans. (d)

Ques. The formation of acetophenone by the reaction of acetyl chloride and benzene in the presence of AlCl3 is called
(a) Curtius reaction
(b) Aldol condensation
(c) Friedel-Crafts reaction
(d) Perkin reaction
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is not related to the colloids
(a) Dialysis
(b) Brownian motion
(c) Ultrafiltration
(d) Wavelength
Ans. (d)

Ques. Considering hydrides, how the valency of elements change from group I to group VII of the periodic table
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
(b) 1, 2, 3, 4, 3, 2, 1
(c) 1, 3, 5, 7, 5, 3, 1
(d) 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1
Ans. (b)

Ques. Degree of dissociation of HCl is 95% and 0.192 gram acid is present in 0.5 litre solution, then its pH will be
(a) 2.1
(b) 1.0
(c) 3.0
(d) 8.0
Ans. (a)

Related: Extraction of metals from ores Question/Answers

Ques. I+, I, I, in order of decreasing size
(a) I, I+, I
(b) I+, I, I
(c) I, I, I+
(d) I, I+, I
Ans. (c)

Ques. For adsorption of a gas on a solid, if a graph between log X/M and log p is drawn, then a straight line is obtained. Its internal segment is equal to which of the following
(a) K
(b) log K
(c) – log K
(d) 1/n
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which sample contains the largest number of atoms?
(a) 1 mg of C4H10
(b) 1 mg of N2
(c) 1 mg of Na
(d) 1 mL of water
Ans. (d)

Ques. A vessel contains 1 mole of O2 gas (molar mass 32) at a temperature T. The pressure of the gas is P. An identical vessel containing one mole of He gas (molar mass 4) at a temperature 2T has a pressure of
(a) P/8
(b) P
(c) 2P
(d) 8P
Ans. (c)

Ques. Three isotopes of an element have mass numbers, M, (M + 1) and (M + 2). If the mean mass number is (M + 0.5) then which of the following ratios may be accepted for M, (M + 1), (M + 2) in the that order
(a) 1 : 1 : 1
(b) 4 : 1 : 1
(c) 3 : 2 : 1
(d) 2 : 1 : 1
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following substances adsorbs hydrogen gas most strongly?
(a) Activated charcoal
(b) Silica gel
(c) Platinum black
(d) Iron powder
Ans. (c)

Ques. The ratio of velocity of electron for the system : H [first orbit]. He+ [second orbit] and Li+2 [third orbit] would be
(a) 1 : 1 : 1
(b) 1 : 2 : 3
(c) 3 : 2 : 1
(d) 2 : 3 : 1
Ans. (a)

Ques. When CO2 under high pressure is released from a fire extinguisher, particles of solid CO2 are formed, despite the low sublimation temperature of CO2 at 1.0 atm (-77°C). It is due to
(a) The gas does work pushing back the atmosphere using, KE of molecules and thus lowering the temperature
(b) Volume of the gas is decreased rapidly hence temperature is lowered
(c) Both correct
(d) None of correct
Ans. (a)

Ques. The telluric helix was given by
(a) De Chan Courtois
(b) Newlands
(c) L. Meyer
(d) Mendeleeff
Ans. (a)

Ques. Volume strength of 1.5N H2O2 will be
(a) 8.4
(b) 4.6
(c) 3.0
(d) 8.0
Ans. (a)

Related: Coordination Chemistry Online Test

Ques. In the modern periodic table, elements are arranged in
(a) Increasing mass
(b) Increasing volume
(c) Increasing atomic number
(d) Alphabetically
Ans. (c)

Ques. The rates of diffusion of SO3, CO2, PCl3 and SO2 are in the following order
(a) PCl3 > SO3 > SO2 > CO2
(b) CO2 > SO2 > PCl3 > SO3
(c) SO2 > SO3 > PCl3 > CO2
(d) CO2 > SO2 > SO3 > PCl3
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following pairs has both members from the same group of the periodic table
(a) Mg–Ba
(b) Mg–Na
(c) Mg–Cu
(d) Mg–Cl
Ans. (a)

Ques. What will be the order of osmotic pressure of isomolar solutions of BaCl2, NaCl and sucrose
(a) Sucrose> BaCl2 > > NaCl
(b) BaCl2 > NaCl > Sucrose
(c) NaCl > BaCl2 > Sucrose
(d) Equal of all
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following shows highest magnetic moment ?
(a) N3+
(b) Cr3+
(c) Fe3+
(d) CO3+
Ans. (c)

Ques. The molar enthalpy of fusion of water is 6.01 kJ mol–1. The entropy change of 1mol of water at its melting point will be
(a) 22 J mol–1
(b) 109 Jmol–1
(c) 44 J mol–1
(d) 24 J mol–1
Ans. (a)

Ques. The atom having a maximum number of unpaired electrons
(a) Cr
(b) Si
(c) P
(d) Ca
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following pairs of liquids exhibits positive deviation from Raoult’s law?
(a) H2O – HCl
(b) H2O – HNO3
(c) CH3COCH3 – CHCl3
(d) C6H6 – CH3OH
Ans. (d)

Ques. Arrange the following compounds in order of increasing dipole moment
Toluene (I)
m-dichlorobenzene (II)
o-dichlorobenzene (III)
p-dichlorobenzene (IV)
(a) I < IV < II < III
(b) IV < I < II < III
(c) IV < I < III < II
(d) IV < II < I < III
Ans. (b)

Ques. How many gm of a dibasic acid (Mol. wt. = 200) should be present in 100 ml of its aqueous solution to given decinormal strength
(a) 1 gm
(b) 2 gm
(c) 10 gm
(d) 20 gm
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following contains both polar and non-polar bonds
(a) NH4Cl
(b) HCN
(c) H2O2
(d) CH4
Ans. (c)

Ques. Density of a FCC crystal is 10g/cm3 and the arm of cell is 100 Pm, then what will be the number of atoms in 100g atoms
(a) 3 x 1025
(b) 4 x 1025
(c) 1 x 1025
(d) 4 x 1031
Ans. (d)

Ques. The number of S – S bonds in sulphur trioxide trimer (S3O9) is
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) Zero
Ans. (d)

Ques. The oxidation state of molybdenum in its oxocomplex species [Mo2O4(C2H4)2)(H2O)2]2– is
(a) +2
(b) +3
(c) +4
(d) +5
Ans. (b)

Ques. At 100°C and 1 atm, if the density of liquid water is 1.0 g cm–3 and that of water vapour is 0.0006 g cm–3, then the volume occupied by water molecules in 1 litre of steam at that temperature is
(a) 6 cm3
(b) 60 cm3
(c) 0.6 cm3
(d) 0.06 cm3
Ans. (c)

Ques. 100 gram silver gets precipitated when 19 ampere electric current is passed for 15 minutes through a AgNO3 solution taken in a container. What should be the value of electrochemical equivalent of Ag?
(a) 11.1
(b) 1.11
(c) 0.0111
(d) 111
Ans. (c)

Related: Solid State Chemistry Chapter wise Objective Questions

Ques. The weight of 1 x 1022 molecules of CuSO4.5H2O is
(a) 41.59 g
(b) 415.9 g
(c) 4.159 g
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. 3/4 part of a radioactive element disintegrates in 2 hours, then its half-life will be
(a) 1 hour
(b) 45 minutes
(c) 30 minutes
(d) 15 minutes
Ans. (a)

Ques. Four one litre flasks are separately filled with the gases hydrogen, helium, oxygen and ozone at the same room temperature and pressure. The ratio of total number of atoms of these gases present in the different flasks would be
(a) 1 : 1 : 1 : 1
(b) 1 : 2 : 2 : 3
(c) 2 : 1 : 2 : 3
(d) 3 : 2 : 2 : 1
Ans. (c)

Ques. Enzyme is
(a) A microorganism
(b) A protein
(c) A mold
(d) An inorganic compound
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following names is acceptable for the simplest member of the alkaneniltrile family?
(a) Methyl cyanide
(b) Hydrocyanic acid
(c) Formonitrile
(d) Methanenitrile
Ans. (a)

Ques. A gas on passing through a solution of ammonical AgNO3 does not form any precipitate but decolourise the alkaline KMnO4 solution on passing in it, the gas is
(a) C2H2
(b) C2H4
(c) C3H4
(d) C3H8
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following forms an isomer of benzonitrile on reacting with aniline?
(a) HgCl2 + CS2
(b) Br2 + KOH
(c) CHCl3 + NaOH
(d) AgCN + KOH
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which can exist in optically active from
(a) 1-Butanol
(b) 2-Butanol
(c) 3-Pentanol
(d) 4-Heptanol
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following processes is not associated with the reaction of aniline and benzyol chloride in the presence of alkali?
(a) Preparation of benzanilide
(b) Schotten-Baumann reaction
(c) Friedel-Crafts reaction
(d) Benzoylation
Ans. (c)

Ques. Ether is not useful
(a) As an anaesthetic
(b) As a solvent
(c) As a fuel with petrol
(d) In dye industry
Ans. (d)

Ques. Decarboxylation of which of the following compounds does not from an aromatic hydrocarbon
(a) Benzoic acid
(b) Phthalic acid
(c) Salicylic acid
(d) p-Toluic acid
Ans. (c)

Ques. Alkanone forms a cyclic ketal on reacting with
(a) Ethanol
(b) Glycol
(c) Methanol
(d) Sorbitol
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following reactions is exhibited by the simplest aromatic aldehyde as well as the simplest aliphatic aledhyde
(a) Reformatsky reaction
(b) Tischenko reaction
(c) Perkin’s reaction
(d) Knoevenagel reaction
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following types of isomerism can be exhibited by all compounds possible from molecular formula C3H8O
[A] Chain isomerism
[B] Position isomerism
[C] Functional group isomerism
[D] Optical isomerism
(a) A and B
(b) B and C
(c) A and C
(d) B and D
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following compounds is formed when the product formed by the reaction of benzene and phosgene in the presence of anhydrous AlCl3 is hydrolysed
(a) Benzyl chloride
(b) Benzaldehyde
(c) Benzoic acid
(d) Chlorobenzene
Ans. (c)

Ques. Phenol can be converted to salicylic acid by which of the following reactions
(a) Duff reaction
(b) Liebermann reaction
(c) Gatermann reaction
(d) Kolbe-Schmidt reaction
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following products is formed by the reaction of a secondary amine and henzenesulphonyl chloride?
(a) A dialkylsulphonamide
(b) An alkylsulphonamide
(c) Aniline
(d) A trialkylsulphonamide
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which one of the following molecules has a coordinate bond
(a) NH4Cl
(b) AlCl3
(c) NaCl
(d) Cl2
Ans. (a)

Related: CBSE Physics Sample Paper

Ques. Carbamide is regarded as the monoamide of
(a) Cyanic acid
(b) Isocyanic acid
(c) Carbonic acid
(d) Carbamic acid
Ans. (d)

Ques. Let the solubility of an aqueous solution of Mg(OH)2 be x then its ksp is
(a) 4x3
(b) 108 x5
(c) 27 x4
(d) 9x
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following products is obtained on ozonolysis of benzene?
(a) Methylglyoxal
(b) Ethanal
(c) Ethanedial
(d) All of the above
Ans. (c)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment