Maths EAMCET Sample Paper

Maths EAMCET Sample paper has 80 objective type questions with answers. Correct answer is bold marked.

Ques. If 2z1 – 3z2 + z3 = 0 then z1, z2, z3 are represented by
(a) three vertices of a triangle
(b) three collinear points
(c) three vertices of a rhombus
(d) none of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. The octal number 473 in the decimal representation is equal to
(a) (312)10
(b) (308)10
(c) (315)10
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. How many numbers can be made with the help of the digits 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 which are greater than 3000 (repetition is not allowed)
(a) 180
(b) 360
(c) 1380
(d) 1500

Ans. (c)

Ques. A chord of the circle x2 + y2 = a2 cuts it at two points A and B such that angle AOB is a right angle where O is the centre of the circle. If there is a moving point P on this circle then the locus of orthocentre of △PAB will be a
(a) parabola
(b) circle
(c) straight line
(d) none of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. If one root of the equation x2 + px + 12 = 0 is 4, while the equation x2 + px + q = 0 has equal roots, then the value of q is
(a) 49/4
(b) 4/49
(c) 4
(d) none of these

Ans. (a)

Related: stages of Meiosis quiz

Ques. If 7x – y + 3 = 0, x + y – 3 = 0 are the equations of two equal sides of an isosceles triangle and (1, 0) is on the base, then the equation of the third side is
(a) x + 3y – 1 = 0
(b) 3x + y – 3 = 0
(c) 7x – y – 7 = 0
(d) x – 7y = 1

Ans. (b)

Ques. Two tangents are drawn from a  point P on radical axis to the two circles touching at Q and R respectively then triangle formed by joining PQR is
(a) Isosceles
(b) Equilateral
(c) Right angled
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. If x–coordinate of a point P on the join of Q (2, 2, 1) and R(5, 1, –2) is 4, then its z–coordinate is
(a) –2
(b) –1
(c) 1
(d) 2

Ans. (b)

Ques. The tangent to y2 = 4x at the points (1, 2) and (4, 4) meet on the line
(a) x = 3
(b) y = 3
(c) x + y = 4
(d) y – 2 = 0

Ans. (b)

Ques. If for positive integers r > 1, n > 2 the coefficient of the (3r)th and (r + 2)th powers of x in the expansion of (1 + x)2n are equal, then
(a) n = 2r
(b) n = 3r
(c) n = 2r + 1
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Related: atomic number quiz

Ques. From an urn containing 3 white and 5 black balls, 4 balls are transferred into an empty urn. From this urn a ball is drawn and found to be white. The probability that out of four balls transferred, 3 are white and 1 is black, is
(a) 1/3
(b) 1/7
(c) 2/3
(d) none of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. The radical axis of the two circles having centres at C1 and C2 and radii r1 and r2 is neither intersecting nor touching any of the circles, if
(a) C1C2 = 0
(b) 0 < C1C2 < |r1 – r2|
(c) C1C2 = |r1 – r2|
(d) |r1 – r2| < C1C2 < r1 + r2

Ans. (b)

Ques. The lines x = ay + b, z = cy + d and x = a’y + b’, z = c’y + d’ are perpendicular to each other,  if
(a) aa’ + cc’ = 1
(b) aa’ + cc’ = –1
(c) ac + a’c’ = 1
(d) ac + a’c’ = –1

Ans. (b)

Ques. In a test an examine either guesses or copies or knows the answer to a multiple choice question with 4 choices. The probability that he makes a guess is 1/3 and the probability that he copies the answer is 1/6. The probability that his answer is correct given that he copied it is 1/8. the probability that he know the answer to the question given that he correctly answered it.
(a) 24/29
(b) 8/29
(c) 13/29
(d) none of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. The locus of an end of latus-rectum of all ellipses having a given major axis is
(a) straight line
(b) parabola
(c) ellipse
(d) circle

Ans. (b)

Related: binomial expansion questions

Ques. In a polygon the number of diagonals is 54. The number of sides of the polygon is
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 9
(d) none of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. The image of the pair of lines represented by ax2 + 2hxy + by2 = 0 by the line mirror y = 0 is
(a) ax2 – 2hxy – b2y = 0
(b) bx2 – 2hxy + ay2 = 0
(c) bx2 + 2hxy + ay2 = 0
(d) ax2 – 2hxy + by2 = 0

Ans. (d)

Ques. A G.P. consists of an even number of terms. If the sum of all the terms is 5 times the sum of the terms occupying odd places, then the common ratio will be equal to
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5

Ans. (c)

Ques. Let f(x) = x3 + 3x2 + 33x + 2 for x > 0 and ‘g’ be its inverse, then the value of ‘K’ such that Kg’ (2) = 1, is
(a) 33
(b) 42
(c) 12
(d) all of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. In how many ways can 21 English and 19 Hindi books be placed in a row so that no two Hindi books are together?
(a) 1540
(b) 1450
(c) 1504
(d) 1405

Ans. (a)

Related: basic fluid mechanics questions

Ques. Numbers of zeros at the end of 300 ! is equal to
(a) 75
(b) 89
(c) 74
(d) 98

Ans. (c)

Ques. A gun projects a ball at an angle of 45 degree with the horizontal. If the horizontal range is 39.2 m, then the ball will rise to
(a) 9.8 m
(b) 4.9 m
(c) 2.45 m
(d) 19.6 m

Ans. (a)

Ques. If f(x) = max {|16 – x2 |, |x|}, the minimum value of f(x) in the interval [–3, 3] is
(a) 2
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) none of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. What will be the equation of that chord of ellipse x2 / 36 + y2 / 9 = 1 which passes from the point (2, 1) and bisected on the point
(a) x + y = 2
(b) x + y = 3
(c) x + 2y = 1
(d) x + 2y = 4

Ans. (d)

Ques. If the straight line y = mx is outside the circle x2 + y2 – 20y + 90 = 0, then
(a) m > 3
(b) m < 3
(c) |m| > 3
(d) |m| < 3

Ans. (d)

Related: bone quiz

Ques. Let f(x) = a – (x – 3)8/9, then greatest value of f(x) is
(a) 3
(b) a
(c) no maximum value
(d) none of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. The central value of the set of observations is called
(a) Mean
(b) Median
(c) Mode
(d) G.M.

Ans. (b)

Ques. If y = a log |x|  + bx2 + x has its extremum values at x = –1 and x = 2, then
(a) a = 2, b = –1
(b) a = 2, b = – ½
(c) a = –2, b = ½
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. The largest value of a third order determinant whose elements are equal to 1 or 0 is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) none of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. The differential equation corresponding to the family of curves y = ex (a cos x + b sin x), a and b being arbitrary constant is
(a) 2y2 + y1 – 2y = 0
(b) y2 – 2y1 + 2y = 0
(c) 2y2 – y1 + 2y = 0
(d) none of these

Ans. (b)

Related: Biology Branches quiz

Ques. Two finite sets A and B having m and n elements. The total number of relations A to B is 64, then possible values of m and n are :
(a) 2 and 4
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 2 and 1
(d) 64 and 1

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which one is True?
(a) sin 1 > sin 2 > sin 3
(b) sin 1 < sin 2 < sin 3
(c) sin 1 < sin 3 < sin 2
(d) sin 3 < sin 1 < sin 2

Ans. (b)

Ques. A parachute weighing 1 kg falling with uniform acceleration from rest describes 16 m in first 4 secs. The resultant pressure of air on the parachute is
(a) 8.7 N
(b) 7.8 N
(c) 9.8 N
(d) none of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. If the vertex is (2, 0) and the extremities of the latus rectum are (3, 2) and (3, –2), then the parabola is
(a) y2 = 2x – 4
(b) x2 = 4y – 8
(c) y2 = 4x – 8
(d) none of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Let a, b be two positive numbers, where a > b and 4 × G.M. = 5 × H.M. for the numbers. Then a is
(a) 4b
(b) 1/4 b
(c) 2b
(d) b

Ans. (a)

Related: mcq on Sets relations and functions

Ques. A pregnancy test is done on 100 pregnant women and 100 non-pregnant women. Test suggests out of 100 pregnant woman, 2 are pregnant and 8 out of 100 non-pregnant woman are pregnant. A woman is selected randomly and test is done which says woman is pregnant. What is the probability woman is non-pregnant.
(a) ½
(b) 92/100
(c) 8/100
(d) none of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. The value of tan 42o tan66o tan78o is equal to
(a) 1
(b) tan6 o
(c) cot6 o
(d) tan18 o

Ans. (c)

Ques. Karl Pearson’s coefficient of correlation between x and y for the following data is

x : 3 4 8 9 6 2 1
y : 5 3 7 7 6 9 2

(a) 0.480
(b) – 0.480
(c) 0.408
(d) – 0.408

Ans. (c)

Ques. The graph of the function y = f(x) is symmetrical about x = 2, then
(a) f(x + 2) = f(x – 2)
(b) f(2 + x) = f(2 – x)
(c) f(x) = f(–x)
(d) none of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Value of 10Cr/11CR, when numerator and denominator takes their greatest value, is
(a) 6/11
(b) 5/11
(c) 10/6
(d) 10/5

Ans. (a)

Related: circular motion questions

Ques. If a variable line has its intercepts on the co–ordinates axes e, e’ , where e/2, e’/2 are the eccentricities of a hyperbola and its conjugate hyperbola, then the line always touches the circle x2 + y2 = r2, where r =
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) cannot be decided

Ans. (b)

Ques. If a1, a2, a3, … is an A.P. such that a1 + a5 + a10 + a15 + a20 + a24 = 225 then a1 + a2 + a3 + … + a23 + a24 is equal to
(a) 909
(b) 75
(c) 750
(d) 900

Ans. (d)

Ques. If R and R’ are the resultants of two forces P / Q and Q/P (P > Q) according as they are like or unlike such that R : R’ = 25 : 7, then P : Q =
(a) 2 : 1
(b) 3 : 4
(c) 4 : 3
(d) 1 :  2

Ans. (c)

Ques. In the group G = {2, 4, 6, 8} under multiplication modulo 10, the inverse of 4 is
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8

Ans. (b)

Ques. If a, b, c are in A.P. 10ax + 10, 10bx + 10, 10cx + 10 are in
(a) A.P.
(b) G.P. when x > 0
(c) G.P. for all x
(d) G.P. when x < 0

Ans. (c)

Related: Linear momentum questions

Ques. Sum of coefficients in the expansion of (x + 2y + z)10 is
(a) 210
(b) 310
(c) 1
(d) none of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. A student appears for test I, II and III. The student is successful if he passes either in tests I and II or test I and III. The probabilities of the student passing in tests I, II, III are p, q and 1/2 respectively. If the probability that the student is successful is 1/2, then
(a) p = 1, q = 0
(b) p = 2/3, q = ½
(c) There are infinitely many values of p and q
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is the inverse of the proposition : “If a number is a prime then it is odd.”
(a) If a number is not a prime then it is odd
(b) If a number is not a prime then it is odd
(c) If a number is not odd then it is not a prime
(d) If a number is not odd then it is a prime

Ans. (b)

Ques. In the above question the iso-profit line is
(a) 3x + y = 30
(b) x + 3y = 20
(c) 3x – y = 20
(d) 4x + 3y = 24

Ans. (a)

Ques. A train is running at 5 m/s and a man jumps out of it with a velocity 10 m/s in a direction making an angle of 60° with the direction of the train. The velocity of the man relative to the ground is equal to
(a) 12.24 m/s
(b) 11.25 m/s
(c) 14.23 m/s
(d) 13.23 m/s

Ans. (b)

Related: newton’s law of motion questions

Ques. Let E = {1, 2, 3, 4} and F = {1, 2}.Then the number of onto functions from E to F is
(a) 14
(b) 16
(c) 12
(d) 8

Ans. (a)

Ques. Three forces P, Q and R act along the sides BC, AC and BA of an equilateral triangle ABC. If their resultant is a force parallel to BC through the centroid of the triangle ABC,  then
(a) P = Q = R
(b) P = 2Q = 2R
(c) 2P = Q + 2R
(d) 2P = 2Q = R

Ans. (b)

Ques. If the letters of the word KRISNA are arranged in all possible ways and these words are written out as in a dictionary, then the rank of the word KRISNA is
(a) 324
(b) 341
(c) 359
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. If the variance of x = 9 and regression equations are 4x – 5y + 33 = 0 and 20x – 9y – 10 = 0, then the coefficient of correlation between x and y and the variance of y respectively are
(a) 0.6; 16
(b) 0.16; 16
(c) 0.3; 4
(d) 0.6; 4

Ans. (a)

Ques. The number of integral points (integral point means both the coordinates should be integer) exactly in the interior of the triangle with vertices (0, 0), (0, 21)  and  (21, 0), is
(a) 133
(b) 190
(c) 233
(d) 105

Ans. (b)

About the author

Vishal

MBA from one of the best universities, Vishal is our marketing guy with experience of 10+ years. He always inspires and empowers to explore more about in-depth topics in marketing, sales and entrepreneurship.

error: Content is protected !!