Optical Isomerism in Coordination Compounds

Optical Isomerism Questions:

Ques. In coordination compound [Co(en)2Cl2]Cl which is false
(a) Show geometrical Isomerism
(b) Show optical Isomerism
(c) Show ionic Isomerism
(d) A octahedral complex

Ans. (c)

Related: Periodic classification of elements questions

Ques. [Co(NH3)4Cl2]+ exhibits
(a) Geometrical isomerism
(b) Optical isomerism
(c) Bonding isomerism
(d) Ionisation isomerism

Ans. (a)

Ques. The number of unpaired electrons in Ni(CO)4 is
(a) Zero
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Five

Ans. (a)

Related: multiple choice questions s block elements

Ques. The possible number of optical isomers in [Co(en)2Cl2]+ are
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 6

Ans. (b)

Ques. The colour of CoCl3.5NH3.H2O is
(a) Orange yellow
(b) Orange
(c) Green
(d) Pink

Ans. (d)

Related: Optics question bank

Ques. Paramagnetic co-ordination compounds contain …….. electrons
(a) No
(b) Both paired and unpaired
(c) Paired
(d) Unpaired

Ans. (d)

Ques. The type of magnetism exhibited by [Mn(H2O)6]2+ ion is
(a) Paramagnetism
(b) Diamagnetism
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Related: Aromatic Compounds online test series

Ques. Coordination isomerism is caused by the interchange of ligands between the
(a) Cis and Trans structure
(b) Complex cation and complex anion
(c) Inner sphere and outer sphere
(d) Low oxidation and higher oxidation states

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is the magnetic moment of K3[FeF6]
(a) 5.91 BM
(b) 4.89 BM
(c) 3.87 BM
(d) 6.92 BM

Ans. (a)

Related: Probability question and answer

Ques. [Co(NH3)5Br]SO4 and [Co(NH3)5SO4] are examples of which type of isomerism
(a) Linkage
(b) Geometrical
(c) Ionization
(d) Optical

Ans. (c)

Ques. Types of isomerism shown by [Cr(NH3)5NO2]Cl2 is
(a) Optical
(b) Ionisation
(c) Geometrical
(d) Linkage

Ans. (d)

Related: thermodynamics quiz

Ques. [Co(NH3)5NO2]Cl2 and [Co(NH3)5(ONO)]Cl2 are related to each other as
(a) Geometrical isomers
(b) Optical isomers
(c) Linkage isomers
(d) Coordination isomers

Ans. (c)

Ques. If the magnetic moment of [Ag(CN)2]–1 is zero, then the number of unpaired electrons will be
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) Zero

Ans. (d)

Related: Animal kingdom question answer

Ques. Which one of the following octahedral complexes will not show geometric isomerism (A and B are monodentate ligands)
(a) [MA5B]
(b) [MA2B4]
(c) [MA3B3]
(d) [MA4B2]

Ans. (a)

Ques. The complexes [Co(NH3)6][Cr(C2O4)3] and [Cr(NH3)6][Co(C2O4)3]
(a) Linkage isomerism
(b) Geometrical isomerism
(c) Coordination isomerism
(d) Ionisation isomerism

Ans. (c)

Ques. The number of geometrical isomers for [Pt(NH3)2Cl2] is
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Four

Ans. (a)

Related: Chemical Kinetics questions

Ques. The number of ions per mole of a complex [CoCl2.5NH3]Cl2 in aqueous solution will be
(a) Nine
(b) Four
(c) Three
(d) Two

Ans. (c)

Ques. [Ti(H2O)6]+3  is paramagnetic in nature due to
(a) One unpaired e
(b) Two unpaired e
(c) Three unpaired e
(d) No unpaired e

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following coordiantion compounds would exhibit optical isomerism
(a) trans-dicyanobis (ethylenediamine) chromium (III) chloride
(b) tris-(ethylenediamine) cobalt (III) bromide
(c) pentaamminenitrocobalt (III) iodide
(d) diamminedichloroplatinum (II)

Ans. (b)

Related: Current Electricity questions

Ques. How many ions will be produced in solution from one molecule of chloropentammine cobalt (III) chloride
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Ans. (c)

Ques. The pair of complex compounds [Cr(H2O)6Cl3] and [Cr(H2O)5Cl]Cl2H2O are an example of
(a) Linkage isomerism
(b) Ionisation isomerism
(c) Coordination isomerism
(d) Hydrate isomerism

Ans. (d)

Ques. [Pt(NH3)4Cl2]Br2 and [Pt(NH3)4Br2]Cl2 are related to each other as
(a) Optical isomers
(b) Coordinate isomers
(c) Ionization isomers
(d) Linkage isomers

Ans. (c)

Related: environmental pollution questions and answers

Ques. What is true for [Fe(CN)6]3– and [FeF6]3–
(a) Both are paramagnetic
(b) Only [Fe(CN)6]3– is paramagnetic
(c) Only [FeF6]3–is paramagnetic
(d) Both are diamagnetic

Ans. (a)

About the author

Richa

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

error: Content is protected !!