Other Entrance Exams

Multiple Choice Questions on Phylum Chordate

Phylum Chordata quiz

Phylum Chordata NEET questions:

Ques. Which of the following animals is not a vertebrate
(a) Oryctolagus
(b) Eurotyphlis
(c) Sparrow
(d) Amphioxus
Ans. (d)

Related: Respiratory quiz questions

Ques. The echinoderms, hemichordates and chordates had which of the following larva as common ancestral form
(a) Tornaria
(b) Trochophore
(c) Dipleurula
(d) Bipinnaria
Ans. (c)

Ques. In which of the following the notochord is present in embryonic stage
(a) Vertebrates
(b) Some chordates
(c) All chordates
(d) Non-chordates
Ans. (c)

Ques. Larva of Balanoglossus is
(a) Tornaria
(b) Muller’s larva
(c) Kentrogen larva
(d) Tadpola
Ans. (a)

Related: Endocrine exam questions

Ques. Which of the following statements is true?
(a) All chordats are vertebrates
(b) All vertebrates are chordates
(c) Nonchordates have a vertebral column
(d) Invertebrates possess a tubular nerve cord
Ans. (b)

Ques. In which of the following jaws are found
(a) Herdmania
(b) Fish
(c) Petromyzon
(d) Amphioxus
Ans. (b)

Ques. The petromyzon belongs to
(a) Chondrichthyes
(b) Osteichthyes
(c) Cyclostomata
(d) Amphibia
Ans. (c)

Related: understanding Viruses test bank

Ques. Herdmania belongs to which subphyla
(a) Cephalochordata
(b) Hemichordata
(c) Urochordata
(d) Protochordata
Ans. (c)

Ques. The most important distinctive character of chordata is the presence of
(a) Vertebral column
(b) Hairy skin
(c) Notochord
(d) All the above
Ans. (c)

Ques. The animal who possesses notochord throughout life is
(a) Fish
(b) Amphioxus
(c) Bird
(d) Snake
Ans. (b)

Related: JIPMER Biology objective questions and answers

Ques. Animals which show viviparity include
(a) Whales
(b) Bony fishes
(c) Turtles
(d) Running birds
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following are Anamniotes?
(a) Chondrichthyes, Osteichthyes, Amphibia
(b) Reptilia, Aves, Amphibia
(c) Amphibia, Aves, Mammals
(d) Reptilia, Mammals, Aves
Ans. (a)

Ques. Balanoglossus belongs to
(a) Hemichordata
(b) Cephalochordata
(c) Urochordatra
(d) Cyclostomata
Ans. (a)

Related: Digestive system test questions

Ques. Which of the following sets of animals belong to class cyclostomata?
(a) Herdmania and petromyzon
(b) Petromyzone and myxine
(c) Amphioxus and balanoglossus
(d) Herdmania and myxine
Ans. (b)

Ques. Retrogressive metamorphosis is found in
(a) Balanoglossus
(b) Branchiostoma
(c) Herdmania
(d) All of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is the smallest taxonomic group of animals having a cranium, vertebral column, ventral heart, pulmonary respiration and two pairs of limbs?
(a) Gnathostomata
(b) Tetrapoda
(c) Vertebrata
(d) Chordata
Ans. (b)

Related: Probability problems and solutions

Ques. In which of the following notochord is absent
(a) Adult Herdmania and Balanoglossus
(b) Adult Herdmania and adult Branchiostoma
(c) Larva of Herdmania and Branchiostoma
(d) Larva of Herdmania and Balanoglossus
Ans. (a)

Ques. Lampreys are
(a) Jawless fishes
(b) Jawless primitive vertebrates
(c) Jawed fishes
(d) Fishes with a spherical mouth
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which animal is ‘‘Non-chordate-protochordata’’?
(a) Herdamania
(b) Balanoglossus
(c) Branchiostoma
(d) Botryllus
Ans. (b)

Related: Boolean algebra questions

Ques. Cold blooded animals are those having
(a) Cold blood
(b) Variable body temperature according to the temperature of atmosphere
(c) Always constant temperature
(d) Blood, which can flow even below 4°C
Ans. (b)

Ques. Vertebral column is derived from
(a) Notochord
(b) Dorsal nerve cord
(c) Ventral nerve cord
(d) Outgrowth of cranium
Ans. (a)

Ques. Agnatha includes
(a) Hag fishes
(b) Fishes
(c) Jelly fishes
(d) Flying fishes
Ans. (a)

Related: solved examples of Permutation and Combination

Ques. Which of the following show relationship of echinoderms and chordates?
(a) Balanoglossus
(b) Archaeopteryx
(c) Peripatus
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. Animals having a built-in thermostat to maintain constant body temperature are known as
(a) Biothermic
(b) Poikilothermic
(c) Oligothermic
(d) Homoiothermic
Ans. (d)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment