Medical Sample papers

Functions of the Endocrine System Quiz

endocrine-system-biology-quiz

Endocrine System Questions:

Ques. The word “hormone” means
(a) To move
(b) To excite
(c) To initiate
(d) To increase
Ans. (b)

Related: Branches of Science list

Ques. Insulin is produced by
(a) Alpha cells
(b) Beta cells
(c) Adrenal cortex
(d) Testis
Ans. (b)

Ques. Who is the “Father of Endocrinology”
(a) Whittaker
(b) Einthoven
(c) Pasteur
(d) T. Addison
Ans. (d)

Ques. Blood sugar level can be decreased by
(a) Insulin given from mouth
(b) Glucagon given through mouth
(c) Intraveinal injection of insulin
(d) Intraveinal injection of glucagon
Ans. (c)

Ques. In males, the essential hormone for secondary sexual characteristics is
(a) Testosterone
(b) Progesterone
(c) Estrogen
(d) Relaxin
Ans. (a)

Ques. Diabetes mellitus is caused due to the deficiency of insulin which is secreted by
(a) Alpha cells
(b) Beta cells
(c) Pituitary
(d) Thyroid
Ans. (b)

Related: General Science questions and answers

Ques. Corpus luteum is not found in
(a) Frog
(b) Rat
(c) Rabbit
(d) Man
Ans. (a)

Ques. The process by which they synthesis of a hormone is regulated by its concentration in the blood is termed as
(a) Forward excitation
(b) Feedback inhibition
(c) The equilibrium mechanism
(d) The opposing synthesis theory
Ans: (b)

Ques. Which endocrine gland stores its secretion in extracellular space before discharging it into the blood
(a) Adrenal
(b) Pancreas
(c) Testis
(d) Thyroid
Ans: (d)

Related: Newton’s law of universal gravitation Question Bank

Ques. Steroid hormones are almost similar in structure to
(a) Cholesterol
(b) Triglycerides
(c) Tyrosine
(d) Coenzyme A
Ans: (a)

Ques. At menopause, there is a rise in urinary excretion of
(a) STH
(b) LTH
(c) MSH
(d) FSH
Ans: (d)

Ques. Why thyroxine is a hormone not an enzyme
(a) It is secreted in small quantity
(b) It is not a polypeptide
(c) It has no special effect
(d) It is directly poured into blood
Ans: (d)

Ques. Receptors for protein hormones are located
(a) In cytoplasm
(b) On cell surface
(c) In nucleus
(d) On endoplasmic reticulum
Ans: (b)

Related: Kingdom Plantae Classification (Biology) Quiz

Ques. Gland that urges you to “fight or flight” in adverse situation is
(a) Adrenal
(b) Pituitary
(c) Thyroid
(d) Parathyroids
Ans: (a)

Ques. Manifestation of masculinity pattern in females due to hormonal effects is known as
(a) Masculinity
(b) Virilism
(c) Castration
(d) Epitaxis
Ans. (b)

Ques. Endocrine glands produce or Action of endocrine glands is mediated through
(a) Hormones
(b) Enzymes
(c) Minerals
(d) Vitamins
Ans. (a)

Ques. During pregnancy which of the following is secreted through urine of mother
(a) Progestron
(b) Luteinizing hormone
(c) FSH
(d) Chorionic gonadotropin
Ans. (d)

Ques. Cholesterol is necessary for the synthesis of
(a) Vitamin C
(b) Vitamin B
(c) Estradiol
(d) Insulin
Ans. (c)

Ques. Hormones taken in the form of drugs for contraception are
(a) Aldosterone
(b) Estrogens and progesterone
(c) Cortisol
(d) Testosterone
Ans: (b)

Ques. Life saving hormones are secreted by
(a) Pituitary
(b) Pineal
(c) Adrenals
(d) Thyroid
Ans: (c)

Ques. Some athletes take ‘‘steroids’’ in an attempt to enhance their physical performance. This can lead to decreased sperm production and even sterility. What is the most likely explanation for this effect ?
(a) Interference in the proper negative feedback control of testosterone by luteinizing hormone
(b) Increased stimulation of the anterior pituitary to produce luteinizing hormone
(c) Excessive grwoth of testicular tissue
(d) Suppression of the natural production of thyroxin due to the desctruction of thyroid tissue
Ans: (a)

Related: Biomolecules quiz

Ques. Steroid hormones
(a) Pass easily through cell membranes to act in the nucleus
(b) Include testosterone, estrogen and growth hormone
(c) Are only produced in the pituitary gland
(d) Stimulate liver cells to convert glucose to glycogen
Ans: (a)

Ques. Which disease is caused by the deficiency of thyroxin in the adults
(a) Diabetes incipidus
(b) Diabetes mellitus
(c) Myxoedema
(d) Exopthalmic goiter
Ans: (c)

Ques. Gonadotrophic hormone is produced in
(a) Interstitial cells of testis
(b) Adrenal cortex
(c) Adenohypophysis
(d) Ovary
Ans: (c)

Ques. Adrenal glands are found located in abdominal cavity in close association with
(a) Testes
(b) Spleen
(c) Liver
(d) Kidneys
Ans. (d)

Ques. Endocrine glands
(a) Do not possess ducts
(b) Sometimes do not have ducts
(c) Pour their secretion into blood through ducts
(d) Always have ducts
Ans. (a)

Ques. Life saving hormone is secreted by which gland
(a) Adrenal gland
(b) Hypothalamus gland
(c) Pituitary gland
(d) Thyroid gland
Ans. (a)

Ques. The hormone having a stimulatory effect on the heart is
(a) Adrenaline
(b) Gastrin
(c) Glucagon
(d) Thyroxin
Ans. (a)

Related: Oxidation-reduction (redox) reactions (Chemistry)

Ques. A molecule acting as second messenger in biological system is
(a) c-DNA
(b) c-AMP
(c) t-RNA
(d) hn-RNA
Ans: (b)

Ques. Which one is correctly matched
(a) Relaxin – Gigantism
(b) Prolactin – Cretinism
(c) Parathyroid hormone – Tetany
(d) Insulin – Diabetes insipidus
Ans: (c)

Ques. If adrenal cortex function is impaired, it results in   decreased concentration of one of the  following in the blood
(a) Ammonium salts
(b) Sodium salts
(c)  Glucose
(d) Calcium salts
Ans: (b)

Ques. Parathormone is secreted when there is
(a) Increased Ca2+ level
(b) Decreased blood Ca2+ level
(c) Increased blood sugar level
(d) Decreased blood sugar level
Ans: (b)

Ques. Glucose level of blood is controlled by
(a) Liver
(b) Gall bladder
(c) Ileum
(d) Duodenum
Ans: (a)

Related: NEET Chemistry Hydrocarbons Questions Solved

Ques. FSH (follicle stimulating hormone) is produced by
(a) Adrenal cortex
(b) Anterior pituitary lobe
(c) Middle pituitary lobe
(d) Posterior pituitary lobe
Ans: (b)

Ques. Hormone responsible for aggressive behaviour of an animal is
(a) Adrenaline
(b) Thyroxine
(c) ADH
(d) Testosterone
Ans: (a)

Ques. The hormone secreted by intermediate lobe of pituitary is
(a) Oxytocin
(b) Intermedin
(c) Vasopressin
(d) FSH
Ans: (b)

Ques. Intermediate lobe of pituitary secretes a hormone
(a) Oxytocin
(b) Melanocyte stimulating hormone
(c) Corticotropin releasing hormone
(d) Thyrotropin releasing hormone
Ans: (b)

Ques. Which endocrine gland stores its secretion in the extracellular space before discharging it into the blood
(a) Adrenal
(b) Pancreas
(c) Testis
(d) Thyroid
Ans. (d)

Ques. Disease caused by deficiency of iodine is
(a) Goitre
(b) Myxodema
(c) Cretinism
(d) Tetany
Ans. (a)

Related: Chemical kinetics questions and answers

Ques. Hormones of pituitary gland are
(a) All proteins
(b) All steroids
(c) Some steroids and some proteins
(d) Complex substances formed from proteins, steroids and carbohydrates
Ans. (a)

Ques. An increase in blood pressure is caused by all the following except
(a) Adrenalin
(b) Angiotensin
(c) Stimulation of parasympathetic nerves
(d) Stimulation of vagus nerve
Ans. (c)

Ques. Gonadotrophic hormones are produced in the
(a) Posterior part of thyroid
(b) Adrenal cortex
(c) Adenohypophysis of pituitary
(d) Interstitial cells of testis
Ans. (c)

Ques. Antiageing hormone is
(a) Thyroxine
(b) Melatonin
(c) Estrogen
(d) Testosterone
Ans: (b)

Ques. Whcih of the following becomes nonfunctional after use
(a) Enzymes
(b) Hormones
(c) Minerals
(d) All of these
Ans: (b)

Related: Important Questions for Optics (Physics)

Ques. Degeneration of anterior pituitary results into
(a) Sterility
(b) Extreme weakness
(c) Hypoglycaemia
(d) All of the above
Ans: (d)

Ques. Which one of the following four glands is correctly matched with the accompanying description ?
(a) Thyroid–hyperactivity in young children cause cretinism
(b) Thymus–starts undergoing atrophy after puberty
(c) Parathyroid–secretes parahormone which promotes movement of calcium ions from blood into bones during calcification
(d) Pancreas–Delta cells of the islets of Langerhans secrete a hormone which stimulates glycolysis in liver
Ans: (b)

Ques. Which one affects liver, muscle and adipose tissue
(a) Androgen
(b) Insulin
(c) Progesterone
(d) Glucagon
Ans: (b)

Ques. Which one of the following statements is correct ?
(a) Endocrine glands regulate neural activity, but not vice versa
(b) Neurons regulate endocrine activity, but not vice versa
(c) Endocrine glands regulate neural activity, and nervous system regulates endocrine glands
(d) Neither hormones control neural activity nor the neurons control endocrine activity
Ans: (b)

Ques. Growth hormone is produced in
(a) Pituitary
(b) Adrenal
(c) Thyroid
(d) Gonad
Ans: (a)

Ques. At menopause there is a rise in urinary excretion of
(a) LH
(b) STH
(c) FSH
(d) MSH
Ans. (c)

Ques. There are three endocrine glands involved in carbohydrate metabolism, mark the correct set
(a) Pancreas, neurohypophysis and adrenal
(b) Pancreas, pituitary and thyroid
(c) Pancreas, pituitary and liver
(d) Pancreas, adenohypophysis and adrenal
Ans. (b)

Ques. What is hormone
(a) Glandular secretion
(b) Enzyme
(c) Chemical messenger
(d) Organic complex substance
Ans. (c)

Related: Important Questions for Amine Chemistry

Ques. Adrenocorticotropin is a hormone of
(a) Pituitary
(b) Adrenal
(c) Thyroid
(d) Adrenal medulla
Ans: (a)

Ques. Hormone released by posterior lobe of pituitary is concerned with
(a) Metabolism of carbohydrates
(b) Stimulation of thyroid
(c) Secondary sexual characters
(d) Contraction of uterus
Ans: (d)

Ques. Some hormones check the milk from being secreted by the mammary glands till the birth of young ones even though the glands are all prepared to do so. They are
(a) Progestin and prolactin
(b) Prolactin and FSH
(c) Estrin and prolactin
(d) Estrin and progestin
Ans: (a)

Ques. Hormone responsible for the implantation of embryo in uterus and formation of placenta is
(a) Adrenalin
(b) Progesterone
(c) Estradiol
(d) FSH
Ans. (b)

Ques. Pineal body originates from
(a) Dorsal part of diencephalon
(b) Ventral part of diencephalon
(c) Ventral part of cerebellum
(d) Dorsal part of cerebellum
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which gland is concerned with salt equilibrium in body
(a) Anterior pituitary
(b) Pancreas
(c) Adrenal
(d) Thyroid
Ans. (c)

Related: Thermodynamics chemistry mcqs with answers

Ques. The mineralocorticoid hormone of the adrenal cortex which causes the Na retention and K excretion is
(a) Corticosol
(b) Corticosterone
(c) Progesterone
(d) Aldosterone
Ans. (d)

Ques. Disease related to thyroxine hormone
(a) Goitre
(b) Acromegaly
(c) Addison disease
(d) Thalasemia
Ans. (a)

Ques. Parathormone is secreted during
(a) Increased blood calcium level
(b) Decreased blood calcium level
(c) Increased blood sugar level
(d) Decreased blood sugar level
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following glands is associated with the consumption of iodized salt
(a) Thyroid
(b) Thymus
(c) Pituitary
(d) Ovary
Ans. (a)

Ques. Diabetes incipidus is under the control of
(a) Aldosterone
(b) ADH
(c) ACTH
(d) TSH
Ans. (b)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment

1 Comment