Photorespiration Questions

Ques. The family in which many plants are C4 type
(a) Malvaceae
(b) Solanaceae
(c) Crucifereae
(d) Graminae

Ans. (d)

Ques. The first reaction in photorespiraton is
(a) Carboxylation
(b) Decarboxylation
(c) Oxygenation
(d) Phosphorylation

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following cycle shows oxaloacetic acid as first stable product
(a) Calvin cycle
(b) Hatch and Slack cycle
(c) C2 cycle
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Related: Respiratory system quiz

Ques. C4 plants are also known as
(a) Hatch and Slack type
(b) Calvin type
(c) Calvin and Bassham type
(d) Emerson type

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the chloroplast does not contain grana?
(a) Pea leaf
(b) Hydrophytic stem
(c) Bundle sheath of sugarcane leaf
(d) Mesophyll of grasses

Ans. (c)

Ques. In photorespiration glycolate is converted to CO2 and serine in
(a) Chloroplasts
(b) Peroxisomes
(c) Vacuoles
(d) Mitochondria

Ans. (d)

Related: Digestive system questions

Ques. Which of the following is not a C4 plant?
(a) Sugarcane
(b) Maize
(c) Sorghum
(d) Wheat

Ans. (d)

Ques. Peroxisomes are found in
(a) Bundle sheath
(b) Endospem
(c) Mesophyll cells
(d) Vascular bundle

Ans. (c)

Ques. C4 photosynthesis does not occur in
(a) Zea mays
(b) Saccharum munja
(c) Saccharum officinarum
(d) Euphorbia splendens

Ans. (d)

Related: Glycolysis quiz

Ques. Which of the following enzyme is responsible for the conversion of oxaloacetic acid into malic acid
(a) PEP oxidase
(b) PEP reductase
(c) PEP dismutase
(d) Malate dehydrogenase

Ans. (d)

Ques. Photorespiration takes place is
(a) Chloroplast, mitochondria
(b) Mitochondria, peroxisome
(c) Chloroplasts, peroxisome, mitochondria
(d) Chloroplasts, cytoplasm, mitochondria

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is a CAM plant?
(a) Maize
(b) Sugarcane
(c) Agave
(d) Mango

Ans. (c)

Related: Planck’s quantum theory quiz

Ques. In succulent xerophytes, there is accumulation of malic acid in night, this path of CO2 metabolism is called
(a) Beta carboxylation
(b) Hatch and Slack cycle
(c) Crassulacean acid metabolism
(d) Calvin cycle

Ans. (c)

Ques. CAM photosynthesis occurs in plants with
(a) Thin green leaves with reticulate venation
(b) Thin green leaves with parallel venation
(c) Fleshy green leaves
(d) Thin coloured leaves

Ans. (c)

Ques. Source of CO2 for photosynthesis during day in CAM plant is
(a) 3-PGA
(b) Malic acid
(c) Oxalo-acetic acid
(d) Pyruvate

Ans. (b)

Related: Redox reactions practice questions

Ques. Which one of the following  is wrong in relation to photorespiration?
(a) It is a characteristic of C3 plants
(b) It occurs in chloroplasts
(c) It occurs in day time only
(d) It is a characteristic of C4 plants

Ans. (d)

Ques. In CAM cycle, during formation of maleic acid, stomata remains
(a) Open
(b) Closed
(c) Semiopen
(d) Always closed

Ans. (a)

Ques. The oxygen liberated during photosynthesis by green plants comes from:
(a) glucose
(b) water
(b) carbon dioxide
(d) chlorophyll

Ans. (b)

Ques. Sugarcane show high efficiency of  fixation because of
(a) Calvin cycle
(b) Hatch and Slack cycle
(c) TCA cycle
(d) Greater sunlight

Ans. (b)

Related: Amino acid structure quiz

Ques. __ is a CAM plant
(a) Maize
(b) Pineapple
(c) Onion
(d) Pea

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the plants can show CAM cycle
(a) Members of graminae
(b) Members of cactaceae
(c) Members of chenopodiaceae
(d) All the above

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which one of the following is C4 plant
(a) Spirogyra
(b) Pinus
(c) Sorghum
(d) Funaria

Ans. (c)

Related: Stoichiometry practice questions

Ques. Which of the following plants stand intermediate between C3 and C4 plants
(a) Triticum aestivum
(b) Zea mays
(c) Panicum milioides
(d) All the above

Ans. (c)

Ques. The energy wastage occurs during
(a) Dark respiration
(b) Photosynthesis
(c) Glycolysis
(d) Photorespiration

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following anatomical features characterize a C4 plant?
(a) Chloroplast packed bundle sheath cells
(b) Small–sized stomatal pores
(c) More compact mesophyll with reduced intercellular spaces
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

Related: Physics Kinematics test

Ques. How many types of photosynthetic cells occur in C4 plant?
(a) One type
(b) Two types
(c) Four types
(d) Eight types

Ans. (b)

What is Photorespiration?

The release of carbon dioxide and uptake of oxygen during photosynthesis are processes called photorespiration. These events occur because of the fixation of oxygen during photosynthesis. This oxidation of carbohydrates reduces the rate of photosynthesis in plants. In order to counteract this process, plants use alternate sets of promoters and genes to enable the release of carbon dioxide and absorb oxygen. However, photorespiration is severely reduced in C4 species.

The chloroplasts of plants conduct photorespiration, a highly wasteful process. In order to carry out the reaction, mitochondria and peroxysomes help the RUBP enzyme, which has a greater affinity for oxygen than carbon dioxide.

Photorespiration takes place during the photosynthesis process. During photosynthesis, plants produce food and waste products. During photorespiration, these products are released and are discarded. The amount of waste is increased in plants that grow in hot conditions. This metabolic change requires the energy produced by ATP, which is part of the energetic cost. This metabolic process produces hydrogen peroxide, which is converted to water.
During photorespiration, a plant’s leaves absorb carbon dioxide and oxidize it into oxygen and CO2. In other words, this process undoes the photosynthesis process.

About the author

Sapna

Meet Sapna Gandhi, a passionate biology teacher and writer, she has been teaching biology to high school students for over a decade.

error: Content is protected !!