Diversity of Life Questions and Answers

The Diversity of Life

Ques. The term “phylum” in animal classification was coined by
(a) E. Haeckel
(b) John Ray
(c) G.L. Cuvier
(d) Carolus Linnaeus

Ans. (c)

Ques. Species is
(a) Specific unit of evolution
(b) Specific unit in the evolutionary history of a race
(c) Specific class of evolution
(d) Not related to evolution

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which kingdom incorporates photoautotrophs, chemoautotrophs and heterotrophs
(a) Monera
(b) Protista
(c) Plantae
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Ans. (a)

Ques. Binomial nomenclature is
(a) Two words in name of a species
(b) Two names local and specific
(c) Two names of a species
(d) Two phases, asexual and sexual, in the life cycle of a species

Ans. (a)

Ques. The term species was coined by
(a) Aristotle
(b) Engler
(c) John Ray
(d) Linnaeus

Ans. (c)

Ques. Modern system of classification classified organisms in ……. Kingdom
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Four
(d) Five

Ans. (d)

Related: Chemical Equilibrium (Chemistry) Sample Paper

Ques. Bacteria were first discovered by
(a) Robert Koch
(b) L. Pasteur
(c) Robert Hooke
(d) A.V. Leeuwenhoek

Ans. (d)

Ques. Bacterial ribosomes are present
(a) In cytoplasm
(b) On endoplasmic reticulum
(c) On nuclear membrane
(d) On cell wall

Ans. (a)

Ques. Branched chain lipids occur in the cell membranes of
(a) Archaebacteria
(b) Mycoplasma
(c) Actinomycetes
(d) Streptomyces

Ans. (a)

Ques. In E. coli when the flagella rotates in a clockwise and anticlockwise direction, the movements are
(a) Jumping and hooping
(b) Running and tumbling
(c) Tumbling and hooping
(d) Hooping and running

Ans. (b)

Related: Ray Optics (Physics) Sample Paper

Ques. Fimbriae are
(a) Organs of adhesion
(b) Antigenic
(c) Organs which form conjugation tube through which genetic material is transferred from donor to recipient cell
(d) All the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. Single filament of Nostoc without mucilage sheath is known as
(a) Hyphae
(b) Colony
(c) Trichome
(d) Mycilium

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which were the organisms who changed earth’s surface from reducing to the oxidizing
(a) Autotrophs
(b) Heterotrophs
(c) Photoautotrophs
(d) Chemotrophs

Ans. (c)

Ques. Cyanophyceae has got
(a) Definite nucleus and plastid
(b) No definite nucleus but plastid
(c) Neither definite nucleus nor plastid
(d) Definite nucleus but no plastid

Ans. (c)

Ques. Sexual reproduction is absent in
(a) Cyanobacteria
(b) Bacteria
(c) Eukaryote
(d) All of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which is not a cyanobacterium
(a) Lyngbya
(b) Plectonema
(c) Anabaena
(d) Sinorhizobium

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following statements is right
(a) Fronds are found in bryophytes
(b) Multiciliate sperms are found in angiosperms
(c) Diatoms produce basidiospores
(d) Heterocysts are found in Nostoc

Ans. (d)

Related: Redox Reactions (Chemistry) Sample Papers

Ques. In Whittaker’s five kingdom classification, unicellular eukaryotes primarily aquatic and having various cell organelles constitute
(a) Monera
(b) Protista
(c) Animalia
(d) Plantae

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following unicellular organism has a macronucleus for trophic function and one or more micronuclei for reproduction
(a) Euglena
(b) Amoeba
(c) Paramecium
(d) Trypanosoma

Ans. (c)

Ques. According to their modes of nutrition, the fungi are classified into
(a) One category
(b) Three categories
(c) Four categories
(d) Six categories

Ans. (b)

Ques. ‘Torula condition’ occurs in      
(a) Rhizopus
(b) Ulothrix
(c) Spirogyra
(d) Riccia

Ans. (a)

Ques. Yeast is
(a) Purely aerobic
(b) Anaerobic
(c) Rarely anaerobic
(d) Both aerobic and anaerobic

Ans. (d)

Ques. VAM represents
(a) Saprophytic fungi
(b) Symbiotic fungi
(c) Saprophytic bacteria
(d) Symbiotic bacteria

Ans. (b)

Ques. AgarAgar is obtained from
(a) Gigartina
(b) Gelidium
(c) Gracillaria
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which one of the following statements concerning the algae is wrong
(a) Most algae are photosynthetic
(b) Algae can be classified according to their pigments
(c) All algae are filamentous
(d) Spirogyra does not produce zoospores

Ans. (c)

Ques. All cells of sex organs are formed gametes in
(a) Algae
(b) Bryophyta
(c) Pteridophyta
(d) Gymnosperm

Ans. (a)

Ques. Red rust of tea is caused by
(a) Cephaleuros
(b) Synchytrium
(c) Mucor
(d) Fusarium

Ans. (a)

Ques. Meiotic division in zygote takes place in
(a) Thallophyta
(b) Angiosperms
(c) Gymnosperms
(d) Pteridophyta

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is a flagellated alga
(a) Chlamydomonas
(b) Ulothrix
(c) Spirogyra
(d) Acetabularia

Ans. (a)

Ques. Sexual reproduction in which cells of two different Spirogyra filaments conjugate is known as
(a) Lateral conjugation
(b) Scalariform conjugation
(c) Parthenocarpy
(d) Azygospory

Ans. (b)

Ques. When three Spirogyra filaments are participating in conjugation, the possibilities are that
(a) The middle one may be female and outer ones are male
(b) The middle one may be male and outer ones are female
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

Ques. Spirogyra differs from Mucor in having
(a) Uninucleate gametangia
(b) Multicellular gametes
(c) Anisogamete
(d) Sexual reproduction

Ans. (a)

Ques. In Ulothrix, the cell contains
(a) A chloroplast with many pyrenoids
(b) A chloroplast with a few pyrenoids
(c) A few chloroplasts with a few pyrenoids
(d) Many chloroplasts with a few pyrenoids

Ans. (b)

 Related: Thermodynamics physics questions

Ques. Spirogyra increases its body length by the division of
(a) The apical cell
(b) The basal cell
(c) Every cell of the body
(d) Accumulation of food in his body

Ans. (c)

Ques. Gametophytic generation is dominant in
(a) Pteridophyta
(b) Bryophyta
(c) Angiosperms
(d) Gymnosperms

Ans. (b)

Ques. Leafy gametophyte is formed from protonema in
(a) Marchantia
(b) Riccia
(c) Funaria
(d) Anthoceros

Ans. (c)

Ques. In archegonium of moss (Funaria) plant, the number of neck canal cells is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) 6 to 18

Ans. (d)

Ques. Female sex organ in Funaria is called
(a) Paraphysis
(b) Oospores
(c) Archegonium
(d) Artheridium

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following stage of Funaria is haploid
(a) Gametophyte
(b) Sporophyte
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Riccia gametophyte develops from spore and ends in
(a) Thallus
(b) Capsule
(c) Zygote
(d) Spore

Ans. (c)

Ques. An archegonium of Riccia has
(a) 4 neck canal cells, 1 venter canal cell and one oosphere
(b) 4 neck canal cells, 2 venter canal cells one oosphere
(c) 4 neck canal cells, one venter canal cell and two oospheres
(d) 6 neck canal cells, 2 venter canal cells and one oosphere

Ans. (a)

Ques. Heterospory is production of
(a) Sexual and asexual spores
(b) Large and small spores
(c) Haploid and diploid spores
(d) Diploid and tetraploid spores

Ans. (b)

Ques. Fern’s prothallus normally is
(a) Haploid
(b) Diploid
(c) Triploid
(d) Tetraploid

Ans. (a)

Related: Hybridization quiz

Ques. Meristeles are found in
(a) Cycas stem
(b) Pinus needle
(c) Fern leaf
(d) Fern rhizome

Ans. (d)

Ques. The number of spores in the sporangium of fern is
(a) 16
(b) 32
(c) 64
(d) 128

Ans. (c)

Ques. The gametophyte of fern bears
(a) True roots
(b) Antheridia
(c) Archegonia
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Ans. (d)

Ques. Protonema stage is found in
(a) Ferns
(b) Mosses
(c) Liverworts
(d) Fungi

Ans. (a)

Ques. Pteridium possess
(a) Polycyclic dictyostele
(b) Actinostele
(c) Siphonostele
(d) Amphiphloic siphonostele

Ans. (a)

Ques. Brown hair found at the base of Pteris leaves are
(a) Modified stipules
(b) Modified leaflets
(c) Ramenta
(d) Spines

Ans. (c)

Ques. Selaginella has the character of evolutionary importance. That character is
(a) Ligule
(b) Seed
(c) Heterospory
(d) Strobilus

Ans. (c)

Ques. The number of male prothellial cells in Selaginella  are
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Four
(d) Nil

Ans. (a)

Ques. Heteromorphic alternation of generations is found in
(a) Spirogyra
(b) Mucor
(c) Selaginella
(d) Pinus

Ans. (c)

Ques. Red wood tree is
(a) Cedrus
(b) Pinus
(c) Dalbergia
(d) Sequoia

Ans. (d)

Ques. In gymnosperms, pollen drop is the
(a) Red drop
(b) Pollens droped by wind
(c) Secretion of nucellus
(d) Water drops

Ans. (c)

Related: cells structure and function questions worksheet

Ques. In Pinus seeds there are
(a) Two cotyledons
(b) One cotyledon
(c) Fleshy cotyledons
(d) Many cotyledons

Ans. (d)

Ques. The edible part of seed of Pinus is
(a) Epispore
(b) Endosperm
(c) Perisperm
(d) Pericarp

Ans. (b)

Ques. The winged pollen grain of Pinus sp. are produced in
(a) Pollen chamber
(b) Anther
(c) Tapetum
(d) Microsporangium

Ans. (d)

Ques. A microsporophyll in Pinus has
(a) One microsporangium on the adaxial side
(b) One microsporangium on the abaxial side
(c) Two microsporangia on the abaxial side
(d) Two microsporangia on the adaxial side

Ans. (c)

Ques. The stem of female Cycas plant is a
(a) Monopodium
(b) Sympodium
(c) Rhizomatous
(d) Dichotomous

Ans. (a)

Ques. Cycas is
(a) Hermaphrodite
(b) Dioecious
(c) Monoecious
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Vegetative reproduction in Cycas occurs by
(a) Scale leaves
(b) Sporophylls
(c) Bulbils
(d) Fragmentation

Ans. (c)

Ques. The secondary growth in stem of Cycas is brought about by
(a) Persistant cambium
(b) Short lived cambium
(c) Number of cambia produced in succession
(d) Isolated strips of cambium

Ans. (c)

Ques. Early embryogeny in Cycas is characterized by
(a) Absence of suspensor cell
(b) Presence of expanded free nuclear division
(c) Reduced free nuclear division
(d) Many cotyledons

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is considered as more evolved
(a) Dicot plant
(b) Monocot plant
(c) Data are incomplete
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Ans. (b)

Ques. True coelom is covered by
(a) Mesoderm
(b) Ectoderm and endoderm
(c) Ectoderm
(d) Endoderm

Ans. (a)

Ques. Speciation is caused by
(a) Ecological isolation
(b) Geographical isolation
(c) Reproductive isolation
(d) Isolation

Ans. (c)

Ques. “Venus flower basketis the name of the dried skeleton of
(a) Euspongia
(b) Euplectella
(c) Spongilla
(d) Leucosolenia

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is boring sponge
(a) Cliona
(b) Chalina
(c) Euplectella
(d) Ingested and thrown away by ostia

Ans. (a)

Ques. Glass Rope sponge is
(a) Hyalonema
(b) Euplectella
(c) Scypha
(d) Spongilla

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following do not have polyp form
(a) Hydrozoa
(b) Scyphozoa
(c) Anthozoa
(d) All the above

Ans. (b)

Ques. In which phylum nerve cells are found but nerves are absent
(a) Porifera
(b) Coelenterata
(c) Platyhelminthes
(d) Nemathelminthes

Ans. (b)

Ques. Gastrodermis of Hydra takes part in digestion of
(a) Carbohydrates and fats
(b) Proteins and fats
(c) Proteins, fats and some carbohydrates
(d) Proteins and carbohydrates

Ans. (c)

Ques. Nematocysts are activated by
(a) Water
(b) Touch
(c) Brain
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Related: mental health trivia questions

Ques. Germ cells of Hydra are derived from
(a) Ectoderm

(b) Endoderm
(c) Mesoderm
(d) Mesogloea

Ans. (a)

Ques. Ctenophores have similarities with members
(a) Porifera
(b) Coelenterata
(c) Arthropoda
(d) Annelida

Ans. (b)

Ques. Ctenophores have similarities with members
(a) Porifera
(b) Coelenterata
(c) Arthropoda
(d) Annelida

Ans. (c)

Ques. Pseudocoelom is not found in
(a) Ascaris
(b) Ancylostoma
(c) Fasciola
(d) None of the

Ans. (c)

Ques. Transfer of Taenia to secondary host occurs as
(a) Onchosphere
(b) Cysticercus
(c) Morula
(d) Egg

Ans. (a)

Ques. Both alternation of generations and alternation of hosts are present in
(a) Wuchereria
(b) Fasciola
(c) Taenia
(d) Ascarils

Ans. (b)

Ques. Cercaria stage of Fasciola hepatica leads to
(a) Sporocyst
(b) Redia
(c) Miracidium
(d) Metacercaria

Ans. (d)

Ques. Among the following is a freeliving flatworm
(a) Taenia
(b) Fasciola
(c) Schistosoma
(d) Planaria

Ans. (d)

Ques. Excretory pores present in Ascaris are
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) One pair
(d) Two pairs

Ans. (a)

Ques. Animal group with pseudocoelom is
(a) Echinoderms
(b) Molluscs
(c) Aschelminthes/Nematodes
(d) Annelids

Ans. (c)

Related: Surface chemistry mcq

Ques. Which one of the following phylum is characterized by the absence of a true coelom
(a) Echinodermata
(b) Mollusca
(c) Annelida
(d) Nematoda

Ans. (d)

Ques. Annelids are
(a) Radially symmetrical
(b) Externally segmented
(c) Triploblastic
(d) Pseudocoelomate

Ans. (c)

Ques. Hearts of Pheretima are situated in the segments
(a) 10, 13, 16 and 17
(b) 7, 9, 12 and 13
(c) 4, 5, 10 and 13
(d) 11, 14, 17 and 18

Ans. (b)

Ques. In Pheretima oxygen carrying haemoglobin occurs in
(a) Corpuscles
(b) Plasma
(c) Both corpusscles and plasma
(d) The statement is wrong

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which one assists in locomotion
(a) Trichocysts in Paramecium
(b) Pedicellariae of Star Fish
(c) Clitellum in Pheretima
(d) Posterior sucker in Hirudinaria

Ans. (d)

Ques. Nephrostome occurs in
(a) Septal nephridia
(b) Integumentary nephridia
(c) Pharyngeal and septal nephridia
(d) Pharyngeal and integumentary nephridia

Ans. (a)

Ques. Blood vessel in Pheretima having valves is
(a) Dorsal
(b) Ventral
(c) Lateral
(d) Integumentary

Ans. (a)

Related: Biomolecules test questions

Ques. Phaosome in Earthworm is
(a) Lens
(b) Pigment
(c) Nephridium
(d) Hormone

Ans. (a)

Ques. In earthworm, paired spermatheca are found in
(a) 4th to 7th segments
(b) 5th to 8th segments
(c) 6th to 9th segments
(d) 7th to 10th segments

Ans. (b)

Ques. Crayfish is a
(a) Crustacean animal
(b) Edible fish
(c) Poisonous fish
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. For seeing a haemocoel which animal you will select
(a) Earthworm
(b) Hydra
(c) Sponge
(d) Scolopendra

Ans. (d)

Ques. Mouth parts of a butterfly are of type
(a) Sponging
(b) Siphoning
(c) Piercing and sucking
(d) Chewing and sucking

Ans. (b)

Ques. Casting off of old skeleton during growth of an animal is
(a) Skinning
(b) Moulting
(c) Ecdysis
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Ans. (d)

Ques. Wings are vestigial in Cockroach
(a) Female Blatta orientalis
(b) Male Blatta orientates
(c) Male Periplanata Americana
(d) Female Periplanata americana

Ans. (a)

Ques. Metamorphosis of insects is regulated through hormone
(a) Pheromone
(b) Thyroxine
(c) Ecdysone
(d) All the above

Ans. (c)

Ques. Difference between male and female Anopheles occurs in
(a) Proboscis
(b) Wings
(c) Antennae
(d) Size

Ans. (c)

Ques. Difference between male and female Anopheles occurs in
(a) Proboscis
(b) Wings
(c) Antennae
(d) Size

Ans. (c)

Ques. Corpora allata are removed from a nymph. It will
(a) Remain nymph for life
(b) Become adult
(c) Change to next nymph immediately but will remain in that state
(d) Die after some time

Ans. (b)

Ques. Hard exoskeleton cephalothorax and gills for respiration are characteristics of
(a) Insecta
(b) Myriapoda
(c) Polychacta
(d) Crustacea

Ans. (d)

Ques. Wriggler is the larva of
(a) Cockroach
(b) Mosquito
(c) Butterfly
(d) Housefly

Ans. (b)

Ques. Salivary duct of Cockroach opens at
(a) Hypopharynx
(b) Epipharynx
(c) Left mandible
(d) Right mandible

Ans. (a)

Related: Physics questions on work energy and power

Ques. From the following statements select the wrong one
(a) Prawn has two pairs of antennae
(b) Nematocysts are characteristics of the phylum cnidaria
(c) Millepedes have two pairs of appendages in each segment of the body
(d) Animals belonging to phylum porifera are exclusively marine

Ans. (a)

Ques. In molluscs, the respiratory pigment is
(a) Haemoglobin
(b) Hamocyanin in the blood cells
(c) Myoglobin
(d) Haemocyanin in the blood plasma

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which one occurs in mollouscs but not in echinoderms
(a) Flame cells
(b) Malpighian tubules
(c) Kidney
(d)  None of the above

Ans. (c)

Ques. Ospharidium is meant for
(a) Excretion
(b) Nutrition
(c) Selection and rejection of food
(d) Grinding of food

Ans. (c)

Ques. Main function of pedicellariae in Asterias is
(a) Digestion
(b) Excretion
(c) Respiration
(d) Capture of prey and removal of debris

Ans. (d)

Ques. Absence of excretory organs, great power of regeneration and exclusively marine animals belong to the phylum
(a) Mollusca
(b) Echinodermata
(c) Fishes
(d) Arthropoda

Ans. (b)

Ques. Notochord is restricted to the anterior part of body proboscis in animals of which group
(a) Hemichordata
(b) Urochordata
(c) Cephalochordata
(d) Chordata

Ans. (a)

Ques. In which of the following the notochord is present in embryonic stage
(a) Vertebrates
(b) Some chordates
(c) All chordates
(d) Non-chordates

Ans. (c)

Ques. The most important distinctive character of chordata is the presence of
(a) Vertebral column
(b) Hairy skin
(c) Notochord
(d) All the above

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which fins are paired in fishes
(a) Dorsal fin and anal fin
(b) Pelvic fin and ventral fin
(c) Pectoral fin and pelvic fin
(d) Caudal fin and dorsal fin

Ans. (c)

Ques. Absence of thumb is characteristic of
(a) Rabbit
(b) Man
(c) Frog
(d) Monkey

Ans. (c)

Ques. Axolotl larva belongs to the order
(a) Urodela
(b) Anura
(c) Apoda
(d) Stegocephalia

Ans. (a)

Ques. The skull of frog is
(a) Tricondylic
(b) Monocondylic
(c) Dicondylic
(d) Noncondylic

Ans. (c)

Ques. Carapace is present in
(a) Toad
(b) Bird
(c) Frog
(d) Tortoise

Ans. (d)

Ques. Most dinosaurs became extinct during
(a) Late Triassic
(b) Late Jurassic
(c) Cretaceous
(d) Early Tertiary

Ans. (c)

Ques. Archaeopteryx called a connecting link, carried the characters of
(a) Reptile and bird
(b) Reptile and mammal
(c) Fish and amphibian
(d) Amphibian and reptile

Ans. (a)

Related: current electricity quiz

Ques. The beak in birds is toothed in
(a) Ostrich
(b) Kiwi
(c) Archaeopteryx
(d) Pelican

Ans. (c)

Ques. Egg-laying mammals are grouped as
(a) Eutheria
(b) Prototheria
(c) Rodentia
(d) Metatheria

Ans. (b)

Ques. Most animals domesticated by man belong to the order
(a) Carnivora
(b) Rodentia
(c) Ungulata
(d) Lagomorpha

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following structures is present characteristically only in mammalian brain
(a) Corpus fibrosum
(b) Corpus striatum
(c) Corpus luteum
(d) Corpus callosum

Ans. (d)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

1 Comment