Kingdom Monera Questions and Answers

Kingdom Monera (Biology MCQs):

Ques. The decomposition of organic compounds in the presence of O2 without the development of odoriferous substance is
(a) Nitrifixation
(b) Decay
(c) Denitrifixation
(d) Nitrogen fixation

Ans. (c)

Ques. Organisms which have cells but no distinct nucleus
(a) Bacteria
(b) Cyanobacteria
(c) Both of these
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. “Crown gall” is caused by
(a) Mycobacterium
(b) Bacteria
(c) Erwinia
(d) Clostridium

Ans. (b)

Ques. Smallest bacteria is
(a) Spirillium
(b) Bacillus
(c) Dialister
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Related: Centre of Mass questions

Ques. Meningitis a disease is responsible for membrane damage of the brain is caused by
(a) A fungus
(b) Bacillus
(c) Neisseria
(d) Bordetella

Ans. (c)

Ques. What are episomes?
(a) Hereditary DNA of bacterial cell
(b) Extrachromosomal hereditary material of bacteria associated with nucleoid
(c) Modification of the cell membrane performing respiration
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is non-symbiotic biofertilizer?
(a) VAM
(b) Azotobacter
(c) Anabaena
(d) Rhizobium

Ans. (b)

Ques. Pili in bacteria represent
(a) Extra-chromosomal genetic element
(b) Protoplasmic outgrowths of donor cells
(c) Small flagella
(d) Special bacterial cilia

Ans. (b)

Related: Diversity of Living World Sample Paper

Ques. Which of the following is Xanthomonas related?
(a) Xanthophyceae
(b) Causing disease in Xanthium
(c) A kind of Virus
(d) Causing Citrus canker disease

Ans. (d)

Ques. In bacteria, sexual conjugation is promoted by
(a) R–factor
(b) col–factor
(c) F–factor
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Bacterial blight of rice is caused due to
(a) Xanthomonas oryzae
(b) Helminthosporium oryzae
(c) Pseudomonas falcatum
(d) Xanthomonas falcatum

Ans. (a)

Ques. Bacteria reproduce sexually by
(a) Endospores
(b) Transformation
(c) Conidia
(d) Exospores

Ans. (b)

Related: Optics Sample Paper (Physics)

Ques. Which of the following is osmotically inactive?
(a) Bacteria
(b) Mycoplasma
(c) Nostoc
(d) All of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. For the production of which of the following, the activity of the fungus or micro-organisms is not required
(a) Casein
(b) Panir (Cottage Cheese)
(c) Curd
(d) Wine

Ans. (a)

Ques. Blebs can be noted in
(a) Spirogyra
(b) Mycoplasma galisepticum
(c) Pseudomonas cola
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Retting of fibres is caused by
(a) Bacillus
(b) Clostridium
(c) Nitrobacter
(d) Rhizobium

Ans. (b)

Related: Hydrocarbons Sample Paper (Chemistry)

Ques. Mycoplasma is
(a) Gram positive
(b) Gram negative
(c) Some species are gram positive
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Human symbiotic bacteria help in
(a) Intake of meals
(b) Digestion of meals
(c) Excretion of digested meal
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following are intermediate between viruses and bacteria?
(a) Mycoplasma
(b) Spirilla
(c) Virons
(d) Voriola

Ans. (a)

Ques. Why mycoplasma is pleuomorphic?
(a) Due to absence of cell wall
(b) Due to presence of three layered cell membrane
(c) Due to the presence of sterol
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Nostoc may form
(a) Simple colony
(b) Compound colony
(c) Both
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following important features are found in blue-green algae?
(a) Abundant secretion of pectin
(b) Presence of phycocyanin – C as dominant pigment
(c) No plastids
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

About the author

Sapna

Meet Sapna Gandhi, a passionate biology teacher and writer, she has been teaching biology to high school students for over a decade.

error: Content is protected !!