Quiz on Eyes

eyes quiz

Multiple choice Questions on the Eye:

Question: Which of the following lens is used to minimize hypermetropia?
(a) Convex tens
(b) Concave lens
(c) Cylindrical lens
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Question: The amount of light entering into the eye is controlled by:
(a) iris
(b) pupil
(c) cornea
(d) optic nerves

Ans. (a)

Question: The dark muscular diaphragm that controls the size of the pupil is known as _____
(a) cornea
(b) ciliary muscles
(c) iris
(d) crystalline lens

Ans. (c)

Question: The one associated with accommodation in the eyes of man is
(a) ciliary muscles
(b) Depressor bulbi
(c) Levator bulbi
(d) All of these

Ans. (c)

Question: A person uses spectacles of power +2D. He is suffering from
(a) Short-sightedness or myopia
(b) Long-sightedness or hypermetropia
(c) Presbyopia
(d) Astigmatism

Ans. (b)

Related: Cancer questions and answers

Question: In the human eye, which part of the eye receives the optical image of the object and then converts it into electrical pulses ?
(a) Cornea
(b) Sclerotic
(c) Retina
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Question: The light that enters the human eye experiences most of the refraction while passing through
(a) Cornea
(b) Aqueous humor
(c) Vitrous humor
(d) Crystalline lens

Ans. (a)

Question: Retina is most sensitive at
(a) Optic disc
(b) Periphery
(c) Macula lutea
(d) Fovea centralis

Ans. (d)

Question: Eyes are most sensitive to green color with wave length of
(a) 1000A°
(b) 2500A°
(c) 5000A°
(d) statement incorrect

Ans. (c)

Question: Eye defect due to aging is called
(a) Myopia
(b) Nypermetropia
(c) Presbyopia
(d) Astigmatism

Ans. (c)

Related: phobia quiz questions

Question: The defect of vision in which a person can see distant objects clearly but nearby objects look blurred is :
(a) Myopia
(b) Astigmatism
(c) Hypermetropia
(d) Presbyopia

Ans. (c)

Question: The human eye forms the image of an object at its :
(a) lris
(b) Cornea
(c) Retina
(d) Pupil

Ans. (c)

Question: The hyper-metropia is a
(a) Short-side defect
(b) Long- side defect
(c) Bad vision due to old age
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Question: If the light source in front of an eye becomes bright, suddenly
(a) Focus of lens will change
(b) Retina is bleached
(c) Vitreous humor is decondensed
(d) Pupil will contract

Ans. (d)

Question: A person cannot see objects clearly which are nearer than 75 cms from his eyes. What disease is he suffering from?
(a) Astigmatism
(b) Colour-blindness
(c) Myopia
(d) Hypermetropia

Ans. (d)

Related: blood knowledge questions and answers

Question: The human eye has lens of
(a) Fixed focal length
(b) Variable focal length
(c) Variable refractive index
(d) Glass

Ans. (b)

Question: A human eye can focus on objects at different distances by adjusting the focal length of the eye lens. This is due to :
(a) Far-Sightedness
(b) Near-sightedness
(c) Accommodation
(d) Persistence of vision

Ans. (c)

Question: Color blindness is also known as
(a) Trachoma
(b) Astigmatism
(c) Daltonism
(d) Myopia

Ans. (c)

Question: The iris takes its name from the Greek word meaning what?
(a) Delicate
(b) Opening
(c) Rainbow
(d) Blue

Ans. (c)

Question: How should people wearing spectacles work with a microscope?
(a) They cannot use the microscope at all
(b) They should keep on wearing their spectacles
(c) They should take off their spectacles
(d) (b) and (c) are both ways

Ans. (c)

Related: multiple choice questions on Human Teeth

Question: If the distance from the far point for a of myopic patient is doubled, the focal length of the lens required to cure it will become
(a) Half
(b) Double
(c) The same but a convex lens
(d) The same but a concave lens

Ans. (b)

Question: Which is the main part of the human eye that causes maximum refraction of light?
(a) Lens
(b) Conjunctiva
(c) Cornea
(d) Aqueous humor

Ans. (c)

Question: Which of the following helps the eye to adjust the focal length of the eye lens :
(a) Cornea
(b) Conjunctiva
(c) Ciliary body
(d) Iris

Ans. (c)

Question: A person is suffering from the defect astigmatism. Its main reason is
(a) Distance of the eye lens from the retina is increased
(b) Distance of the eye lens from the retina is decreased
(c) The cornea is not spherical
(d) Power of accommodation of the eye is decreased

Ans. (c)

Question: Which part of the brain is involved in the contraction of pupils in response to bright light ?
(a) Inferior colliculus
(b) Superior colliculus
(c) Hypothalamus
(d) Thalamus

Ans. (b)

Related: quiz questions about human body

Question: When the power of the eye lens increases, the defect of vision is produced. The defect is known as
(a) Shortsightedness
(b) Longsightedness
(c) Colorblindness
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Question: Presbyopia is an eye defect in which
(a) The eye ball becomes short
(b) The lens becomes opaque
(c) Loss in elasticity of lens occurs
(d) Loss of contractility of ciliary muscle occurs

Ans. (c)

Question: The image formed on the retina of a human eye is
(a) Real and upright
(b) Real and inverted
(c) Imaginary and upright
(d) Imaginary and inverted

Ans. (b)

Question: Select the correct regarding hyperopia
(a) An image of the object is formed between lens and retina due to the shorter anteroposterior axis of the eye ball.
(b) The image of the object is formed behind the retina due to the longer anteroposterior axis of the eye ball.
(c) Images are formed behind the retina owing to the shorter anteroposterior axis of the eye ball.
(d) An image is formed in front of the retina owing to the longer anteroposterior axis of the eye ball.

Ans. (c)

Question: The circular part in the center of the retina is called
(a) Blind spot
(b) Yellow spot
(c) Red spot
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Related: microscope and telescope MCQs

Question: In a color blind person, the condition of protanopia arises when the
(a) Red cones are absent and the red color is not perceptible
(b)  Green cones are absent and the green objects appears red
(c) Red cones are absent red object appears green
(d) Cones cells lack any kind of color pigments.

Ans. (c)

Question: If there had been one eye of the man, then
(a) Image of the object would have been inverted
(b) Visible region would have decreased
(c) Image would have not been seen three dimensional
(d) (b) and (c) both

Ans. (d)

Question: The accommodation of a normal eye is from :
(a) 0 to 25 cm
(b) Zero to infinite
(c) 25 cm infinity
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Question: __ is a serious condition that can lead to blindness.
(a) Somatic mutation
(b) Heart disease
(c) Glaucoma
(d) Osteoporosis

Ans. (c)

Question: Which of the following parts of the eye are the most color sensitive?
(a) the rods
(b) the cones
(c) the iris
(d) the retina

Answer. (b)

Related: quiz about liver

Question: A defective eye cannot see closed objects clearly because their image is formed
(a) On the eye lens
(b) Between eye lens and retina
(c) On the retina
(d) Beyond retina

Answer. (d)

Question: In the human eye the focussing is done by
(a) To and fro movement of the eye lens
(b) To and fro movement of the retina
(c) Change in the convexity of the lens surface
(d) Change in the refractive index of the eye fluids

Answer. (c)

Question: The human eye has a lens which has a
(a) Soft portion at its center
(b) Hard surface
(c) Varying refractive index
(d) Constant refractive index

Answer. (c)

Question: Myopia is due to
(a) Elongation of eye ball
(b) Irregular change in focal length
(c) Shortening of eyeballs
(d) Older age

Answer. (a)

Question: A man is suffering from color blindness for green color. To remove this defect, he should use goggles of
(a) Green colored glasses
(b) Red colored glasses
(c) Smoky colored glasses
(d) None of the above

Answer. (d)

Related: friction quiz with answers

Question: the Retina of the eye acts like __ of a camera
(a) Shutter
(b) Film
(c) Lens
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Question: The ability of the eye to see objects at all distances is called
(a) Binocular vision
(b) Myopia
(c) Hypermetropia
(d) Accommodation

Ans. (d)

Question: The sensation of vision in the retina is carried to the brain by
(a) Ciliary muscles
(b) Blind spot
(c) Cylindrical lens
(d) Optic nerve

Ans. (d)

Question: Image is formed for the short sighted person at
(a) Retina
(b) Before retina
(c) Behind the retina
(d) Image is not formed at all

Ans. (b)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?