General Knowledge Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

general knowledge online test

General Knowledge and General Awareness MCQs: Random GK questions from History, Geography, Politics, Finance, International Affairs, Books, Important Dates, Acronyms, Computers, Sports, Science, monuments, Banking, Internet, famous places, globalization, Agriculture, festivals, culture etc.

Ques. Which of the following terms is NOT used in the field of Banking & Finance ?
(a) Over draft
(b) Base Line
(c) SWIFT
(d) GBC

Ans. (d)

Ques. Marketing of Education Loans can be done by_____.
(a) approaching eligible students
(b) having tie-ups with Educational Institutes
(c) approaching colleges
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. SWOT analysis refers to ______:
(a) marketing tool to understand constraints and potentials of self and competitor
(b) external environment analysis
(c) internal environment analysis
(d) strategic planning for selling product

Ans. (a)

Related: Finding the Opposite of Words (English Grammar)

Ques. Which of the following monuments is not in Delhi?
(a) Purana Kila
(b) Qutab Minar
(c) Red Fort
(d) Char Minaar

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following statements about a Reserve Bank of India (RBI) directive to banks on repayment of home loans is/are correct?
(a) Banks cannot charge penalty on pre-payment of home loans
(b) Rate of penalty charged by all banks on pre-payment of home loans must be the same
(c) RBI will determine the rate of penalty charged by banks on pre-payment of home-loans
(d) Penalty charged by banks on pre-payment of home loans should depend on the amount and tenure of the loan

Ans. (a)

Ques. Banks and other financial institutions in India are required to maintain a certain amount of liquid assets like cash, precious metals and other short term securities as a reserve all the time. In Banking World this is knows:
(a) CRR
(b) Fixed Asset
(c) SLR
(d) PLR

Ans. (c)

Ques. ‘Jog falls’ are in:
(a) Kerala
(b) J & K
(c) U.P.
(d) Karnataka

Ans. (d)

Ques. When a bank returns a cheque unpaid, it is called :
(a) payment of the cheque
(b) drawing of the cheque
(c) cancelling of the cheque
(d) dis-honour of the cheque

Ans. (d)

Ques. What is the name for the process that is used to convert a series of instructions, or program, writ­ten in a high-level language into instructions (or a program) that can be run on a computer ?
(a) Assembling
(b) Compiling
(c) Translating
(d) Uploading

Ans. (b)

Related: Trigonometry Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Ques. To prepare a presentation/slide show which application is commonly used ?
(a) Photoshop
(b) Powerpoint
(c) Outlook Express
(d) Internet Explorer

Ans. (b)

Ques. The banking company has restriction to sanction loan to:
(a) Directors of the bank
(b) Staff working in the bank
(c) Students going abroad
(d) Professionals

Ans. (a)

Ques. Consumer information sources are
(a) personal source and commercial source
(b) public source
(c) experiential source
(d) All of the these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Distribution of insurance products and insurance policies by banks as corporate agents is known as:
(a) General Insurance
(b) Non-life insurance
(c) Bank assurance
(d) Insurance banking

Ans. (c)

Related: Problems on Directions with Answers

Ques. In the context of globalization, ‘BPO’ means-
(a) British petroleum Organisation
(b) Business Process Outsourcing
(c) Budgeting Process Orientation
(d) Business Process Orientation

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is NOT a computer programming language?
(a) PHP
(b) C++
(c) Java
(d) Microsoft

Ans. (d)

Ques. Expand the term FSDC which is used in financial sectors ?
(a) Financial Security and Development Council
(b) Financial Stability and Development Council
(c) Fiscal Security and Development Council
(d) Fiscal Stability and Development Council

Ans. (b)

Ques. In banks ROA means-
(a) Rate of Allocation
(b) Return on Assets
(c) Return on Advances
(d) Ratio of Assets

Ans. (b)

Related: Words and Number Classification Reasoning

Ques. Which is the part of the computer system that one can physically touch ?
(a) data
(b) operating systems
(c) hardware
(d) software

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following normally grown in hilly areas on mountain slope as it is not a crop of plains ?
(a) Tea
(b) Wheat
(c) Banana
(d) Roses

Ans. (a)

Ques. The Head of the Reserve Bank of India is designated as the _____.
(a) Chief Executive Officer
(b) Managing Director
(c) Dy. Governor
(d) Governor

Ans. (d)

Ques. Financial inclusion means provision of:
(a) financial services namely, payments, remittances, savings, loans and insurance at affordable cost to persons not yet given the same.
(b) ration at affordable cost to persons not yet given  the same.
(c) house at affordable cost to persons not  yet given  the same.
(d) food at affordable cost to persons not yet  given the same.

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is the intersection of a column and a row on a worksheet called?
(a) Column
(b) Value
(c) Address
(d) Cell

Ans. (d)

Related: Blood Relation Questions in English

Ques. The words’Satyameva Jayate’ inscribed in Devnagri script below the abacus of the state emblem of India are taken from
(a) Mundaka Upanishad
(b) Katha Upanishad
(c) Samaveda
(d) Yajurveda

Ans. (a)

Ques. The constitution of India borrowed the concept of the directive principles of state policy from the constitution of-
(a) Ireland
(b) USA
(c) UK
(d) Canada

Ans. (a)

Ques. There is no provision in the constitution for the impeachment of
(a) The Chief Justice of a High court
(b) The Chief Justice of India
(c) The Governor
(d) The Vice President

Ans. (c)

Ques. The secretary general of Lok Sabha who is the chief of its secretariat, is
(a) Appointed by Speaker
(b) Appointed by the President
(c) Elected by Lok Sabha
(d) Elected by both the houses of Parliament

Ans. (a)

Ques. Water which contains calcium and magnesium is called
(a) Heavy water
(b) Hard water
(c) Soft water
(d) Purified water

Ans. (b)

Related: Car related questions and answers

Ques. ‘IC’ chips of computers are usually made of
(a) Lead
(b) Chromium
(c) Silicon
(d) Platinum

Ans. (c)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?