Prism theory and Dispersion of light Online Test

Dispersion of light questions

Prism theory & Dispersion of light MCQs:

Ques: The spectrum obtained from a sodium vapour lamp is an example of
(a) Absorption spectrum
(b) Emission spectrum
(c) Continuous spectrum
(d) Band spectrum
Ans. (b)

Ques: Sir C.V. Raman was awarded Nobel Prize for his work connected with which of the following phenomenon of radiation
(a) Scattering
(b) Diffraction
(c) Interference
(d) Polarisation
Ans. (a)

Related: Polymer Science Important Questions with Answers

Ques: White light is passed through a prism ……….. colour shows minimum deviation
(a) Red
(b) Violet
(c) Yellow
(d) Green
Ans. (a)

Ques: If the angle of prism is 60o and the angle of minimum deviation is 40o, the angle of refraction will be
(a) 30o
(b) 60o
(c) 100o
(d) 120o
Ans. (a)

Ques: In the formation of a rainbow light from the sun on water droplets undergoes
(a) Dispersion only
(b) Only total internal reflection
(c) Dispersion and total internal reflection
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Ques: A ray of light passes through the equilateral prism such that angle of incidence is equal to the angle of emergence if the angle of incidence is 45o.  The angle of deviation will be
(a) 15o
(b) 75 o
(c) 60 o
(d) 30 o
Ans. (d)

Related: Question Bank on Thermodynamics

Ques: For a prism of refractive index 1.732, the angle of minimum deviation is equal to the angle of the prism.  The angle of the prism is
(a) 80o
(b) 70o
(c) 60o
(d) 50o
Ans. (c)

Ques: Which of the prism is used to see infrared spectrum of light
(a) Rock Salt
(b) Nicol
(c) Flint
(d) Crown
Ans. (a)

Ques: The deviation caused in red, yellow and violet colours for crown glass prism are 2.84o, 3.28o and 3.72o respectively.  The dispersive power of prism material is
(a) 0.268
(b) 0.368
(c) 0.468
(d) 0.568
Ans. (a)

Ques: Which of the following colours suffers maximum deviation in a prism
(a) Yellow
(b) Blue
(c) Green
(d) Orange
Ans. (b)

Ques: Dark lines on solar spectrum are due to
(a) Lack of certain elements
(b) Black body radiation
(c) Absorption of certain wavelengths by outer layers
(d) Scattering
Ans. (c)

Ques: The splitting of white light into several colours on passing through a glass prism is due to
(a) Refraction
(b) Reflection
(c) Interference
(d) Diffraction
Ans. (a)

Related: fungi exam questions

Ques: From which source a continuous emission spectrum and a line absorption spectrum are simultaneously obtained
(a) Bunsen burner flame
(b) The sun
(c) Tube light
(d) Hot filament of an electric bulb
Ans. (b)

Ques: A ray passes through a prism of angle 60° in minimum deviation position and suffers a deviation of 30°. What is the angle of incidence on the prism
(a) 30°
(b) 45°
(c) 60°
(d) 90°
Ans. (b)

Ques: When seen in green light, the saffron and green portions of our National Flag will appear to be
(a) Black
(b) Black and green respectively
(c) Green
(d) Green and yellow respectively
Ans. (b)

Ques: When light emitted by a white hot solid is passed through a sodium flame, the spectrum of the emergent light will show
(a) The D1 and D2 bright yellow lines of sodium
(b) Two dark lines in the yellow region
(c) All colours from violet to red
(d) No colours at all
Ans. (b)

Related: mechanical waves multiple choice questions

Ques: Emission spectrum of CO2 gas
(a) Is a line spectrum
(b) Is a band spectrum
(c) Is a continuous spectrum
(d) Does not fall in the visible region
Ans. (b)

Ques: Fraunhofer lines are produced by
(a) The element present in the photosphere of sun
(b) The elements present in the chromosphere of the sun
(c) The vapour of the element present in the chromosphere of the sun
(d) The carbon dioxide present in the atmosphere
Ans. (c)

Ques: The band spectra (characteristic of molecular species) is due to emission of radiation
(a) Gaseous state
(b) Liquid state
(c) Solid state
(d) All of three states
Ans. (a)

Ques: A thin prism P1 with angle 4° and made from glass of refractive index 1.54 is combined with another thin prism P2 made from glass of refractive index 1.72 to produce dispersion without deviation. The angle of prism P2 is
(a) 2.6°
(b) 3°
(c) 4°
(d) 5.33°
Ans. (b)

Related: trigonometry questions with answers

Ques: In the position of minimum deviation when a ray of yellow light passes through the prism, then its angle of incidence is
(a) Less than the emergent angle
(b) Greater than the emergent angle
(c) Sum of angle of incidence and emergent angle is 90°
(d) Equal to the emergent angle
Ans. (d)

Ques: The minimum temperature of a body at which it emits light is
(a) 1200°C
(b) 1000°C
(c) 500°C
(d) 200°C
Ans. (c)

Ques: The spectrum of light emitted by a glowing solid is
(a) Continuous spectrum
(b) Line spectrum
(c) Band spectrum
(d) Absorption spectrum
Ans. (a)

Ques: The black lines in the solar spectrum during solar eclipse can be explained by
(a) Planck’s law
(b) Kirchoff’s law
(c) Boltzmann’s law
(d) Solar disturbances
Ans. (b)

Ques: Fraunhofer lines are obtained in
(a) Solar spectrum
(b) The spectrum obtained from neon lamp
(c) Spectrum from a discharge tube
(d) None of the above
Ans. (a)

Ques: Dispersive power depends upon
(a) The shape of prism
(b) Material of prism
(c) Angle of prism
(d) Height of the prism
Ans. (b)

Related: carboxylic acid derivatives quiz

Ques: We use flint glass prism to disperse polychromatic light because light of different colours
(a) Travel with same speed
(b) Travel with same speed but deviate differently due to the shape of the prism
(c) Have different anisotropic properties while travelling through the prism
(d) Travel with different speeds
Ans. (c)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

B. Tech from NIT Kurushetra, Richa has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

Leave a Comment