Cell Structure and Function Worksheet

quiz on cell

Quiz on Cell Structures and Functions:

Ques. The inner membrane of mitochond usually highly convoluted forming a infoldings known as
(a) thylakoids
(b) grana
(c) cristae
(d) lamellae

Ans. (c)

Ques. For immediate energy production in cells one should take __
(a) Glucose
(b) Vitamin K
(c) Vitamin C
(d) Roughage

Ans. (a)

Related: general Maths questions and answers

Ques. Mitochondria were first observed by
(a) Robert Brown
(b) Altmann
(c) Robert Hooker
(d) T. Svedber

Ans. (b)

Ques. Membranes occur in
(a) cytoplasm, chloroplasts and mitochondria
(b) cytoplasm, nuclei and starch grains
(c) chromosomes, chloroplasts and starch grains
(d) nuclei, chromosomes and mitochondria

Ans. (a)

Ques. Who was the first to explain that cells divide and that all-new cells must come from preexisting cells?
(a) M. Schleiden
(b) T. Schwann
(c) Robert Hooke
(d) Rudolf Virchow

Ans. (d)

Related: Space question and answer

Ques. Besides giving out secretory vesicles the Golgi apparatus is also concerned with the formation of
(a) lysosomes
(b) plastids
(c) grana of chloroplast
(d) cell plates after cell division in plants

Ans. (a)

Ques. Nucleus was first discovered by
(a) Robert Brown
(b) Robert Koch
(c) Leeuwenhoek
(d) F. Sanger

Ans. (a)

Ques. Golgi apparatus is absent in
(a) liver cells
(b) higher plants
(c) blue green algae
(d) yeast

Ans. (c)

Ques. Ribosome was discovered by
(a) Porter
(b) Palade
(c) Muller
(d) Ochoa

Ans. (b)

Related: Acceleration due to gravity worksheet

Ques. Who first coined the word “cell”?
(a) Aristotle
(b) Hooke
(c) Schwann
(d) Leeuwenhoek

Ans. (b)

Ques. Lysosomes are generally found in
(a) animal cells
(a) plant cells
(c) both animal and plant cells
(d) bacterial cells

Ans. (a)

Ques. Endoplasmic reticulum was discovered by
(a) Porter and Kallmann
(b) Altmann
(c) Robertson
(d) Hofmeister

Ans. (a)

Ques. Lysosomes are known as “suicidal bags” because of
(a) catalytic activity
(b) hydrolytic activity
(c) parasitic activity
(d) saprophytic activity

Ans. (b)

Related: Arithmetic sequence quiz questions and answers

Ques. The smallest organelles in a cell are
(a) Lysosomes
(b) Spherosomes
(c) Peroxysomes
(d) Ribosomes

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who discovered lysosomes?
(a) M. Calvin
(b) A. Claude
(c) Christian de Duve
(d) L.C. Pauling

Ans. (c)

Ques. Proteins that are to be used outside the cell are synthesized
(a) in the mitochondria
(b) on the rough endoplasmic reticulum
(c) on the smooth endoplasmic reticulum
(d) on free ribosomes

Ans. (b)

Ques. If the leaf tissues are carefully fractionated, what part should be alive?
(a) Endoplasmic reticulum
(b) Cell wall
(c) Ribosomes
(d) Chloroplasts

Ans. (d)

Related: organic chemistry alkene reactions quiz

Ques. The Golgi complex plays a major role
(a) in digesting proteins and carbohydrates
(b) in trapping light quanta and transforming them into chemical energy
(c) in glycosidation of lipids and proteins to produce glycolipids and glycoproteins
(d) as energy transferring organelles

Ans. (c)

Ques. The term ‘protoplasm’ was given by
(a) Purkinje
(b) Dujardin
(c) Brown
(d) Fischer

Ans. (a)

Ques. Mitochondria are found
(a) in all cells
(b) only in plant cells
(c) only in animal cells
(d) in all eukaryotic cells

Ans. (d)

Ques. Major function of Golgi body is
(a) secretion
(b) regulation of cell temperature
(c) active transport
(d) transportation

Ans. (a)

Related: Fungi questions

Ques. Cell organelle, which has electron transport system, is
(a) centriole
(b) endoplasmic reticulum
(c) mitochondria
(d) nucleolus

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which organelle changes the chemical into utilizable energy?
(a) Lysosome
(b) Mitochondria
(c) Endoplasmic reticulum
(d) Microsome

Ans. (b)

Ques. The first person to see a cell under the microscope was
(a) M. Schleiden
(b) T. Schwann
(c) Robert Hook
(d) A.V. Leeuwenhoek

Ans. (c)

Ques. The enzymes for Krebs cycle in mitochondria are located in
(a) in perimitochondrial space
(b) on inner membrane
(c) in mitochondrial matrix
(d) on the outer membrane

Ans. (c)

Related: Kingdom Animalia worksheet answers

Ques. Chemical nature of ribosome is
(a) beta galactosidase
(b) proteins and lipids
(c) glucose and sucrose
(d) proteins and RNA

Ans. (d)

Question: Cell activities are controlled by :
(a) Chloroplast
(b) Nitochondria
(c) Cytoplasm
(d) Nucleus

Ans. (d)

What Are Cells?

Cells are the smallest living unit in the living body and they contain a variety of different structures, known as organelles. Although all cells contain the same basic DNA, some access different sections of it. For instance, eye cells translate parts of DNA that tell them to make eye-specific proteins, while liver cells translate sections of DNA that instruct them to make liver-specific proteins. Cells play many essential roles in the all living bodies.

About the author

Sapna

Meet Sapna Gandhi, a passionate biology teacher and writer. Sapna has been teaching biology to high school students for over a decade, helping her students understand complex biological concepts and inspiring them to pursue careers in the field. Outside of the classroom, Emily shares her knowledge and love for biology through examsegg. Here she creates quizzes on a wide range of topics, from genetics and evolution to ecology and environmental science. Her engaging writing style and ability to break down complex concepts make her quizzes a go-to resource for students and anyone interested in learning more about the natural world.

error: Content is protected !!