Project Management Quiz

project management questions with answers

Project Management Questions and Answers:

Ques. Activities that can be accomplished simultaneously are called __ activities.
(a) critical
(b) preceding
(c) succeeding
(d) concurrent

Ans. (d)

Ques. __ is the earliest time an activity can begin
(a) EFT
(b) LST
(c) LFT
(d) EST

Ans. (d)

Ques. A Project is not acceptable for finance if its
(a) BEP is high
(b) IRR is higher than the cost of capital
(c) NAP is positive
(d) NPV is negative Correct

Ans. (d)

Ques. Factory cost does not include
(a) Indirect manufacturing cost
(b) Burden
(c) Factory overheads
(d) Office overheads

Ans. (d)

Ques. The sum of earliest start time and estimated time to perform the project is called __
(a) EFT
(b) LST
(c) LFT
(d) EST

Ans. (a)

Related: Interpersonal communication skills test

Ques. The latest possible time an activity can finish without delaying the project is called __
(a) EFT
(b) LST
(c) LFT
(d) EST

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is not a trait of decentralization?
(a) Subordinate become liable for the work
(b) It is an end result of a deliberate policy of delegation of authority to the lowest managerial level
(c) It is more suitable to small organizations rather than large organizations
(d) It creates autonomous and self-sufficient units

Ans. (c)

Ques. Difference between latest finish time and estimated time to perform the project is called __
(a) EFT
(b) LST
(c) LFT
(d) EST

Ans. (b)

Ques. __ study is a systematic method adopted to find out the possibility and practicability of starting a project.
(a) profitability
(b) liquidity
(c) feasibility
(d) viability

Ans. (c)

Related: Quiz to Test Your Knowledge of Leadership

Ques. Which of the following is not a phase in the project life cycle:
(a) Pre- investment phase
(b) Construction phase
(c) Normalization phase
(d) Growth phase

Ans. (d)

Ques. An economic region of production consists of:
(a) the positively sloped segments of all isoquants
(b) the negatively sloped segments of all isoquants
(c) the middle of isoquants
(d) the highest points of all isoquants

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is a technique of project identification:
(a) Desk research
(b) Sensitivity analysis
(c) CVP analysis
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Maximum possible time to complete an activity is __
(a) pessimistic time
(b) optimistic time
(c) most likely time
(d) none of these

Ans. (a)

Related: MCQs on E-Commerce

Ques. Estimated time required in normal conditions complete an activity is __
(a) pessimistic time
(b) optimistic time
(c) most likely time
(d) none of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. __ is a network technique of scheduling and controlling the project where activity times cannot be precisely estimated.
(a) PERT
(b) CPM
(c) BEP
(d) SWOT

Ans. (a)

Ques. __ represents the activities and events of a project in a logical sequence.
(a) network diagram
(b) project graph
(c) arrow diagram
(d) all of these

Ans. (a)

Related: Career Planning basic questions

Ques. The element of job to be completed in a specific time is known as __
(a) event
(b) activity
(c) network
(d) slack

Ans. (b)

Ques. __ represents the start and end of an activity.
(a) event
(b) activity
(c) network
(d) slack

Ans. (a)

Ques. __ is the unbroken chain of activities from start event to end event in the network diagram
(a) slack
(b) activity
(c) network
(d) path

Ans. (d)

Related: Consumer Behavior questions and answers

Ques. Projects for industrial development is an __ project.
(a) quantifiable
(b) non-quantifiable
(c) sectoral
(d) crash

Ans. (a)

Ques. Additional capital cost are incurred in __ projects to save time.
(a) quantifiable
(b) non-quantifiable
(c) sectoral
(d) crash

Ans. (d)

Ques. Large scale projects are an example of __ project
(a) quantifiable
(b) magnitude oriented
(c) sectoral
(d) crash

Ans. (b)

Related: Human Resource Management Fundamentals Questions

Ques. Activities lying on the critical path are known as __ activities.
(a) critical
(b) preceding
(c) succeeding
(d) concurrent

Ans. (a)

Ques. __ is a contract between the owner and user of the asset to use the asset for a consideration.
(a) venture capital
(b) layered financing
(c) deferred credit
(d) lease financing

Ans. (d)

Ques. Project appraisal is the process of estimating the costs and benefits of a project to arrive at the __ decision.
(a) investment
(b) profitability
(c) liquidity
(d) none of these

Ans. (a)

Related: Global Marketing Quiz

Ques. Project appraisal is usually done by a __ Institution.
(a) Marketing
(b) financial
(c) production
(d) none of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Project __ is done after the project is implemented.
(a) management
(b) appraisal
(c) evaluation
(d) none

Ans. (c)

Ques. The main object of project appraisal is:
(a) To find whether the project is technically feasible
(b) To ascertain whether the project is financially feasible
(c) To decide whether to accept or reject a project
(d) To know whether the project is eco-friendly

Ans. (c)

Related: Entrepreneurship quiz

Ques. Which one is not an element of project appraisal:
(a) Technical feasibility
(b) Network analysis
(c) Economical viability
(d) Commercial viability

Ans. (b)

What Is Project Management?

Project management is the process of leading a team of people to complete a particular task, with the objective of meeting a set of constraints. The project information is typically captured in project documentation that is created at the start of the development process. The constraints are divided into three primary categories: time, budget, and scope. The secondary category deals with optimizing inputs.

What does a project manager do?

While it may seem like a simple task, there are a lot of moving parts that go into a project. One of the most important parts of a project is the plan. It outlines how it will proceed. For instance, in architecture, a project plan starts with an idea, moves from sketches to blueprint drafting, and so on. This means there are literally thousands of pieces to the puzzle. While the architect is one piece of the puzzle, the project manager puts them all together. Many industries rely on project managers to meet the needs of their clients.

What makes a good project manager?

A good project manager is someone who emphasizes people, while integrating the other two factors (time and budget) into the process. They will never allow the spirits of their team to drop. These managers are excellent listeners who provide sound advice. They believe in continuous communication and smooth collaboration between team members. They also understand how to lift morale. A supportive project manager is a team player who will do anything in his power to build trust and respect among teammates. This discipline is commonly associated with healthcare, engineering, construction and information technology.

About the author

Vishal Arora

MBA from one of the best universities, Vishal is our marketing guy with experience of 10+ years. He always inspires and empowers to explore more about in-depth topics in marketing, sales and entrepreneurship.

What Did Charles Darwin Do? What is Cultural Intelligence?