Interpersonal Skills Quiz

Interpersonal Communication Quiz Answers:

___ refers to the ability or competence to express one’s feelings, needs or desires openly and directly but in a respectful manner or without hurting ones feelings.
(a) Assertiveness
(b) Empathy
(c) Sympathy
(d) Communication Skill

Ans. (a)

Anything that prevents understanding of the message is called __
(a) Barrier
(b) Noise
(c) Stress
(d) Complex

Ans. (a)

Interpersonal attraction is encouraged by which one of the following?
(a) personal space
(b) proxemics
(c) competition
(d) similarity

Answer. (c)

__ means involving recognizing emotions within us and others, being aware of how emotions influence behavior and being able to respond to emotions appropriately.
(a) Coping with emotions
(b) Coping with stress
(c) Critical thinking
(d) Decision making

Ans. (a)

A small group of employees doing similar or related work who meet regularly to identify, analyze and solve product quality problems and to improve general operations are called __
(a) Quality circle
(b) JIT
(c) TQM
(d) None of these

Answer. (a)

Related: Ethics quiz with answers

Which one is not considered to be a skill required for effective participation in group discussions?
(a) Good communication skills
(b) Interpersonal skills
(c) Planning
(d) Leadership skills

Ans. (c)

The term Grapevine is used for
(a) Formal communication
(b) Informal communication
(c) Written communication
(d) Oral communication

Ans. (b)

__ is the ability to understand, consider and appreciate other peoples’ circumstances, problems and feelings (step in one’s shoes).
(a) Empathy
(b) Coping
(c) Interpersonal Skill
(d) Sympathy

Ans. (a)

An informal communication network within the organization is known as
(a) Interpersonal communication
(b) Intrapersonal Communication
(c) Mass Communication
(d) Grapevine Communication

Ans. (d)

__ is a method for developing creative solutions to problems.
(a) Case study
(b) Under study
(c) Role playing
(d) Brainstorming

Answer. (d)

Related: Financial Management mcq

An inner urge in an individual to do something is called __
(a) persistence
(b) initiative
(c) competency
(d) creativity

Ans. (b)

Praise, recognition and attention are part of which source of power.
(a) Legitimate power
(b) Expert power
(c) Referent power
(d) Reward Power

Ans. (d)

When a person receives too many messages at the same time, it is called ___
(a) Message overload
(b) Complex message
(c) Message distraction
(d) End message

Ans. (a)

Capability to evaluate the future consequences of their present action is an example of ___
(a) Communication skill
(b) inter-personal skill
(c) coping skill
(d) critical thinking skill

Ans. (c)

Examples of interpersonal skills are:
(a) The skill to establish a lasting partnership
(b) The skill to develop positive relationships through effective communication
(c) The desire to help, care, and sympathize with
(d) Knowing oneself and dealing with inner problems

Ans. (d)

Related: Food questions and answers

Verbal communication is further divided into written communication and _____ communication.
(a) Space
(b) Oral
(c) Nonverbal
(d) Gesture

Ans. (b)

When a person receives too many messages at the same time, it is called ___
(a) Message overload
(b) Complex message
(c) Message distraction
(d) End message

Ans. (a)

The ability to imagine what life is like for another person
(a) Self-awareness
(b) Empathy
(c) Critical thinking
(d) Creative thinking

Ans. (b)

Anger management skills are an example of managing ____
(a) Anxiety
(b) Anger
(c) feelings
(d) Stress

Ans. (c)

For effective participation in group discussions, primarily ought to be good _
(a) Communicator
(b) Critic
(c) Listener
(d) Schemer

Ans. (a)

Related: HRM quiz questions with answers

The practice of identifying, studying and building upon the best practices in the industry or in the world is called __
(a) Quality circle
(b) Benchmarking
(c) TQM
(d) None of these

Answer. (b)

Anything that prevents understanding of the message is called ____
(a) Barrier
(b) Noise
(c) Stress
(d) Complex

Ans. (a)

Determining alternative solutions to the problem is related to ____ skill.
(a) Refusal skills
(b) Critical thinking
(c) Problem solving skills
(d) Communication skill

Ans. (b)

Examples of interpersonal skills are:
(a) The skill to establish a lasting partnership
(b) The skill to develop positive relationships through effective communication
(c) The desire to help, care, and sympathy with
(d) Knowing oneself and dealing with inner problems

Ans. (d)

Common conception of communication means ____ and receiving information.
(a) Sending
(b) Understanding
(c) Analyzing
(d) Reporting

Ans. (a)

Related: Human Rights multiple choice questions

Facial expressions are an example of _____ communication.
(a) Formal
(b) Verbal
(c) Non –verbal
(d) Informal

Ans. (c)

___ is a process that chooses a preferred option or a course of actions from among a set of alternatives on the basis of given criteria or strategies.
(a) Decision making
(b) Problem Solving
(c) Conflict management
(d) Reasoning

Ans. (a)

A philosophy that focuses attention on eliminating waste by purchasing or manufacturing just enough of the right items just in time is __
(a) Quality circle
(b) JIT
(c) TQM
(d) None of these

Answer. (b)

Facial expressions are an example of __ communication.
(a) Formal
(b) Verbal
(c) Non –verbal
(d) Informal

Ans. (c)

___ means that we are able to express ourselves, both verbally and nonverbally, so that our ideas are effectively transmitted to others.
(a) Interpersonal relationship skills
(b) Effective communication
(c) Critical thinking
(d) Decision making

Ans. (b)

Related: corporate entrepreneurship quiz

__ skill includes the verbal and non-verbal aspect
(a) Decision making
(b) Creativity
(c) Communication
(d) Problem solving

Ans. (c)

__ means that we are able to express ourselves, both verbally and non-verbally, so that our ideas are effectively transmitted to others.
(a) Interpersonal relationship skills
(b) Effective communication
(c) Critical thinking
(d) Decision making

Ans. (b)

One among them is not a sign of anger.
(a) Knots in your stomach
(b) Clenching your hands or jaw
(c) Feeling clammy or flushed
(d) Breathing Slower

Ans. (d)

__ is the ability of a person to successfully convince others.
(a) persistence
(b) initiative
(c) competency
(d) persuasion

Ans. (d)

About the author

Priya

I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

error: Content is protected !!