Trivia Questions about the US

usa quiz

Common questions about geography, politics, culture, places, people, companies and history of United States of America (USA)

Ques. Which US state is also known as Hoosier state –
(a) Ohio
(b) North Carolina
(c) Indiana
(d) Michigan

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which phrase that first came to public attention as a U.S. television commercial for the Wendy’s chain of hamburger restaurants in 1984 became associated with the 1984 U.S. presidential election when Wal­ter Mondale ridiculed Gary Hart’s candidacy?
(a) Think
(b) Where’s the beef?
(c) Who’s Got Big Buns?
(d) Low fat formula

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of these states of the USA is land­ locked?
(a) Utah
(b) California
(c) Florida
(d) Texas

Ans. (b)

Ques. The snow line of the Rocky Mountains of the USA is about
(a) 3 km above sea level
(b) 6 km above sea level
(c) it is at the sea level
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. The earlier name of New York city was –
(a) New Mexico
(b) New Perris
(c) New Amsterdam
(d) New Madras

Ans. (c)

Related: basic IT quiz questions and answers

Ques. New York is situated on the river
(a) Hudson
(b) Thames
(c) Danube
(d) Tigris

Ans. (a)

Ques. The Grand Canyon is located on the :
(a) Colorado River
(b) Rhine River
(c) Tapi River
(d) Niger River

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which pen manufacturer was founded in 1891 in Janesville, Wisconsin, USA?
(a) Osmiroid
(b) Parker
(c) Waterman
(d) Pelikan

Ans. (b)

Ques. Cimarron County, Texas County and Beaver County are all in the north west of which US state?
(a) Texas
(b) Oklahoma
(c) New Mexico
(d) Florida

Ans. (b)

Ques. What event took place at Yasgur’s farm, New York, on 15 to 18 August 1969?
(a) Until then, the world’s worst plane crash
(b) New York World’s Fair
(c) First public demonstration of the M16 rifle
(d) Woodstock Music and Art Fair

Ans. (d)

Related: Presidents of the U.S. in chronological order

Ques. The founder of USA was –
(a) John Adams
(b) James Madison
(c) George Washington
(d) James Monroe

Ans. (c)

Ques. New York is popularly known as the:
(a) city of Heart
(b) city of Skyscrapers
(c) city of Crosswalk
(d) city of Money

Ans. (b)

Ques. Where is “Ground Zero” ?
(a) Washington
(b) New York
(c) Hawai
(d) virginia

Ans. (b)

Ques. What city was founded on the island of Manhattan by Peter Minuit in 1626?
(a) New Amsterdam
(b) Pittsburg
(c) New Holland
(d) Van Diemen’s Land

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is the generally accepted name for the Puritans who became the earliest set­tlers in the Plymouth colony in America, in 1620?
(a) Plymouth Brethren
(b) Plymouth Rocks
(c) Pilgrim Fathers
(d) Huguenots

Ans. (c)

Related: Road signs and symbols quiz

Ques. The US state known as ‘Mountain state’ is –
(a) Washington
(b) West Virginia
(c) California
(d) Texas

Ans. (b)

Ques. Nixon was succeeded by
(a) Gerald Ford
(b) John F kennedy
(c) Herbert Hoover
(d) Jimmy Carter

Ans. (a)

Ques. John F.Kennedy was assassinated by:
(a) Jon Edward
(b) Lee Harry Oswald
(c) Robert Oswald
(d) Jack Ruby

Ans. (b)

Ques. Nixon resigned in the year
(a) 1976
(b) 1974
(c) 1972
(d) 1978

Ans. (b)

Ques. How many US states lie north of the Tropic of Cancer?
(a) 49
(b) 1
(c) 25
(d) 13

Ans. (a)

Related: how many counties in North America?

Ques. Which US state is also known as The Ozark State –
(a) Arizona
(b) Missouri
(c) Georgia
(d) Illinois

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is not associated with the American Revolution for independence?
(a) No taxation without representation
(b) Boston Massacre
(c) Battle of Gettysburg
(d) Battle of Lexington and Concord

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of these fashion designers was born in the USA?
(a) Donna Karan
(b) Mary Quant
(c) Cecil Beaton
(d) Gianni Versace

Ans. (a)

Ques. A ”land run” into which current state of the USA began at noon on 22 April 1889, when an estimated 50,000 people lined up to race to claim 160 acre (0.65 km2) pieces of the available 2 million acres (8,000 Km2)?
(a) Alaska
(b) Montana
(c) California
(d) Oklahoma

Ans. (d)

Ques. The US state Kentucky is also known as –
(a) Hoosier state
(b) Mountain state
(c) Free State
(d) Blue Grass state

Ans. (d)

Related: World Stock market ranking

Ques. The White House was painted white to –
(a) hide fire damage
(b) as symbol of Peace
(c) to keep it cool
(d) to protect them against pests

Ans. (a)

Ques. When is Independence Day is celebrated in USA?
(a) July 4th
(b)  June 14th
(c) May 4th
(d) July 14th

Ans. (a)

Ques. Central Park is in which New York borough?
(a) Staten Island
(b) Brooklyn
(c) Manhattan
(d) Queens

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Straits of Florida go between the Gulf of Mexico and where?
(a) North Sea
(b) Pacific Ocean
(c) Atlantic Ocean
(d) Panama Canal

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of these US states has a boundary closest to Salt Lake City, Utah?
(a) Arizona
(b) Colorado
(c) Wyoming
(d) New Mexico

Ans. (c)

Related: Roman numerals list 1-10

Ques. Abraham Lincoln belongs to which Political party –
(a) National Union Party
(b) Whig Party
(c) Know Nothing
(d) Federalist Party

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which state donated the land occupied by the US capital city, Washington, District of Columbia?
(a) Virginia
(b) Maryland
(c) Connecticut
(d) New York

Ans. (b)

Ques. Pearl Harbour is located in
(a) Nantucket
(b) Amelia Island
(c) Hilton Head
(d) Hawai

Ans. (d)

Ques. The World Trade Centre complex that was in New York City’s downtown financial district until 2001 was made up of how many buildings when the last was built in 1985?
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) 7
(d) 3

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who personifies the USA?
(a) Uncle Scrooge
(b) Uncle Vanya
(c) Uncle Ben
(d) Uncle Sam

Ans. (d)

Related: Important Wars in the World Quiz

Ques. Yankee is the nickname of –
(a) All Americans
(b) American Women
(c) American Veterans
(d) People live in Alaska

Ans. (a)

Ques. America named after?
(a) Captian America
(b) Amerigo Vespucci
(c) Continental Americano
(d) Native Americas

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who was elected Governor of Texas in 1994?
(a) Sonny Bono
(b) Clint Eastwood
(c) George W Bush
(d) Bill Clinton

Ans. (c)

Ques. Martin Luther is known in history as the leader of
(a) Scientific Revolution
(b) Renaissance
(c) Reformation
(d) Unification of Germany

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Mason-Dixon Line, surveyed by Charles Mason and Jeremiah Dixon, which became a popular name for the dividing line between the slave and free states, isthe boundary between which two states of the USA?
(a) Virginia and Maryland
(b) Pennsylvania and Maryland
(c) Indiana and Kentucky
(d) Pennsylvania and Ohio

Ans. (b)

Related: International Organizations and their headquarters

Ques. In 1867,USA purchased Alaska from –
(a) Canada
(b) Mexico
(c) France
(d) Russia

Ans. (d)

Ques. Original Disneyland is located in –
(a) California
(b) New Jersey
(c) Pennsylvania
(d) Virginia

Ans. (a)

Ques. The US state known as ‘Pine Free State’ is –
(a) Florida
(b) Hawaii
(c) Alaska
(d) Maine

Ans. (d)

Ques. In the 1960s Raymond Davis Jr. set up a deep underground laboratory. Under what was the laboratory built?
(a) The Mammoth Site near Hot Springs, South Dakota
(b) Henderson Mine near Empire, Colorado
(c) The Black Hills, South Dakota
(d) Homestake gold mine, South Dakota

Ans. (d)

Related: North America Quiz

Ques. The river which carries maximum quantity of water into the sea is the –
(a) Yukon
(b) Mississippi
(c) Missouri
(d) Colorado

Ans. (b)

Ques. 31 March, the birthday of Cesar Chavez, is recognised as a holiday in the US states of California, Texas, Arizona and Colorado. What role did he play in the history of the USA?
(a) Animal conservationist
(b) Military leader  at  the  Battle of  the Alamo
(c) Setting up reservations for American Indians
(d) Labour unionist

Ans. (d)

Ques. What name was applied to legislation regarding the sale of liquor in the USA between 1919 to 1933?
(a) Speakeasy Act
(b) Embargo
(c) Freedom of Spirit
(d) Prohibition

Ans. (d)

Ques. The first flag for the USA had how many stars on it?
(a) 20
(b) 13
(c) 10
(d) 50

Ans. (b)

Related: Environment day quiz

Ques. Which of these states of the USA extends the furthest West?
(a) California
(b) New Mexico
(c) Texas
(d) Nevada

Ans. (a)

Ques. Oak Ridge, Tennessee is widely associated with what?
(a) The Manhattan Project
(b) The Roswell UFO Incident
(c) Charles Mason, one of the surveyors of the Mason-Dixon Line, who came from here
(d) The playwright Tennessee Williams

Ans. (a)

Ques. Gettysburg Address was delivered by
(a) Abraham Lincoln
(b) George Washington
(c) Thomas Jefferson
(d) Lenin

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which scandal involving an oil well on public land occurred during the presi­dency of Warren Harding?
(a) Petticoat affair
(b) Lockheed bribery scandal
(c) The tea pot dome scandal
(d) Anna Pou case

Ans. (c)

Related: Quiz on famous Books and their Authors

Ques. Which of these states of the USA is a rect­angle?
(a) Arkansas
(b) Wyoming
(c) Utah
(d) Iowa

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of these is not in the borough of Manhattan, New York City?
(a) Coney Island
(b) Broadway
(c) Central Park
(d) Times Square

Ans. (a)

Ques. Silver Thursday on 27 March 1980 refers to a reaction by USA regulators to activities by what or whom?
(a) The Hunt brothers (attempting to cor­ner the world market in silver)
(b) Warren Buffett (divested his company of major stocks of silver)
(c) JP Morgan Chase and HSBC (manipu­lation of the gold and silver markets)
(d) London Silver Fix (plunging devalua­tion of the Indian rupee)

Ans. (a)

Ques. Broken Arrow, Edmond, Enid, Lawton, Midwest City, Moore, Norman, Stillwater and Tulsa are 9 of the 10 largest cities in which state of the USA?
(a) Oklahoma
(b) Maine
(c) Idaho
(d) Texas

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which state of the USA is divided into 64 parishes in the same way that 48 of the other states are divided into counties?
(a) North Dakota
(b) Tennessee
(c) Oklahoma
(d) Louisiana

Ans. (d)

Related: famous places in World gk

Ques. Which of these places is furthest from Chicago, Illinois, USA?
(a) Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
(b) San Francisco, California, USA
(c) Mexico City, Mexico
(d) Montreal, Canada

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which city was settled by the French in 1718, ceded to Spain in 1763, fell to France in 1800, and was bought by the USA in 1803?
(a) Tallahassee
(b) Quebec
(c) New Orleans
(d) Fort Saint Louis

Ans. (c)

Ques. What cemetery near Sturgis, South Dakota, is associated with a gold rush, land wars, and a famous 19th century last stand?
(a) Fort Custer National Cemetery
(b) Hot Springs National Cemetery
(c) Black Hills National Cemetery
(d) Fort Snelling National Cemetery

Ans. (c)

Ques. In 1986, what name was given to a scan­dal in the US administration that arose from the use of proceeds from covert arms sales to Iran via Israel to fund rebels in Nicaragua?
(a) The Whitewater controversy
(b) Watergate
(c) Troopergate
(d) Iran-Contra affair

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who was the first female, the first Californian and the first Italian-American to hold the post of Speaker of the US House of Representatives?
(a) Sandra Day O’Connor
(b) Hillary Clinton
(c) Condoleeza Rice
(d) Nancy Pelosi

Ans. (d)

Related: Time and Work questions

Ques. In which state of the USA is the educational institution known as U.C.L.?
(a) Utah
(b) California
(c) Louisiana
(d) Alabama

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who was the English king during the course of the American War of Independence?
(a) George III
(b) James III
(c) Charles II
(d) George IV

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following was not a colony of British in America?
(a) New York
(b) Massachusetts
(c) Quebec
(d) Pennsylvania

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who was the master brain behind the drafting of the American Declaration of Independence?
(a) Abraham Lincoln
(b) George Washington
(c) Thomas Paine
(d) Thomas Jefferson

Ans. (d)

Related: Computer Hardware quiz

Ques. Where is York Town located ?
(a) New York
(b) Georgia
(c) Connecticut
(d) Virginia

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following was a British colony in America?
(a) Canada
(b) Quebec
(c) Masulipatam
(d) Georgia

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which nation attacked the US naval base at Pearl Harbor?
(a) USSR
(b) Germany
(c) Japan
(d) Italy

Ans. (c)

Ques. Where is Pearl Harbour situated ?
(a) Montana
(b) Kentucky
(c) New jersey
(d) Hawaii

Ans. (d)

Related: Greek mythology questions and answers

Ques. Which Continental Congress adopted the American Declaration of Independence?
(a) Third
(b) Second
(c) First
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. The United States of America has a system of ______ citizenship.
(a) single
(b) double
(c) temporary
(d) no

Ans. (b)

Ques. A state of the USA is called Rhode what?
(a) Beach
(b) Bay
(c) Island
(d) Harbour

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who was elected as the first Sikh mayor of a US city?
(a) Stan Polovet
(b) Ravinder Singh
(c) Maxyne Singh
(d) Anish Kapoor

Ans. (b)

Related: Number series assessment practice test

Ques. In1951 and 1952, American Jim Fuchs won 88 consecutive meetings and set four world records in what sport?
(a) Pole vault
(b) Discus
(c) Triple jump
(d) Shot put

Ans. (d)

Ques. The major geologic exposures in the Grand Canyon in Arizona, USA, range in age from the 2 billion year old Vishnu Schist layers at the bottom of the Inner Gorge to the 230 million year old layer on the Rim which is called what?
(a) Coconino Sandstone
(b) Toroweap Formation
(c) Kaibab Limestone
(d) Hermit Formation

Ans. (c)

Ques. Berkshire Hathaway company is related to __
(a) Bill Gates
(b) Warren Buffett
(c) Jeff Bezos
(d) Alon Musk

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is the Central Bank of U.S.A.?
(a) Federation Banks of USA
(b) Bank of America
(c) Federal Reserve System
(d) Reserve Bank of USA

Ans. (c)

Related: Most Celebrated Dates to remember

Ques. Which of these is a British-born American television presenter who was chosen to serve 1 year as mayor of Cincinnati by its city council in 1977?
(a) Conan O’Brien
(b) Regis Philbin
(c) David Letterman
(d) Jerry Springer

Ans. (c)

About the author

Ankita

Graduated from Delhi University, Ankita is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

Leave a Comment