Mexico Quiz Questions and Answers

Mexico States Quiz:

Which ancient civilization built the city of Teotihuacan, known for its pyramids and temples, in central Mexico?
(a) Maya
(b) Aztec
(c) Toltec
(d) Zapotec

Answer. (c)

In what year did Mexico gain its independence from Spain?
(a) 1800
(b) 1821
(c) 1850
(d) 1900

Answer. (b)

What is the name of the largest cave system in Mexico?
(a) Sistema Huautla
(b) Sistema Sac Actun
(c) Sistema Ox Bel Ha
(d) Sistema Dos Ojos

Answer. (a)

In which city is the Basilica of Our Lady of Guadalupe?
(a) Mexico City
(b) Cancun
(c) Guadalajara
(d) Monterrey

Answer. (a)

What is the name of the strait that separates Mexico from Cuba?
(a) Yucatan Strait
(b) Gulf of Mexico
(c) Baja Strait
(d) Windward Passage

Answer. (d)

What was the name of the War in 1846-1848 fought between Mexico and the United States?
(a) Mexican War of Independence
(b) Mexican Revolution
(c) Mexican-American War
(d) Texas War of Independence

Answer. (c)

What is the name of the largest national park in Mexico?
(a) El Chico National Park
(b) El Triunfo Biosphere Reserve
(c) Cumbres de Monterrey National Park
(d) Nevado de Toluca National Park

Answer. (c)

Related: New Zealand quiz questions multiple choice

Which of the following is Mexico’s official language?
(a) Chinese
(b) Spanish
(c) Italian
(d) French

Answer. (b)

Who was the Mexican president who nationalized the oil industry in 1938?
(a) Porfirio Díaz
(b) Lázaro Cárdenas
(c) Vicente Fox
(d) Enrique Peña Nieto

Answer. (b)

Who was the leader of the Mexican War of Independence in 1810?
(a) Miguel Hidalgo
(b) Benito Juarez
(c) Porfirio Diaz
(d) Emiliano Zapata

Answer. (a)

Which Mexican artist is known for his surrealist paintings, including “The Persistence of Memory”?
(a) Diego Rivera
(b) Frida Kahlo
(c) David Alfaro Siqueiros
(d) Salvador Dalí

Answer. (d)

What is the name of the political party that ruled Mexico for most of the 20th century?
(a) National Action Party
(b) Institutional Revolutionary Party
(c) Party of the Democratic Revolution
(d) Mexican Communist Party

Answer. (b)

Who was the first indigenous person to be elected as President of Mexico?
(a) Benito Juarez
(b) Porfirio Diaz
(c) Francisco I. Madero
(d) Vicente Guerrero

Answer. (a)

Related: Australia Immigration knowledge quiz

What is the name of the peninsula in southeastern Mexico that is known for its beach resorts, such as Cancun and Playa del Carmen?
(a) Baja California
(b) Yucatan
(c) Cozumel
(d) Acapulco

Answer. (b)

In what year did the Zapatista uprising begin in Chiapas, Mexico?
(a) 1985
(b) 1994
(c) 2000
(d) 2010

Answer. (b)

Which Mexican artist is known for his murals depicting Mexican history and culture?
(a) Diego Rivera
(b) Frida Kahlo
(c) David Alfaro Siqueiros
(d) Rufino Tamayo

Answer. (a)

Which of the following is a traditional Mexican folk dance that involves colorful dresses, sombreros, and rhythmic footwork?
(a) Salsa
(b) Flamenco
(c) Tango
(d) Jarabe Tapatío (Mexican hat dance)

Answer. (d)

What is the official name of Mexico?
(a) United Mexican States
(b) Republic of Mexico
(c) Mexican Federation
(d) Mexican Republic

Answer. (a)

Related: United Arab Emirates Online Quiz

What is the name of the Mexican holiday that celebrates the dead and is marked by colorful altars, sugar skulls, and marigold flowers?
(a) Cinco de Mayo
(b) Independence Day
(c) Day of the Dead
(d) Revolution Day

Answer. (c)

What is the capital city of Mexico?
(a) Cancun
(b) Acapulco
(c) Mexico City
(d) Guadalajara

Answer. (c)

Which Mexican state is known for its tequila production and the blue agave plant?
(a) Jalisco
(b) Chiapas
(c) Oaxaca
(d) Baja California

Answer. (a)

What is the name of the highest mountain in Mexico?
(a) Mount Everest
(b) Mount Popocatepetl
(c) Mount Kilimanjaro
(d) Mount McKinley

Answer. (b)

Related: What do you really know about Mongolia?

What is the name of the ancient Mayan city in southeastern Mexico that features a large stepped pyramid known as El Castillo?
(a) Chichen Itza
(b) Palenque
(c) Uxmal
(d) Tulum

Answer. (a)

What is the name of the largest river in Mexico?
(a) Rio Grande
(b) Rio Bravo
(c) Rio Lerma
(d) Rio Balsas

Answer. (a)

Who was the first female mayor of Mexico City?
(a) Rosario Robles
(b) Claudia Sheinbaum
(c) Amalia Garcia
(d) Rosario Ibarra

Answer. (b)

Which Mexican revolutionary leader led a peasant uprising in 1910, beginning the Mexican Revolution?
(a) Porfirio Díaz
(b) Francisco Madero
(c) Emiliano Zapata
(d) Pancho Villa

Answer. (b)

What is the name of the largest desert in Mexico?
(a) Sonoran Desert
(b) Mojave Desert
(c) Chihuahuan Desert
(d) Atacama Desert

Answer. (c)

Which Mexican-American labor leader co-founded the United Farm Workers union?
(a) Cesar Chavez
(b) Dolores Huerta
(c) Reies Lopez Tijerina
(d) Rodolfo “Corky” Gonzales

Answer. (a)

Related: Quiz about Finland

In what year did the Spanish conquest of Mexico begin?
(a) 1492
(b) 1519
(c) 1545
(d) 1600

Answer. (b)

What is the name of the peninsula in Mexico that is a popular tourist destination?
(a) Baja California Peninsula
(b) Yucatan Peninsula
(c) Nicoya Peninsula
(d) Santa Elena Peninsula

Answer. (b)

Which Mexican dictator ruled for over 30 years until he was overthrown in 1911?
(a) Porfirio Diaz
(b) Victoriano Huerta
(c) Antonio Lopez de Santa Anna
(d) Maximilian I

Answer. (a)

Who was the Aztec ruler at the time of the Spanish conquest?
(a) Montezuma II
(b) Cuauhtémoc
(c) Moctezuma I
(d) Itzcoatl

Answer. (a)

What is the name of the largest lake in Mexico?
(a) Lake Chapala
(b) Lake Tahoe
(c) Lake Michigan
(d) Lake Superior

Answer. (a)

Related: Questions about Switzerland country

Who was the first indigenous woman to be appointed to a Mexican cabinet position?
(a) Irma Sandoval
(b) Estefania Veloz
(c) Maria de la Luz Mijangos
(d) Adelfa Zendejas

Answer. (a)

What is the name of the largest island in Mexico?
(a) Cozumel
(b) Isla Mujeres
(c) Isla de la Roqueta
(d) Isla Tiburon

Answer. (d)

What is the name of the largest waterfall in Mexico?
(a) Agua Azul Falls
(b) Cascada de Basaseachi
(c) Hierve el Agua
(d) Cola de Caballo

Answer. (b)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

error: Content is protected !!