Criminal Law Multiple choice questions and answers

common criminal law

Common Criminal Law Questions:

Question: First Information Report means ___
(a) FIR
(b) FRI
(c) FIT
(d) FDI

Ans. (a)

Question: Who is responsible to maintain minor children under Cr.P.C.?
(a) Father
(b) Mother
(c) Grand Father
(d) Themselves

Ans. (a)

Question: ______of the constitution that guarantees the right to life states that a person’s life or liberty can be taken away only by following a reasonable and just legal procedure.
(a) Article 19
(b) Article 20
(c) Article 21
(d) Article 22

Ans. (c)

Question: In which Section of Cr.P.C., provisions are made for grating bail in non bailable case?
(a) Sec.- 437
(b) Sec.- 439
(c) Sec.- 438
(d) Sec.- 436

Ans. (a)

Question: Which of the following procedure are made under Sec.- 125 to 128 Cr.P.C.?
(a) Regarding maintenance to wife, children and parents
(b) Regarding probation
(c) Regarding search warrant and summons
(d) Regarding summons and warrant

Ans. (a)

Related: Legal Fundamental Terms

Question: What a police can do under Sec. 41 of Cr. P. C.?
(a) Arrest without warrant
(b) Commission of summons
(c) Arrest with warrant
(d) Present accused before Magistrate

Ans. (a)

Question: Which of the following right have not been guaranteed under the criminal law & the Article 22 of the constitution.
(a) The person arrested, detained or being interrogated has a right to inform a relative, friend or well wisher.
(b) The right to be informed at the time of arrest of the offence for which the person is being arrested.
(c) The right not to be ill treated or tortured during arrest or in custody.
(d) Confessions made in police custody cannot be used as evidence against the accused.

Ans. (a)

Question: What a police does under Sec.- 151 of Cr.P.C.?
(a) Arrest to restrain bailable offence
(b) Issue summons to restrain bailable offence
(c) Arrest the accused after coming bailable offence
(d) All of the above

Ans. (a)

Question: Which application is made to court under Sec.- 438?
(a) Anticipatory bail
(b) Regular bail
(c) Warrant
(d) For summons

Ans. (a)

Question: Which procedure a police officer should follow in warrant under Cr.P.C.?
(a) Arrest the person mentioned in warrant
(b) Release the person on bail mentioned in warrant
(c) Handover a copy of warrant to accused
(d) Release accused in reference to warrant

Ans. (a)

Related: brain teaser questions interview

Question: Who authorized to amend Charge sheet?
(a) State Govt.
(b) Court
(c) Central Govt
(d) Police Commissioner

Ans. (b)

Question: In which Chapter of criminal Procedure Code provisions of Arrest, Summons, and Warrant forfeit and search warrant are made?
(a) Ch.- 3
(b) Ch.- 5
(c) Ch.- 2
(d) Ch.- 4

Ans. (a)

Question: Other than the judge the key players in the criminal justice system are –
(a) Police
(b) Public Prosecutor
(c) Defence lawyer
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Question: Provision of which Judicial inquiry is included in Sec.- 199?
(a) Procedure for defamation
(b) Crime against State
(c) Crime against marriage
(d) Procedure for the crime committed by public servant

Ans. (a)

Question: The___________usually mentions the date, time and place of the offence, details the basic facts of the offence, including a description of the events.
(a) Petition
(b) FIR
(c) PIL
(d)Appeal

Ans. (b)

Related: questions about India Freedom struggle

Question: A person can appeal to a higher court if they believe that the judgement passed by the lower court is not just. This is termed as :
(a) Judiciary system
(b) Pyramid system
(c) Appellate system
(d) Original jurisdiction

Ans. (c)

Question: People who think that a law is not fair should –
(a) approach the court to decide on the issue
(b) start defying that law
(c) should protest against that law
(d) they cannot do anything.

Ans. (a)

Question: Who has laid down the guidelines, which the police must follow at the time of arrest, detention and interrogation ?
(a) Executive
(b) Legislature
(c) Supreme Court
(d) President

Ans. (c)

Question: If police officer intends accused to keep in custody for further investigation for more than 24 hours, which order a police office should seek from Magistrate?
(a) Remand
(b) Warrant
(c) Summons
(d) Search Warrant

Ans. (a)

Question: The decisions made by the__________are binding on all other courts
(a) Supreme Court
(b) High Court
(c) Subordinate
(d) District Court

Ans. (a)

Question: The Criminal Procedure Code came into force in ___
(a) 1973
(b) 1982
(c) 1975
(d) 1978

Ans. (a)

Related: HUF family law question paper

Question: Deals with conduct or acts that the law defines as offenses.
(a) Criminal law
(b) Civil law

Ans. (a)

Question: After a person is arrested, it is  a________that decides whether the accused person is guilty or not .
(a) Executive
(b) Legislature
(c) Court of Law
(d) Any above of these

Ans. (c)

Question: An investigation includes recording statements of_____________and collecting different kinds of evidence.
(a) Police
(b) Public Prosecutor
(c) Witnesses
(d) Judge

Ans. (c)

Question: In how many days should police present charge sheet in court as per Criminal Procedure Code?
(a) 60 days
(b) 70 days
(c) 45 days
(d) 75 days

Ans. (a)

Question: In court, who represents the interests of the state ?
(a) Police
(b) Public Prosecutor
(c) Judge
(d) Accused

Ans. (b)

Question: The essential element of a fair trial are:
(a) Accused has to be given a copy of the charge sheet and all other evidence that the prosecution presented against her.
(b) The trial has to be held in an open court, in the presence of the accused.
(c) The accused to be defended by a lawyer.
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

About the author

Jaspreet Singh

Jaspreet (Masters in Commerce) not only have exceptional command of Accounts and Commerce subjects but also have keen interest in Law. He is consistent in producing high quality assignments.

1 Comment

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?