Quiz about France

france quiz

General Knowledge Quiz on France:

Ques. The French revolution take place in
(a) 1789
(b) 1898
(c) 1711
(d) 1889

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is the national anthem of France?
(a) Ode to Joy
(b) Marcha Real
(c) Il Canto degli
(d) La Marseillaise

Ans. (d)

Ques. Extensive areas of grape cultivation in France are especially called
(a) Wine cellars
(b) Grape fields
(c) Grape farms
(d) Vineyards

Ans. (d)

Ques. What was the name of the temporary harbours that were towed to the French coast to facilitate D Day landings on 5 and 6 June 1944?
(a) Bailey
(b) Mulberry
(c) Sherman
(d) Lancaster

Ans. (b)

Ques. Name the French ruler who stated , ‘I am the state’
(a) Louis XIV
(b) Louis XV
(c) Henry IV
(d) Napoleon

Ans. (a)

Related: Capital and currency of Finland

Ques. Which of these places is closest to Paris, France?
(a) Cairo, Egypt
(b) Tel Aviv, Israel
(c) Moscow, Russia
(d) Baghdad, Iraq

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Mistral is
(a) very cold wind, which blows down from the plateau of central France
(b) swift, dry, cold northerly wind that blows down from the western Alps and the plateau of Southern France and out over the Mediterranean
(c) wind that blows for 100 days a year and may cause extensive frost damageto plants
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. When did France end slavery?
(a) 1796
(b) 1795
(c) 1794
(d) 1793

Ans. (c)

Ques. The economic thinkers of France in the 18th century were known as
(a) Philosophes
(b) Phy siocrats
(c) Abolitionists
(d) Capitalists

Ans. (b)

Related: sample Aptitude test questions and answers

Ques. French chemist Antoine Lavoisier (1743-1794) is particularly known for work in chemistry and biology including discoveries that, although matter may change its form or shape, its mass always remains the same, and what?
(a) The function of the heart in circulating blood
(b) Heat treatment of milk to kill bacteria
(c) The role of oxygen in combustion
(d) The existence of neutrons

Ans. (c)

Ques. Ananas is the French word for which of these?
(a) Pineapple
(b) Banana
(c) Anarchy
(d) Anatomy

Ans. (a)

Ques. What was a Roman name for France?
(a) Lutetia
(b) Gallia
(c) Franca
(d) Francus

Ans. (b)

Ques. Name the dynasty that ruled over France at the time of the Revolution
(a) Bourbon
(b) Hohenzollern
(c) Romanov
(d) Tudor

Ans. (a)

Related: Coding and decoding aptitude questions

Ques. For administrative  purposes, France is subdivided into 100 areas which are called what?
(a) States
(b) Governorates
(c) Departments
(d) Cantons

Ans. (c)

Ques. The French horse race called the Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe is run at which race course?
(a) Nevers Magny-Cours
(b) Deauville
(c) Chantilly
(d) Longchamp

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of these is a French liqueur made in the town of Voiron, which composed of distilled alcohol flavoured with 130 herbal extracts and is named after the monastery where it was formerly produced?
(a) Chartreuse
(b) Kahlua
(c) Sabra
(d) Advocaathlua

Ans. (a)

Ques. Who was the wife of Louis XVI of France?
(a) Anne Boleyn
(b) Anne
(c) Mary Com
(d) Mary Antoinette

Ans. (d)

Related: Biology branches list

Ques. The Tour de France is traditionally held in what month of the year?
(a) September
(b) May
(c) July
(d) January

Ans. (c)

Ques. The French word for “melted” gives the name to what dish?
(a) Crepes
(b) Fondue
(c) Escargots
(d) Quiche

Ans. (b)

Ques. How many members are there in the French lower house, the National Assembly?
(a) 646
(b) 321
(c) 577
(d) 100

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Reign of Terror in France was set up by
(a) Napoleon
(b) Louis XVI
(c) Louis XIV
(d) Robespierre

Ans. (d)

Related: list of Stock Exchanges

Ques. Who represented the Third Estate in France in the 18th century?
(a) Clergy
(b) Nobility
(c) Common People
(d) Press

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who represented the bourgeois class in the French society?
(a) Nobles
(b) Clergy
(c) Educated and rich people
(d) Peasants

Ans. (c)

Ques. In whose reign d id the French Revolution take place?
(a) Louis III
(b) Louis XIII
(c) Louis XVI
(d) Louis XV

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who built the original Palace of Versailles that was enlarged by Louis XIV?
(a) Louis XIII
(b) Philippe II
(c) Napoleon II
(d) Philippe III

Ans. (a)

What Type of Government Does France Have?

The French government is semi-presidential system composed of a President and Cabinet appointed by the President and proposed by the Prime Minister. Each cabinet member oversees a ministry and implements government policy. Each cabinet member is responsible for proposing legislation to parliament and supervising public legal entities under their ministry. France is also home to an independent judiciary: the Court of Cassation and nine-member Constitutional Council. These bodies meet weekly and preside over government-sponsored elections.

In France, the Prime Minister is appointed by the President and is responsible to the National Assembly. The President is also the political head of the National Assembly and may dissolve it whenever necessary. The Prime Minister can appoint ministers but they must receive the approval of the President before they can be appointed to the government. The cabinet meets weekly, presided over by the President, and ministers determine policy. They bring new legislation to the National Assembly for approval through a censure motion, but are subject to the approval of the President and Parliament.

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.