Russia Quiz

Check out this quiz to know how much you know about Russian history, geography, leaders, revolutions, wars, and events.

The longest river in the country is –
(a) Volga
(b) Yenisei
(c) Ob
(d) Irtysh

Ans. (d)

Which Soviet leader introduced “perestroika” and “glasnost” policies in the 1980s to reform the Soviet economy and political system?
(a) Leonid Brezhnev
(b) Yuri Andropov
(c) Mikhail Gorbachev
(d) Boris Yeltsin

Answer. (c)

What territory was sold under Tsar Alexander II in 1867 for about 1.9 per acre, a total of US $7.2 million?
(a) Romania
(b) Mongolia
(c) Poland
(d) Alaska

Ans. (d)

The parliament of Russia is
(a) Estates General
(b) Duma
(c) Loka Sabha

Ans. (b)

Who was the leader of the Mensheviks?
(a) Lenin
(b) Stalin
(c) Kerensky
(d) Sun Yat Sen

Ans. (c)

Which event in 1917 led to the downfall of the Russian Empire?
(a) The February Revolution
(b) The October Revolution
(c) The Treaty of Brest-Litovsk
(d) The Civil War

Answer. (b)

Related: History quiz questions

The secret police of the Russian Tsars
(a) ISI
(b) RAW
(c) Cossacks
(d) FBI

Ans. (c)

An influence that spread from the Byzantine Empire to Early Russia was the
(a) Orthodox Christian religion
(b) use of the Latin alphabet
(c) beginning of democracy
(d) factory system

Ans. (a)

In which year did the Russian Empire officially adopt the Gregorian calendar?
(a) 1582
(b) 1752
(c) 1917
(d) 2022

Answer. (b)

Who was the first female ruler of Russia?
(a) Catherine the Great
(b) Mary I
(c) Elizabeth I
(d) Queen Victoria

Answer. (a)

Stalin became the Premiere of the USSR in
(a) 1938
(b) 1934
(c) 1924
(d) 1918

Ans. (c)

Who was the ruler of Russia at the time of the Revolution?
(a) Nicholas II
(b) Nicholas I
(c) Lenin
(d) Peter

Ans. (a)

Related: general knowledge questions about Alaska

Lenin was succeeded by
(a) Boris Yeltsin
(b) Stalin
(c) Mussolini Benito
(d) Vladimir Lenin

Ans. (b)

Leningrad was built by
(a) Ivan III
(b) Nicholas I
(c) Alexander III
(d) Peter I

Ans. (d)

Who was a founder member of the Russian Populist Movement “Anarchism”?
(a) Mikhail Bakunin
(b) Gorkhy
(c) Leo Tolstoy
(d) Turganev

Ans. (a)

How many countries does Russia border with?
(a) 11
(b) 12
(c) 13
(d) 14

Ans. (d)

In 1877, Russia went to war with –
(a) Sweden
(b) Mongol
(c) Turkey
(d) Bulgaria

Ans. (c)

Which of these disappeared from his job at the British Foreign Office in 1951, at the same time as Donald MacLean, so both were suspected of spying for Russia?
(a) Anthony Burgess
(b) Burgess Meredith
(c) Guy Fawkes
(d) Guy Burgess

Ans. (d)

Related: Romania’s State Trivia and History quiz

Georgy Malenkov became the Soviet Prime Minister after the death of –
(a) Boris Vladimirovich
(b) Stalin
(c) Alexander Fyodorovich Kerensky
(d) Nikolai Bulganin

Ans. (b)

How many time zones are there in Russia?
(a) 7
(b) 9
(c) 11
(d) 13

Ans. (c)

Which empire introduced the Eastern Orthodox Church and the Cyrillic alphabet to Russia?
(a) Mongol
(b) Byzantine
(c) British
(d) Gupta

Ans. (b)

From which city did the Russian Revolution begin?
(a) St. Petersburg
(b) Moscow
(c) Kazan
(d) Odessa

Ans. (a)

Which country does Russia have its shortest international border with?
(a) North Korea
(b) Ukraine
(c) Estonia
(d) Latvia

Ans. (a)

What was the family name of the rulers of Russia from 1613 to 1917?
(a) Hapsburg
(b) Stroganoff
(c) Romanoff
(d) Medici

Ans. (c)

In the thirteenth Century, Russia was overrun by –
(a) Mongols
(b) Persians
(c) Turks
(d) Ottomans

Ans. (a)

Rasputin belonged to which country?
(a) Russia
(b) Ukraine
(c) Belarus
(d) Kyrgyzstan

Ans. (a)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

error: Content is protected !!