Currencies of the World Quiz

World currencies Quiz:

Which of the following is the currency of Kyrgyzstan?
(a) Lek
(b) Som
(c) Euro
(d) Kroon

Ans. (b)

Which of the following is currency of Uganda ?
(a) Pound
(b) Shilling
(c) Dirham
(d) Franc

Answer. (b)

Which of the following is currency of Cuba?
(a) Franc
(b) Peso
(c) Dollar
(d) Euro

Answer. (b)

Which of the following is currency of Mauritius?
(a) Rupee
(b) CFA Franc
(c) Dollar
(d) Pound

Ans. (a)

Which of the following is the currency of Eritrea?
(a) Peso
(b) Euro
(c) Zloty
(d) Nakfa

Ans. (d)

The currency of United Arab Emirates is.
(a) Rial
(b) Dinar
(c) Dirham
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Which of the following is the currency of Cameroon?
(a) Lek
(b) CFA Franc
(c) Euro
(d) Kwanza

Answer. (b)

Related: countries in Asia continent

Which of the following is currency of Japan?
(a) Euro
(b) Yen
(c) Dollar
(d) Dinar

Ans. (b)

The currency of Ukraine is
(a) Euro
(b) Lek
(c) Dinar
(d) Hryvnia

Ans. (d)

The markka is the base unit of currency in which country?
(a) Finland
(b) Norway
(c) Denmark
(d) Sweden

Answer. (a)

Which of the following currency of Roma­nia?
(a) Peso
(b) Leu
(c) Franc
(d) Dollar

Ans. (b)

Related: pictures of all of the Presidents

Which of the following is the currency of Portugal?
(a) Rupiah
(b) Rupee
(c) Euro
(d) Rial

Ans. (c)

Currency of Angola is
(a) Luanda
(b) Kwanza
(c) Dinar
(d) Euro

Ans. (b)

Benin’s Currency is
(a) Franc
(b) Euro
(c) Yuan
(d) Colon

Ans. (a)

Related: EU Countries and Capitals

__ is the currency of Belarus.
(a) Shillling
(b) Euro
(c) Ruble
(d) Dollar

Ans. (c)

Peso is the currency of which country?
(a) Senegal
(b) Panama
(c) Peru
(d) Philippines

Ans. (d)

What is the official currency in the Micronesian island of Guam?
(a) Kina
(b) Peso
(c) US Dollar
(d) Renminbi

Ans. (c)

Related: American quiz questions

What is the currency of Kyrgyzstan?
(a) Kip (LAK)
(b) Som (KGS)
(c) Ringgit (MYR)
(d) Rial (OMR)

Ans. (b)

The currency of Andorra is
(a) Euro
(b) Dollar
(c) Pound
(d) Franc

Ans. (a)

The currency of Philippines is.
(a) Kyat
(b) Peso
(c) Rupee
(d) Yen

Ans. (b)

Forint is the currency of which country?
(a) Portugal
(b) Greece
(c) Spain
(d) Hungary

Ans. (d)

African Countries and their Currencies:

Country: Currency & ISO Code
Algeria: Algerian Dinar (DZD)
Angola: Angolan Kwanza (AOA)
Benin: WA CFA Franc (XOF)
Botswana: Botswana Pula (BWP)
Burkina Faso: WA CFA Franc (XOF)
Burundi: Burundian Franc (BIF)
Cape Verde: Cape Verdean Escudo (CVE)
Central African Republic: CA CFA Franc (XAF)
Chad: CA CFA Franc (XAF)
Cameroon: CA CFA Franc (XAF)
Comoros: Comorian Franc (KMF)
Djibouti: Djiboutian Franc (DJF)
Democratic Republic of Congo Congolese Franc (CDF)
Egypt: Egyptian Pound (EGP)
Equatorial Guinea: CA CFA Franc (XAF)
Eritrea: Eritrean Nakfa (ERN)
Ethiopia: Ethiopian Birr (ETB)
Gabon: CA CFA Franc (XAF)
Gambia: Gambian Dalasi (GMD)
Ghana: Ghanaian Cedi (GHS)
Guinea: Guinean Franc (GNF)
Guinea-Bissau: WA CFA Franc (XOF)
Ivory Coast: West African CFA Franc (XOF)
Kenya: Kenyan Shilling (KES)
Lesotho: Lesotho Loti (LSL)
Liberia: Liberian Dollar (LRD)
Libya: Libyan Dinar (LYD)
Madagascar: Malagasy Ariary (MGA)
Malawi: Malawian Kwacha (MWK)
Mali: WA CFA Franc (XOF)
Mauritania: Mauritanian Ouguiya (MRO)
Mauritius: Mauritian Rupee (MUR)
Morocco: Moroccan Dirham (MAD)
Mozambique: Mozambican Metical (MZN)
Namibia: Namibian Dollar (NAD)
Niger: WA CFA Franc (XOF)
Nigeria: Nigerian Naira (NGN)
Rwanda: Rwandan Franc (RWF)
Republic of the Congo: Central African CFA Franc (XAF)
São Tomé and Príncipe: ST & P Dobra (STD)
Senegal: WA CFA Franc (XOF)
Seychelles: Seychellois Rupee (SCR)
Sierra Leone: Sierra Leonean Leone (SLL)
Somalia: Somali Shilling (SOS)
South Africa: South African Rand (ZAR)
South Sudan: South Sudanese Pound (SSP)
Sudan: Sudanese Pound (SDG)
Swaziland: Swazi Lilangeni (SZL)
Tanzania: Tanzanian Shilling (TZS)
Togo: WA CFA Franc (XOF)
Tunisia: Tunisian Dinar (TND)
Uganda: Ugandan Shilling (UGX)
Zambia: Zambian Kwacha (ZMW)
Zimbabwe: United States dollar (USD)

Related: List of African capitals by countries

Countries in Asia and their Official Currencies:

Country Name Currency Name & 3-Digit Code
Afghanistan: Afghan Afghani (AFN)
Armenia: Armenian Dram (AMD)
Azerbaijan: Azerbaijani Manat (AZN)
Bahrain: Bahraini Dinar (BHD)
Bangladesh: Bangladeshi Taka (BDT)
Bhutan: Bhutanese Ngultrum (BTN)
Brunei: Brunei Dollar (BND)
Cambodia: Cambodian Riel (KHR)
China: Chinese Yuan (CNY)
East Timor: United States Dollar (USD)
Georgia: Georgian Lari (GEL)
India: Indian Rupee (INR)
Indonesia: Indonesian Rupiah (IDR)
Iran: Iranian Rial (IRR)
Iraq: Iraqi Dinar (IQD)
Israel: Israeli new Shekel (ILS)
Japan: Japanese Yen (JPY)
Jordan: Jordanian Dinar (JOD)
Kazakhstan: Kazakhstani Tenge (KZT)
Korea, North: North Korean Won (KPW)
Korea, South: South Korean Won (KRW)
Kuwait: Kuwaiti Dinar (KWD)
Kyrgyzstan: Kyrgyzstani Som (KGS)
Laos: Lao Kip (LAK)
Lebanon: Lebanese Pound (LBP)
Malaysia: Malaysian Ringgit (MYR)
Maldives: Maldivian Rufiyaa (MVR)
Mongolia: Mongolian Tögrög (MNT)
Myanmar: Burmese Kyat (MMK)
Nepal: Nepalese Rupee (NPR)
Oman: Omani Rial (OMR)
Pakistan: Pakistani Rupee (PKR)
Palestine: Israeli new Shekel (ILS)
Philippines: Philippine Peso (PHP)
Qatar: Qatari Riyal (QAR)
Russia: Russian Ruble (RUB)
Saudi Arabia: Saudi Riyal (SAR)
Singapore: Singapore Dollar (SGD)
Sri Lanka: Sri Lankan Rupee (LKR)
Syria: Syrian Pound (SYP)
Taiwan: New Taiwan Dollar (TWD)
Tajikistan: Tajikistani Somoni (TJS)
Thailand: Thai Baht (THB)
Turkey: Turkish Lira (TRY)
Turkmenistan: Turkmenistan manat (TMT)
United Arab Emirates: UAE Dirham (AED)
Uzbekistan: Uzbekistani Som (UZS)
Vietnam: Vietnamese Dong (VND)
Yemen: Yemeni Rial (YER)

Related: List of Country Capitals in Asia

Australia and Oceania Countries with Currencies:

Country Name: Currency (ISO Code)
Australia: Australian Dollar (AUD)
Fiji: Fijian Dollar (FJD)
Kiribati: Australian Dollar (AUD)
Marshall Islands: United States Dollar (USD)
Micronesia: United States Dollar (USD)
Nauru: Australian Dollar (AUD)
New Zealand: New Zealand Dollar (NZD)
Palau: United States Dollar (USD)
Papua New Guinea: Papua New Guinean Kina (PGK)
Samoa: Samoan Tala (WST)
Solomon Islands: Solomon Islands Dollar (SBD)
Tonga: Tongan Pa’anga (TOP)
Tuvalu: Australian Dollar (AUD)
Vanuatu: Vanuatu Vatu (VUV)

Related: Countries in Oceania and their capitals

Official Currencies of European Countries:

Country: Currency with Code
Albania: Albanian Lek (ALL)
Austria: Euro (EUR)
Andorra: Euro (EUR)
Belarus: Belarusian Ruble (BYN)
Belgium: Euro (EUR)
Bulgaria: Bulgarian Lev (BGN)
Bosnia and Herzegovina: Bosnia and Herzegovina convertible Mark (BAM)
Croatia: Croatian Kuna (HRK)
Cyprus: Euro (EUR)
Czech Republic: Czech Koruna (CZK)
Denmark: Danish Krone (DKK)
Estonia: Euro (EUR)
Finland: Euro (EUR)
France: Euro (EUR)
Germany: Euro (EUR)
Greece: Euro (EUR)
Hungary: Hungarian Forint (HUF)
Iceland: Icelandic Króna (ISK)
Ireland: Euro (EUR)
Italy: Euro (EUR)
Kosovo: Euro (EUR)
Latvia: Euro (EUR)
Liechtenstein: Swiss Franc (CHF)
Lithuania: Euro (EUR)
Luxembourg: Euro (EUR)
Malta: Euro (EUR)
Macedonia: Macedonian Denar (MKD)
Moldova: Moldovan Leu (MDL)
Monaco: Euro (EUR)
Montenegro: Euro (EUR)
Marino: Euro (EUR)
Netherlands: Euro (EUR)
Norway: Norwegian Krone (NOK)
Poland: Polish Zloty (PLN)
Portugal: Euro (EUR)
Romania: Romanian Leu (RON)
Russia: Russian Ruble (RUB)
San Marino: Euro (EUR)
Serbia: Serbian Dinar (RSD)
Slovakia: Euro (EUR)
Slovenia: Euro (EUR)
Spain: Euro (EUR)
Sweden: Swedish Krona (SEK)
Switzerland: Swiss Franc (CHF)
Ukraine: Ukrainian Hryvnia (UAH)
United Kingdom: British Pound (GBP)
Vatican City: Euro (EUR)

Related: Capital Cities of the Europe

North American Countries and their Currencies:

Country: Currency with Code
Antigua and Barbuda: East Caribbean Dollar (XCD)
Bahamas: Bahamian Dollar (BSD)
Barbados: Barbadian Dollar (BBD)
Belize: Belize Dollar (BZD)
Canada: Canadian Dollar (CAD)
Costa Rica: Costa Rican Colon (CRC)
Cuba: Cuban Peso (CUP)
Dominica: East Caribbean Dollar (XCD)
Dominican Republic: Dominican Peso (DOP)
El Salvador: United States Dollar (USD)
Grenada: East Caribbean Dollar (XCD)
Guatemala: Guatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)
Haiti: Haitian Gourde (HTG)
Honduras: Honduran Lempira (HNL)
Jamaica: Jamaican Dollar (JMD)
Mexico: Mexican Peso (MXN)
Nicaragua: Nicaraguan Córdoba (NIO)
Panama: Panamanian balboa (PAB)
Saint Kitts and Nevis: East Caribbean Dollar (XCD)
Saint Lucia: East Caribbean Dollar (XCD)
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: East Caribbean Dollar (XCD)
Trinidad and Tobago: Trinidad and Tobago Dollar (TTD)
United States of America: United States Dollar (USD)

Related: North America Countries / Capitals

List of Countries in South America and Currencies:

Country Currency / Code
Argentina Argentine Peso (ARS)
Bolivia Bolivian Boliviano (BOB)
Brazil Brazilian Real (BRL)
Chile Chilean Peso (CLP)
Colombia Colombian Peso (COP)
Ecuador United States Dollar (USD)
Guyana Guyanese Dollar (GYD)
Paraguay Paraguayan Guaraní (PYG)
Peru Peruvian Sol (PEN)
Suriname Surinamese Dollar (SRD)
Uruguay Uruguayan Peso (UYU)
Venezuela Venezuelan Bolívar (VEF)

Related: Roman counting 1 to 100

Countries and Currencies Info-graphic

Currencies of the World Quiz

Currencies of the World Quiz

Currencies of the World Quiz

Currencies of the World Quiz
Currencies of the World Quiz

Currencies of the World Quiz

About the author

Priya

I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

error: Content is protected !!