Railway Technical Exam Sample Paper

Railway Technical Exam Sample Paper consist 50 questions for Engineering recruitment exam for various technical posts in railway. You can download this sample paper in PDF.

RRB JE Technical Questions:

Ques. The extra rails provided over bridge to prevent damage and danger in case of derailment on the bridge are known as:
(a) Stock rails
(b) Guard rails
(c) Check rails
(d) Wing rails

Ans. (b)

Ques. The track capacity can be increased by:
(a) Faster movement of trains on the track
(b) By using more powerful engines
(c) Both of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. The point up to which the new railway track laid, at any time is called:
(a) terminal
(b) station
(c) rail-head
(d) base

Ans. (c)

Ques. The process of connecting a track length by an electric circuit is known as track circuiting and the sleepers which are suitable for it are:
(a) cast iron sleepers
(b) steel sleepers
(c) wooden sleepers
(d) all of these are suitable

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the gauges is used in the hilly areas?
(a) Broad gauge
(b) Meter gauge
(c) Narrow gauge
(d) Special gauge

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Railways provided underground at a depth of about 18 m or more are called:
(a) Mono railway
(b) Underground railway
(c) Railway
(d) Tube railway

Ans. (d)

Related: Old Country names

Ques. In rainy season the dust in the ballast becomes mud and comes up by suction from below the rail joint. Such joint is called:
(a) Wet joint
(b) Water joint
(c) Pumping joint
(d) Blowing joint

Ans. (c)

Ques. In India generally the sleeper density of sleepers per rail length used is:
(a) 18
(b) 30
(c) 12
(d) 24

Ans. (a)

Ques. Detonating signals are used:
(a) for noisy engines
(b) during foggy and cloudy weather
(c) for deaf drivers
(d) not now, were in use in nineteenth century only

Ans. (b)

Ques. Wear on top or head of rail occurs due to:
(a) Abrasion of rolling wheels
(b) Heavy axle load
(c) Constant brake application
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Generally the shape of fish plate is:
(a) elliptical
(b) bone shaped
(c) circular
(d) rectangular

Ans. (b)

Ques. Most significant which imposes limitations in raising the high speeds is:
(a) adhesion of wheels
(b) resistance due to oscillations
(c) flange resistance
(d) air or wind resistance

Ans. (a)

Related: General Science Practice Paper

Ques. The most common system of signaling in India is the …… system.
(a) automatic block
(b) section clear system
(c) absolute block
(d) pilot guard system

Ans. (c)

Ques. The first electric railway was opened in
(a) 1853
(b) 1885
(c) 1905
(d) 1925

Ans. (d)

Ques. The minimum height of embankment above the highest flood mark in the area should be:
(a) zero cm
(b) 30 cm
(c) 100 cm
(d) 60 cm

Ans. (d)

Ques. A parabolic curve introduced between straight and a circular curve or between two branches of a compound curve for ease, comfort and safety of movement of trains on curve is called:
(a) Spur curve
(b) Transition curve
(c) Summit curve
(d) Valley curve

Ans. (b)

Ques. The thickness of fish plate generally used in Indian Railway is:
(a) 16 mm
(b) 10 mm
(c) 25 mm
(d) 20 mm

Ans. (d)

Ques. To reduce the intensity of pressure particularly on soft variety of sleepers, a rectangular plate is introduced between the rails and the sleepers. This is known as:
(a) Fish plate
(b) Chair
(c) Saddle plate
(d) Bearing plate

Ans. (d)

Related: Analogy Practice Questions and Answers

Ques. Thermal efficiency of a diesel engine may be expected to be in the range of:
(a) 50-65%
(b) 25-35%
(c) 15-20%
(d) 10-15%

Ans. (d)

Ques. Accidents can be avoided by adopting:
(a) interlocking
(b) C.T.C. system
(c) pilot guard system
(d) A.T.C. system

Ans. (a)

Ques. The gradual or tapered widening of the flangeway which is formed by bending and splaying the end of check rail or wing rail away from the gauge line is known as:
(a) Flare
(b) Toe
(c) Heel
(d) Loop

Ans. (a)

Ques. The good quality wood for sleeper is:
(a) Deodar
(b) Sheesham
(c) Teak
(d) Sal

Ans. (c)

Ques. The arrangement consisting of three tracks used for changing the direction of engine is called:
(a) three ladder track
(b) turn table
(c) three throw switch
(d) triangle

Ans. (b)

Ques. Gauge is the distance measured in place of the between which faces of two parallel rails in a track.
(a) inner faces
(b) centre line of one rail to inner face of other rail
(c) centre lines
(d) outer faces

Ans. (a)

Related: examples of word Analogy with answer

Ques. Generally the rail sections used in India is:
(a) flat footed
(b) double headed
(c) bull headed
(d) all of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. The phenomenon of misalignment of rails due to temperature change is known as:
(a) cropping
(b) creeping
(c) bulging
(d) buckling

Ans. (d)

Ques. As per Indian standard, the recommended width of ballast section at foot level of rails for broad gauge tracks should be:
(a) 4.38 m
(b) 3.35 m
(c) 1.83 m
(d) 2.25 m

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which is the following pairs of regional Railways and their headquarters not true?
(a) South-Central Railway – Secunderabad
(b) Central railway – Bhopal
(c) South Railway – Chennai
(d) North Railway – New Delhi

Ans. (b)

Ques. The granular material spread on the formation of a railway track for the sleepers to rest upon is known as:
(a) anchors
(b) ballast
(c) subgrade
(d) chairs

Ans. (b)

Ques. In locomotive ‘hunting’ is:
(a) Movement of locomotive in vertical plane perpendicular to its movement along the track
(b) Sinuous path taken by engine as against the alignment of the track
(c) Motion after brakes have been applied
(d) Combination of A and B above

Ans. (d)

Related: Course of Action – Logical Reasoning

Ques. The cause of formation of kinks in a rail is:
(a) Loose packing at joints
(b) Defect in gauge and alignment
(c) Defect in cross level joints
(d) Any of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. While preparing sub-grade of a railway line, the grubbing operation means:
(a) checking of subgrade
(b) filling or cutting of earth work in railway subgrade
(c) compaction and consolidation of earth work
(d) removal and disposal of stumps and roots trees

Ans. (d)

Ques. The horizontal distance from the material depot to the rail head is called:
(a) lift
(b) site distance
(c) rail-head
(d) lead

Ans. (d)

Ques. The technical officer of the rank of sectional officer in the maintenance organisation of Indian Railways is called:
(a) Permanent Way Inspector
(b) Gangmate
(c) Assistant Permanent Way Inspector
(d) None of these are correct

Ans. (c)

Ques. The staggered rails joints are usually provided on:
(a) Bridge
(b) Curves
(c) Branching
(d) Tangents

Ans. (b)

Ques. Bone shaped section of fish plate is commonly used for connecting:
(a) double headed rails
(b) flat footed rails
(c) bull headed rails
(d) all of these are correct

Ans. (b)

Related: Road signs test answers

Ques. The length of a wooden sleeper for broad gauge track is:
(a) 1.83 m
(b) 1.52 m
(c) 2.74 m
(d) 1.676 m

Ans. (c)

Ques. Creep is the ____ movement of rails.
(a) longitudinal
(b) diagonal
(c) horizontal
(d) vertical

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is not a part of rail engine?
(a) Tender
(b) Stream turbine
(c) Boiler
(d) Fire box

Ans. (b)

Ques. The wheels are coned to prevent from rubbing the inside face of the rail head and to prevent lateral movement of the axle with its wheels. The slope of cone is:
(a) 1 in 5
(b) 1 in 20
(c) 1 in 10
(d) 1 in 15

Ans. (b)

Ques. The railway station at which a track line meets a main line is called:
(a) terminal station
(b) flag station
(c) way side station
(d) junction station

Ans. (d)

Ques. A dynamometer car is used for:
(a) Tourists
(b) Dinning facilities
(c) Inspection of administrative officers
(d) Recording the condition of track

Ans. (d)

Related: Music quiz questions with answers

Ques. Ballast best suited to steel sleepers is:
(a) sand
(b) Gravel
(c) Quartzite
(d) All of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. The rectangular pits in which wheels of the locomotives are taken out for repairs, are known as:
(a) Track pits
(b) Inspection pits
(c) Drop pits
(d) Siding pits

Ans. (c)

Ques. The horse power to weight ratio steam engine is generally of the order of:
(a) 10-15 kg/HP
(b) 60-80 kg/HP
(c) 20-30 kg/HP
(d) 100-150 kg/HP

Ans. (b)

Ques. The measure of stiffness of track required to produce a unit depression in the track is known as:
(a) Tractive force
(b) Load capacity
(c) Gauge
(d) Track modulus

Ans. (d)

Ques. The completed and finished railway line on which wheeled vehicles are drawn by locomotive is known as:
(a) steel way
(b) rails
(c) railway
(d) permanent way

Ans. (d)

Ques. The limiting value of super elevation of board gauge in Indian Railways is:
(a) 16.50 cm
(b) 30 cm
(c) 15 cm
(d) 10 cm

Ans. (a)

Related: trigonometry test with answers

Ques. The head of a gang in maintenance organisation of railway is called:
(a) P.W.I
(b) Keyman
(c) Ganger
(d) A.P.W.I

Ans. (c)

Ques. C.T.C. stands for:
(a) Critical Track Control
(b) Critical Traffic Channeliser
(c) Centralised Traffic Control
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. The bent-up length of rail used in front of nose of crossing which help in channelising the train wheels in their proper routes are known as:
(a) lead rail
(b) point rail
(c) wing rail
(d) splice rail

Ans. (c)

Ques. The section of a rail is decided on the basis of:
(a) Type of rails
(b) Spacing of the sleepers
(c) Speed of trains
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. The chart used for recording the condition of track is known as:
(a) Rolling chart
(b) Track chart
(c) Hallade chart
(d) Vibro chart

Ans. (c)

Ques. Steel sleepers are _____ shaped in section.
(a) oval
(b) rectangular
(c) trough
(d) semi-spherical

Ans. (c)

Related: Indus Valley Civilization Question Bank

Ques. The depth of ballast section under sleeper for broad gauge track as per Indian standard should be:
(a) 250 to 300 mm
(b) 200 to 250 mm
(c) 150 to 200 mm
(d) 150 mm

Ans. (b)

Ques. The bottom width of foot in a flat footed rail is:
(a) 78.6 mm
(b) 136.5 mm
(c) 66.7 mm
(d) 70 mm

Ans. (b)

Ques. On curves, to counteract the effect of centrifugal force, the level of outer rail is raised above the inner rail by a certain amount. This is called:
(a) Track gradient
(b) Track slope
(c) Super elevation
(d) Horizontal gradient

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which one of the following bolts is not used in rail track:
(a) Fang bolt
(b) Eye bolt
(c) Rag bolt
(d) Fish bolt

Ans. (b)

Ques. The standard length of rail for Broad Gauge track in India is:
(a) 19.2 m
(b) 25.6 m
(c) 11.8 m
(d) 12.8 m

Ans. (d)

Related: Important English Symbols

Ques. The sinuous path taken by an engine as against the alignment of the track is known as:
(a) Rolling motion
(b) Nosing motion
(c) Lurching motion
(d) Vibration

Ans. (b)

Ques. The fixed rail in a railway track against which the tongue rail fits s known as:
(a) wing rail
(b) stock rail
(c) lead rail
(d) point rail

Ans. (b)

Ques. Any movement of the locomotive in different planes, e.g., vertical, longitudinal, transversal etc., is known as:
(a) Oscillating motion
(b) Lurching motion
(c) Shutting motion
(d) Vibration

Ans. (a)

Ques. The members laid transversely under the rails for supporting and fixing them at the gauge distance apart are known as:
(a) fastenings
(b) sleepers
(c) ballast
(d) fish plate

Ans. (b)

Ques. The gradient which requires one or more additional locomotive for hauling the load over the gradient is called:
(a) Up-gradient
(b) Pusher gradient
(c) Steep gradient
(d) Momentum gradient

Ans. (b)

Ques. The mechanical device which transfer chemical energy of fuel into mechanical energy in the form of motion is called:
(a) rolling stock
(b) railway
(c) wagon
(d) locomotive

Ans. (d)

Related: General Science Question Bank

Ques. Points and crossings are provided for change of ….on permanent ways.
(a) gauge
(b) direction and gradient
(c) direction
(d) gradient

Ans. (c)

Ques. The rails are welded by:
(a) Thermit welding
(b) Gas welding
(c) Arc welding
(d) MIG welding

Ans. (a)

Ques. An outward slope provided on the tread of the wheel is:
(a) 1 in 5
(b) 1 in 10
(c) 1 in 20
(d) 1 in 25

Ans. (c)

Ques. The recommended depth of ballast cushion on a curved portion of a track is provided under the _____ edge of the sleeper.
(a) upper
(b) middle
(c) inner
(d) outer

Ans. (c)

Ques. The rails which get battered due to action of wheels over the end of the rails are called:
(a) Hogged rails
(b) Roaring rails
(c) Creep rails
(d) Bucking rails

Ans. (a)

Ques. The movable tapered end of the tongue rail is known as:
(a) heel of switch
(b) toe of switch
(c) stretcher bar
(d) throw of switch

Ans. (b)

Related: prime ministers of india since independence

Ques. The yard where trains and other loads are received, sorted out, trains formed and dispatched onwards are known as:
(a) locomotive yard
(b) goods yard
(c) marshalling yard
(d) station yard

Ans. (c)

Ques. Wider gauge permits:
(a) sleeper gradients
(b) low axle load
(c) higher operating speeds
(d) sharp curves

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which one of the following is expected to have shorter life?
(a) Steam engine
(b) Diesel engine
(c) Electric engine
(d) Shunting engine

Ans. (b)

Ques. The movable end of the tapered rail, by means of which the flanged wheels of the train are diverted from one track to another is known as:
(a) Toe
(b) Stud
(c) Heel
(d) Flare

Ans. (a)

Ques. The creep in rails is measured in:
(a) cm/kg
(b) cm
(c) Kg/cm
(d) kg cm

Ans. (b)

Ques. When a rail loses its weight by 5%, it should be renewed and the old one can be used on unimportant tracks, but the rails which have lost their weight by more than ______, should not be used on any track under any circumstances.
(a) 8%
(b) 33.3%
(c) 10%
(d) 20%

Ans. (c)

Related: sports cups and trophies list

Ques. Arm type fixed signals, fitted on a vertical post fixed at the side of a track, are called:
(a) Warner signals
(b) Starter signals
(c) Semaphore signals
(d) Cab signals

Ans. (c)

Ques. In railways, super elevation is provided to:
(a) facilitate drainage
(b) counteract the centrifugal push
(c) counteract the centripetal pull
(d) have all the effects mentioned above

Ans. (b)

Ques. The tractive resistance of the route in railways as compared to roadways will be:
(a) same
(b) more
(c) low
(d) not comparable

Ans. (c)

Ques. The additional track connected to main line at both of its ends is called:
(a) running line
(b) loop line
(c) main line
(d) none are correct

Ans. (b)

Ques. The force which resists the forward movement and speed of train is called:
(a) Track modulus
(b) Hauling resistance
(c) friction
(d) Tractive resistance

Ans. (d)

Ques. The rails which help in channelising the wheels in their proper routes are known as:
(a) Guard rails
(b) Wing rails
(c) Check rails
(d) Lead rails

Ans. (b)

Related: idiomatic expressions quiz

Ques. When a railway line crosses a valley, a ridge like structure consisting of a series of piers, piles or trestles on which steel girders are placed and which is constructed usually for small spans is known as:
(a) Bridge
(b) Tunnel
(c) Viaduct
(d) Aqueduct

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Railway provided just below the ground level are called:
(a) Tube railway
(b) Underground railway
(c) Mono railway
(d) Railway

Ans. (b)

Ques. Creeping of rails will be reduced by using:
(a) Bearing plates
(b) Spikes
(c) Chairs
(d) Anchors

Ans. (d)

Ques. The railway track from which a train is to be diverted is called:
(a) branch track
(b) points and crossing
(c) main or through track
(d) all above

Ans. (c)

Ques. An expansion gap of …. is usually kept between the adjoining rail ends to allow for expansion of rail, due to variation in temperature.
(a) 1 to 3 mm
(b) 10 to 15 mm
(c) 6 to 8 mm
(d) 3 to 5 mm

Ans. (c)

About the author

Yash

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg.

error: Content is protected !!