Bank sample Question Papers

SBI PO Computer Practice Question Papers

SBI PO Practice Question Papers
Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

Question: RAM stands for
(a) Read Access Memory
(b) Random Access Memory
(c) Random Assigned Memory
(d) Rational Access Memory
Ans. (b)

Question: Which keystroke will take you at the beginning or the end of a long document?
(a) Ctrl+PageUp and Ctrl + PageDown
(b) Shift+Home and Shift+End
(c) Ctrl+Home and Ctrl+End
(d) The only way is by using the right scroll bar
Ans. (c)

Question: Coded entries which are used to gain access to a computer system are called
(a) Entry codes
(b) Passwords
(c) security commands
(d) code words
Ans. (b)

Question: The process of a computer receiving information from a the internet is known as
(a) pulling
(b) pushing
(c) downloading
(d) transferring
Ans. (c)

Question: The manual tells you how to use a software program.
(a) documentation
(b) programming
(c) technical
(d) user
Ans. (d)

Question: The feature in Word automatically corrects certain spellings, grammar errors etc
(a) Auto Fix
(b) Auto Spell
(c) AutoMark
(d) AutoCorrect
Ans. (b)

Question: BIOS stand for
(a) Basic Input Output System
(b) Basic Instruction Output System
(c) Basic Interface Output System
(d) Basic Interaction Output System
Ans. (a)

Question: The most important or powerful computer in a typical network.
(a) network server
(b) network terminal
(c) network client
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Related: Independence Day Quiz with Answers

Question: The contents of are lost when the computer is turned off.
(a) input
(b) output
(c) memory
(d) storage
Ans. (c)

Question: Which of the following memories has the shortest access time?
(a) Cache memory
(b) Magnetic bubble memory
(c) Magnetic core memory
(d) RAM
Ans. (a)

Question: A 32 bit microprocessor has the word length equal to
(a) 2 byte
(b) 32 byte
(c) 4 byte
(d) 8 byte
Ans. (c)

Question: ___ tags, when placed on an animal, can be used to record and track in a database all of the animal’s movements.
(a) POS
(b) RFID
(c) PPS
(d) GPS
Ans. (b)

Question: A set of information that defines the status of resources allocated to a process is
(a) Process control
(b) ALU
(c) Register Unit
(d) Process description
Ans. (d)

Question: Arithmetic operations
(a) involve matching one data item  another to determine if the first item  is greater than, equal  to, or less than the other item
(b) sort data items according to standard, predefined criteria in ascending order or de­scending order
(c) use conditions with operators such as AND, OR, and NOT
(d) include addition, subtraction, multiplication and division
Ans. (d)

Question: Files deleted from the hard disk are sent to the
(a) Recycle Bin
(b) floppy disk
(c) Network
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Related: Find the opposite (English Exercise)

Question: The becomes different shapes depending on the task you are performing.
(a) active tab
(b) insertion point
(c) mouse pointer
(d) Ribbon
Ans. (c)

Question: A compiler is used to translate a program written in
(a) a low level language
(b) a high level language
(c) assembly language
(d) machine language
Ans. (b)

Question: In programming, you use the following keys
(a) Arrow keys
(b) Function keys
(c) Alpha keys
(d) Page up and page down keys
Ans. (a)

Question: Select the smallest memory size.
(a) Terabyte
(b) Gigabyte
(c) Kilobyte
(d) Megabyte
Ans. (c)

Question: Ctrl, Shift and Alt are called Keys.
(a) Modifier
(b) Function
(c) Alphanumeric
(d) Adjustment
Ans. (a)

Question: For creating a document you use command at file menu.
(a) Open
(b) Close
(c) New
(d) Save
Ans. (c)

Question: Multithread means?
(a) One program doing more than one thing at a time
(b) More than one program doing one thing at a time
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Multi-programmes linked via various threads
Ans. (a)

Question: In order to create columnar data in Word you need to
(a) Tab consecutively until your cursor reaches the desired place
(b) Set tabs or use the Table menu
(c) You need to use Excel
(d) Press the space bar until your cursor reach.es the desired place
Ans. (b)

Question: In a spreadsheet program the contains related worksheets and documents.
(a) Workbook
(b) Column
(c) Cell
(d) Formula
Ans. (a)

Question: Which of the following is not an input device?
(a) Keyboard
(b) Monitor
(c) Joystick
(d) Microphone
Ans. (b)

Question: Which of the following is lowest in memory hierarchy?
(a) Cache memory
(b) Secondary memory
(c) Registers
(d) RAM
Ans.
(b)

Related: Paragraph Comprehension Practice Test

Question: What type of computers are client computers (most of the time) in a client-server system?
(a) Mainframe
(b) Mini-computer
(c) Microcomputer
(d) PDA
Ans. (c)

Question: Windows and Macintosh computers
(a) are both manufactured by Motorola
(b) both use Intel microprocessors
(c) both use the same operating system
(d) are not compatible
Ans. (d)

Question: What type of device is a Computer Printer ?
(a) Input
(b) Output
(c) Software
(d) Storage
Ans. (b)

Question: To move to the beginning of a line of text, press key?
(a) Home
(b) Ctrl
(c) Space
(d) Enter
Ans. (a)

Question: A file extension is separated from the main file name with a(n) , but no spaces.
(a) dot
(b) exclamation mark
(c) underscore
(d) period
Ans. (a)

Question: An interrupt handler is a
(a) location in memory that keeps track of recently generated interrupts
(b) peripheral device
(c) utility program
(d) special numeric code that indicates the priority of a request
Ans. (d)

Question: A spooler is a
(a) location in memory that maintains the contents of a document until it is printed out
(b) printjob
(c) program that coordinates the print jobs that are waiting to be printed
(d) message sent from the printer to the operating system when a print job is completed
Ans. (c)

Question: Virtual memory is typically located
(a) on a floppy disk
(b) in the CPU
(c) in a flash card
(d) on the hard drive
Ans. (d)

Question: The process by which computers manipulate data into information is called
(a) Programming
(b) Processing
(c) Storing
(d) Organising
Ans. (b)

Question: Errors in a computer program are referred to as
(a) Bugs
(b) Mistakes
(c) Item overlooked
(d) Blunders
Ans. (a)

Question: A computer’s hard disk is
(a) an arithmetic and logical unit
(b) computer software
(c) an operating system
(d) computer hardware
Ans. (d)

Question: What type of software is most useful for the creation of brochures, posters, and newsletters?
(a) spreadsheet software
(b) Web authoring software
(c) multimedia authoring software
(d) desktop publishing software Ans. (d)

Question: ____ key and ____ key can be used in combination with other keys to perform shortcuts and special tasks.
(a) Control, Alt
(b) Function, Toggle
(c) Delete, Insert
(d) Caps Lock, Num Lock
Ans. (a)

Question: The purpose of a swap (or page) file is to
(a) maintain pages of documents that are being spooled to the printer
(b) hold a program’s data or instructions in virtual memory when it cannot be fitted in RAM
(c) prevent thrashing in a multitasking environment
(d) allow multiple print jobs to print their pages out simultaneously
Ans. (b)

Question: software allows users to perform calculations on rows and columns of data.
(a) Word processing
(b) Presentation graphic
(c) Database Management Systems
(d) Electronic Spreadsheet
Ans. (c)

Question: An ad hoc query is a
(a) pre-planned question
(b) pre-scheduled question
(c) spur-of-the-moment question
(d) question that will not return any result
Ans. (b)

Question: Which protocol is used by an operating system to generate error message like ‘Host Unreachable’ over a TCP/IP network?
(a) HTTP/1.1
(b) ICMP
(c) PPP
(d) ICGM
Ans. (b)

Question: A terabyte consists of
(a) 1024 gigabyte
(b) 1024 kilobyte
(c) 1024 megabyte
(d) 1024 byte
Ans. (a)

Question: What does SNMP stand for?
(a) Simple Network Mail Protocol
(b) Single Network Mail Protocol
(c) Single Network Message Protocol
(d) Simple Network Management Protocol
Ans. (d)

Question: A represents approximately one billion memory locations.
(a) kilobyte
(b) megabyte
(c) gigabyte
(d) terabyte
Ans. (c)

Question: A disk’s content that is recorded at the time of manufacture and that cannot be changed or erased by the user is.
(a) Memory-only
(b) Write-only
(c) Read-only
(d) Run-only
Ans. (c)

Question: Changing an existing document is called the document.
(a) Creating
(b) Deleting
(c) Editing
(d) Adjusting
Ans. (c)

Question: “GUI” stands for
(a) Gnutella Universal Interface
(b) Graphical User interface
(c) Graphic Uninstall/Install
(d) General Utility Interface
Ans. (b)

Question: A CPU contains
(a) a card reader and a printing device
(b) an analytical engine and a control unit
(c) a control unit and an arithmetic logic unit
(d) an arithmetic logic unit and a card reader
Ans. (c)

Question: Junk e-mail is also called
(a) spam
(b) spoof
(c) sniffer script
(d) spool
Ans. (a)

Question: Help Menu is available at which
(a) End
(b) Start
(c) Turnoff
(d) Restart
Ans. (b)

Related: Time and Distance Aptitude Questions and Answers

Question: You can keep your personal files/folders in
(a) My Folder
(b) My Documents
(c) My Files
(d) My Text
Ans. (b)

Question: A   central    computer   that   holds   collections   of    data   and   programs   for   many   PCs,   workstations,   and    other computers is a (n)
(a) Supercomputer
(b) Minicomputer
(c)  Laptop
(d) Server
Ans. (d)

Question: A Website’s main page is called its
(a) Home Page
(b) Browser Page
(c) Search Page
(d) Bookmark
Ans. (a)

Question: Cells involves creating a single cell by combining two or more selected cells.
(a) Formatting
(b) Merging
(c) Embedding
(d) Splitting
Ans. (b)

Question: A data warehouse
(a) can be updated by the end users
(b) contains numerous naming conventions and formats
(c) is organised around important subject areas
(d) contains only current data
Ans. (c)

Question:___ servers store and manage files for network users.
(a) Authentication
(b) Main
(c) Web
(d) File
Ans. (d)

Question: The definition of thrashing is
(a) swapping data between virtual memory and RAM too frequently
(b) insufficient hard disk space
(c) too many processors being managed by the operating system
(d) inaccurate information stored in the registry
Ans. (a)

Question: Each on a menu performs a specification.
(a) client
(b) server
(c) node
(d) command
Ans. (d)

Question: Where are programs and data kept while the processor is using them?
(a) Main memory
(b) Secondary memory
(c) Disk memory
(d) Program memory
Ans. (a)

Question: In order to e-mail a Word document from within Word
(a) Go to File/Send To/Mail Recipient
(b) Save the file as an email attachment
(c) Start Outlook and attach the file while open in Word
(d) This is an impossible operation
Ans. (a)

Question: When you want to move some text from one page to a different page, the best method is
(a) drag and drop
(b) cut and paste
(c) delete and retype
(d) find and replace
Ans. (b)

Question: All of the following are examples of steal security and privacy risks, except
(a) hackers
(b) spam
(c) viruses
(d) identity theft
Ans. (b)

Question: A chat is
(a) an Internet standard that allows users to upload and download files
(b) a typed conversation that takes place on a computer
(c) an online area in which users conduct written discussions about a particular subject
(d) the transmission of messages and files via a computer network
Ans. (b)

Question:___ are lists of commands that appear on the screen.
(a) GUIs
(b) Icons
(c) Menus
(d) Windows
Ans. (a)

Related: Blood Relation Example

Question: The Internet is
(a) a large network of networks
(b) an internal communication system for a business
(c) a communication system for the Indian government
(d) All of these
Ans. (a)

Question: Which of the following requires refreshing during retaining the data?
(a) DRAM
(b) SRAM
(c) Virtual Memory
(d) FDD
Ans. (a)

Question: Refresh Rate of monitor is measured in
(a) Hz
(b) Meter
(c) Volts
(d) Amp
Ans. (a)

Question: Data that is copied from an application is stored in the ___
(a) Driver
(b) Terminal
(c) Prompt
(d) Clipboard
Ans. (d)

Question: Example of non-numeric data is
(a) Employee address
(b) Examination score
(c) Bank balance
(d) All of these
Ans. (a)

Question:_____ ____ represents raw facts, whereas data made meaningful
(a) Information, reporting
(b) Data, information
(c) Information, bits
(d) Records, bytes
Ans. (b)

Question: What characteristic of read-only memory (ROM) makes it useful?
(a) ROM information can be easily updated
(b) Data in ROM is nonvolatile, that is, it remains there even without electrical power
(c) ROM provides very large amounts of inexpensive data storage
(d) ROM chips are easily swapped between different brands of computers
Ans. (b)

Question: Which of the following refers to, a small, single-site network?
(a) LAN
(b) DSL
(c) RAM
(d) USB
Ans. (a)

Question: What type of resource is most likely to be a shared common resource in a computer network?
(a) printers
(b) speakers
(c) floppy disk drives
(d) keyboards
Ans. (a)

Question: On a school computer, Lalita learned how to copy programs. A classmate asked her to copy a program for his home use. Her most ethical response would be which of the following?
(a) I’ll copy it, but you have to promise not to tell anyone.
(b) I don’t know how to copy disks.
(c) I can’t copy it because it will break copyright laws.
(d) I’ll copy it for you, but you can’t copy it for anyone else.
Ans. (c)

Question: Which of the following is not true?
(a) LOGO stands for Live On Google’s Plus.
(b) BIOS is a system software.
(c) GRUB is a Linux boot loader.
(d) Ruby is a web scripting language.
Ans. (a)

Related: RBI Grade B General Awareness

Question: Which key is used in combination with another key to perform a specific task?
(a) function
(b) arrow
(c) space bar
(d) control
Ans. (d)

Question: What is an embedded system?
(a) A program that comes wrapped in a box
(b) A program that is permanently part of a computer
(c) A computer that is part of a larger computer
(d) A computer and software system that controls a ma­chine or appliance
Ans. (d)

Question: An output device that uses words or messages recorded on a magnetic medium to produce audio response is
(a) Magnetic tape
(b) Voice response unit
(c) Voice recognition unit
(d) Voice band
Ans. (a)

Question: Which of the following will happen when data is entered into a memory location?
(a) It will be added to the content of the location
(b) It will change the address of the memory location.
(c) It will erase the previous content
(d) It will not be fruitful if there is already some data at the same location.
Ans. (c)

Question: A storage area used to store data to compensate for the difference in speed at which the different units can handle data is
(a) Memory
(b) Buffer
(c) Accumulator
(d) Address
Ans. (b)

Question: Any method for controlling access to or use of memory is known as
(a) Memory map
(b) Memory protection
(c) Memory management
(d) Memory instruction
Ans. (b)

Question: Text in a column is generally aligned
(a) justified
(b) right
(c) center
(d) left
Ans. (a)

Question: A word in a web page that, when clicked, opens another document
(a) anchor
(b) URL
(c) hyperlink
(d) reference
Ans. (c)

Question: A computer cannot “boot” if it does not have the
(a) Compiler
(b) Loader
(c) Operating System
(d) assembler
Ans. (c)

Question: Which of the following meaning is used between CPU & RAM to speed up the processing power of a CPU?
(a) Virtual Memory
(b) DRAM
(c) Flash Memory
(d) Cache Memory
Ans. (d)

Question:
Special effect used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
(a) Effect
(b) Custom animation
(c) Transition
(d) Animation
Ans. (c)

Question:
Most World Wide Web pages contain commands in the language
(a) NIH
(b) URL
(c) HTML
(d) IRC
Ans. (c)

Question:
…………..are graphical objects used to represent commonly used application.
(a) GUI
(b) Drivers
(c) Drivers
(d) Icons
Ans. (d)

Question:
Which of the following operating systems is not owned and licensed by a company?
(a) Unix
(b) Linux
(c) Windows 7
(d) Mac
Ans. (a)

Related: Analogies (Logical MCQ Questions)

Question:
In any window, the maximie button, the minimize button and the close buttons appear on
(a) The title bar
(b) Menu bar
(c) Status bar
(d) Ruler bar
Ans. (a)

Question:
Digital computers use a ……….. system to encode date and programs.
(a) semiconductor
(b) decimal
(c) binary
(d) RAM
Ans. (c)

Question:
During processing data, programs and processed information are held temporarily in ______
(a) secondary storage
(b) ROM
(c) RAM
(d) CPU
Ans. (c)

Question:
The part if a computer that coordinates all its functions is called its _________
(a) ROM program
(b) system board
(c) arithmetic logic unit
(d) control unit
Ans. (d)

Question: Software applies also called as algorithms, to process data.
(a) arithmetic
(b) procedures
(c) objects
(d) rules
Ans. (a)

Question: What is the permanent memory built into your computer called?
(a) RAM
(b) ROM
(c) CPU
(d) CD-ROM
Ans. (b)

Question: The memory which is utmost accessible to the processor is
(a) Cache memory
(b) RAM
(c) Hard disk
(d) Flash memory
Ans. (a)

Question: CD-ROM is a kind of
(a) Optical disk
(b) Magneto-Optical disk
(c) Magnetic disk
(d) Magnetic disc
Ans. (c)

Question: Terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often connected to computer inventory and sales computer systems.
(a) Data
(b) Directory
(c) Graph
(d) Point-of-sale (POS)
Ans. (d)

Question: A is a small program that helps to automate a frequently used series of commands in most productivity software tools.
(a) template
(b) macro
(c) utility
(d) wizard
Ans. (b)

Question: To view information on the web you must have a ___
(a) cable modem
(b) web browser
(c) Domain Name Server
(d) hyper text viewer
Ans. (b)

Question: How many margins are on a page?
(a) Two (header and footer)
(b) Four (top, bottom, right, left)
(c)Two (landscape and Portrait)
(d) Two (top and bottom)
Ans. (b)

Question:
A compiler translates higher level programs into a machine language program, which is called
(a) source code
(b) object code
(c) compiled code
(d) beta code
Ans. (b)

Question: Nibble describes a combination of
(a) 5 bits
(b) 6 bits
(c) 7 bits
(d) 4 bits
Ans. (d)

Question: A byte consists of
(a) 9 bits
(b) 8 bits
(c) 7 bits
(d) 4 bits
Ans. (b)

Question: Memory in a PC is addressable through
(a) Bits
(b) Byte
(c) Nibble
(d) All of these
Ans. (b)

Question: The resolution of a monitor is measured in
(a) Megabits
(b) Hz
(c) Dots per inch (DPI)
(d) Inches (diagonal)
Ans. (c)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora