Railway RRB NTPC Question Paper Test MCQ

RRB NTPC question paper

RRB NTPC Model MCQs:

Ques. Which of the following is not an example for a primary data?
(a) Mailed questionnaire
(b) Local correspondents
(c) Indirect oral investigation
(d) Survey reports in newspapers, journals

Ans. (d)

Ques. Find the odd one out:
(a) CAFD
(b) TSWV
(c) IGLJ
(d) OMRP

Ans. (b)

Ques. Two events are not independent if
(a) Events are not mutually exclusive
(b) Outcome of one trial does not depend on the outcome of the other trial
(c) Events are mutually exclusive
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Headquarters of North Western Railway is at
(a) Abu Road
(b) Jodhpur
(c) Ajmer
(d) Jaipur

Ans. (d)

Ques. Two pens and a pencil cost Rs. 18 and two pencils and a pen cost Rs. 12. Find the cost of a pen.
(a) 8
(b) 2
(c) 16
(d) 6

Ans. (a)

Related: ratio and proportion quiz with answers

Ques. What is the full form of IRNSS?
(a) India Regional Navigational Satellite system
(b) India Rover Navigational Satellite system
(c) India Regional National Satellite system
(d) India Rural Navigational Satellite Setup

Ans. (a)

Ques. In the following series, find the odd-one out: 110, 132, 253, 325, 231
(a) 110
(b) 235
(c) 325
(d) 231

Ans. (c)

Ques. Banaras Hindu University was founded by:
(a) Madan Mohan Malviya
(b) Raja Ram Mohan Rai
(c) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(d) Chittranjan Das

Ans. (a)

Ques. When was the Jammu City appeared on the map of Indian Railway?
(a) 1965
(b) 1963
(c) 1967
(d) 1965

Ans. (d)

Ques. What is the simple arithmetic mean of 15,0,36,0 and 9?
(a) 20
(b) 15
(c) 10
(d) 60

Ans. (c)

Related: cooking trivia questions and answers

Ques. Mahatma Gandhi founded Sabarmati Ashram in 1915 at:
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Gandhi Nagar
(c) Porebunder
(d) Surat

Ans. (a)

Ques. The H.C.F. of two numbers is 14 and their L.C.M. is 11592. If one of the number is 504, find the other.
(a) 324
(b) 322
(c) 325
(d) 328

Ans. (b)

Ques. In which state Jhaj Mahal Is located?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) MP
(c) HP
(d) UP

Ans. (b)

Ques. If the product of two numbers is 256 and their HCF is 4, then their LCM will be :
(a) 64
(b) 128
(c) 84
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. The State in India having dry season for only 3 to 4 months every year is
(a) West Bengal
(b) Kerala
(c) Mizoram
(d) Himachal Pradesh

Ans. (c)

Related: United States quiz

Ques. HIV stands for
(a) Human Immunodeficiency Virus
(b) Hypersensitive Internal Vein
(c) Human Interactive Virus
(d) Human Immune Virus

Ans. (a)

Ques. Hiroshima day is:
(a) August 10
(b) July 4
(c) August 8
(d) June 5

Ans. (c)

Ques. The science of birds is called as
(a) Orthoepy
(b) Ornithology
(c) Paleontology
(d) Pomology

Ans. (b)

Ques. Average calculated in which all the items are not equally important is called_____
(a) simple average
(b) weighted average
(c) combined arithmetic mean
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5km to the right and then travels 15km toward the right and finally travels 5km towards the east, how far is he from his starting place?
(a) 5.5 kms
(b) 3 kms
(c) 13 kms
(d) 6.4 kms

Ans. (b)

Related: Microsoft word test questions

Ques. Rome is situated on the bank of the river:
(a) Rehine
(b) Hudson
(c) Tiber
(d) St. Lawrence

Ans. (c)

Ques. Ramu went 15 kms to the west from his house, then he turned left and walked 20 kms. He then turned east and walked 25 kms and finally turning left covered 20 kms. How far was he from his house?
(a) 5 kms
(b) 40 kms
(c) 10 kms
(d) 80 kms

Ans. (c)

Ques. When was the first underground railway (Metro Railway) started?
(a) 1982
(b) 1989
(c) 1984
(d) 1992

Ans. (c)

Ques. The headquarters of North -Eastern Frontier Railway (NEFR) is
(a) Calcutta
(b) Maligaon (Guwahati)
(c) Chennai
(d) Gorakhpur

Ans. (b)

Ques. A lady pointing to a man in a photograph says, “The sister of the son of this man is my mother-in-law.” How is the husband of the lady related to the man in the photograph?
(a) Nephew
(b) Maternal grand father
(c) Son
(d) Maternal grand son

Ans. (d)

Related: questions on synthesis of sentences

Ques. On selling 33 m. of cloth, a person gained an amount equivalent to the S.P. of 11 m. of cloth. The profit in the deal is
(a) 50 %
(b) 20 %
(c) 70 %
(d) 30 %

Ans. (a)

Ques. As ‘Earthquake’ is related to ‘Earth’, similarly ‘Thundering’ is related to what?
(a) Earth
(b) Sea
(c) Fair
(d) Sky

Ans. (d)

Ques. A discount series of 10%, 20% and 40% is equal to a single discount of
(a) 56.8%
(b) 54.8%
(c) 56.2%
(d) 60%

Ans. (a)

Ques. As ‘Furniture’ is related to ‘Bench’ in the same way ‘Stationary’ is related to what?
(a) Godown
(b) Room
(c) Pen
(d) Chair

Ans. (c)

Ques. Find the missing number:

4 5 6
2 3 7
1 8 3
21 98 ?

(a) 18
(b) 24
(c) 36
(d) 48

Ans. (b)

Related: mathematical induction questions and answers

Ques. The incomes of A and B are in the ratio 2:3 and their expenditure are in the ratio 1:2, If each saves Rs. 2,400, find A’s income.
(a) Rs. 4800
(b) Rs. 4000
(c) Rs. 3600
(d) Rs. 4200

Ans. (a)

Ques. The Railways gets the maximum income from
(a) Goods freight
(b) Passenger’s fares
(c) Advertisement
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. The sides of a triangle are in the ratio of 1/2, 1/3, 1/4. If the perimeter is 104 cms, find the length of the smallest side.
(a) 24 cms
(b) 28 cms
(c) 34 cms
(d) 38 cms

Ans. (a)

Ques. The chief source of heat energy is
(a) Biogas
(b) Natural gas
(c) Electricity
(d) Sun light

Ans. (d)

Ques. Find the missing number: 9, 8, 10, 16, 11, ?, 12, 64
(a) 28
(b) 36
(c) 25
(d) 32

Ans. (d)

Related: Indian constitution and fundamental rights quiz

Ques. When was the North-Eastern frontier Railway (NEFR) established?
(a) 15th Jan, 1958
(b) 15th Jan, 1955
(c) 2nd Jan, 1956
(d) 14th April, 1952

Ans. (a)

Ques. What temperature at Celsius scale is equal to 300°K.?
(a) 30°C
(b) 27°C
(c) 300°C
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. The simple interest on a sum of money will be Rs. 1760 after eight years. If the principal is doubled after three years, what will be the total interest at the end of eight years?
(a) Rs. 2420
(b) Rs. 2750
(c) Rs. 2860
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. A plant can be disease resistant due to
(a) Fungi
(b) Pesticides
(c) Bacteria
(d) Virus

Ans. (b)

Ques. A certain number of people collected Rs. 125. If each person contributed as many five paise as they are in number, the number of person were
(a) 25
(b) 50
(c) 100
(d) 125

Ans. (b)

Related: important days & dates

Ques. KEATS = 56, SHELLEY = 86, BROWNING =?
(a) 45
(b) 37
(c) 50
(d) 102

Ans. (d)

Ques. Two towns P and Q are 110 km. apart. A motorcycle rider starts from P towards Q at 8 am at a speed of 20 km/ hr. Another motor cycle rider starts from Q towards P at 9 am at a speed of 25 km/hr. Find when will they cross each other.
(a) 11 am
(b) 10 am
(c) 09 am
(d) 10.30 am

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is gypsum?
(a) Lime
(b) Bleaching powder
(c) Blue vitriol
(d) Ammonium chloride powder

Ans. (c)

Ques. A train travelling 25 km/hr leaves Delhi at 9 am and another train travelling 35 km/hr starts at 2 pm in the same direction. How many km. from Delhi will they be together.
(a) 437.5 kms
(b) 435 km
(c) 375 km
(d) 475 km

Ans. (a)

Ques. Solid carbon dioxide is called
(a) soft ice
(b) dry ice
(c) white ice
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. The zone with the minimum length is
(a) North-Eastern Railway
(b) North-Eastern Frontier Railway
(c) South-East Railway
(d) South-Central Railway

Ans. (b)

Related: political parties in india with symbols and their leaders

Ques. 20 men can cut 30 trees in 4 hours. If 4 men leave the job, how many trees will be cut in 6 hours?
(a) 30 trees
(b) 36 trees
(c) 40 trees
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Nobel Prize in Economics was started in
(a) 1901
(b) 1936
(c) 1957
(d) 1967

Ans. (d)

Ques. 8 men can do a piece of work in 5 days. How many men are needed to complete the work in 10 days?
(a) 8 men
(b) 4 men
(c) 2 men
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. The First ‘Garib Rath’ was been flagged off between ___
(a) Delhi-Patna
(b) Delhi-Chennai
(c) Delhi-Mumbai
(d) Amritsar-Saharsa

Ans. (d)

Ques. Palace On Wheels train was inaugurated in which year?
(a) 1988
(b) 1972
(c) 1982
(d) 1965

Ans. (c)

Related: common architectural terms

Ques. In which Governor-General’s reign railway lines in India were established?
(a) Lord William Bentick
(b) Lord Cornwallis
(c) Lord Kenning
(d) Lord Dalhousie

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Rajya Sabha is dissolved after—
(a) Every five years
(b) Every six years
(c) On the advice of the Prime Minister
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Babur entered India for the first time from the west through
(a) Kashmir
(b) Sindh
(c) Punjab
(d) Rajasthan

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Vedas contain all the truth was interpreted by
(a) Swami Vivekanand
(b) Swami Dayanand
(c) Swami Shraddhanand
(d) S. Radhakrishnan

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Ajanta caves are situated in—
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Ans. (a)

Related: movie quiz with answers

Ques. Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering Institute situated?
(a) Pune
(b) Chennai
(c) Nasik
(d) Sikandrabad

Ans. (a)

Ques. When was the Central Railway established?
(a) 5th Nov 1951
(b) 14th Nov 1951
(c) 14th April 1951
(d) 16th August, 1951

Ans. (a)

Ques. Where is the headquarters of Central Railway situated?
(a) Mumbai (V.T)
(b) Mumbai (Church Gate)
(c) Gwalior
(d) Gorakhpur

Ans. (a)

About the author

Vishal

MBA from one of the best universities, Vishal is our marketing guy with experience of 10+ years. He always inspires and empowers to explore more about in-depth topics in marketing, sales and entrepreneurship.

error: Content is protected !!