Respiratory System Quiz

respiration-quiz

Respiratory System Questions and answers:

Ques. The diabetic patient shows
(a) High respiratory quotient
(b) Low respiratory quotient
(c) Zero respiratory quotient
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Breathing rate is lowered during eating because
(a) Our lungs do not get enough supply of blood
(b) Swallowing and breathing cannot go together at the same time
(c) Lungs are compressed as stomach enlarges
(d) More energy is required during eating

Ans. (b)

Ques. The oxygen toxicity is related with
(a) Blood poisoning
(b) Collapse of alveolar walls
(c) Failure of ventilation of lungs
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Ans. (c)

Ques. Following process is chemically similar to ‘sugar fermentation’
(a) Anaerobic respiration
(b) Aerobic respiration
(c) Pulmonary respiration
(d) Cutaneous respiration

Ans. (a)

Ques. The maximum possible volume of air, which can be Inhaled by humans, is called as
(a) Inspirations capacity
(b) Vital lung capacity
(c) Residual volume
(d) Total lung capacity

Ans. (d)

Related: Human Health and Disease online test

Ques. The state during which the respiratory centre is inhibited is termed as
(a) Asphyxia
(b) Suffocation
(c) Anoxia
(d) Chocking

Ans. (c)

Ques. The respiration rate is lowest while
(a) Playing tennis
(b) Runing
(c) Snoring
(d) Eating food

Ans. (d)

Ques. The covering of lungs is called as
(a) Pericardium
(b) Pleural membrane
(c) Perichondrium
(d) Peritoneum

Ans. (b)

Ques. The covering of lungs is called as
(a) Pericardium
(b) Pleural membrane
(c) J Perichondrium
(d) J Peritoneum

Ans. (b)

Ques. Rate of breating is controlled by
(a) The amount of freely available oxygen
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Muscular function of the body
(d) Stress

Ans. (b)

Related: Quiz on Glycolysis and Krebs cycle

Ques. The form of energy used in respiration is
(a) Chemical energy
(b) Electrical energy
(c) Mechanical energy
(d) Radiant energy

Ans. (a)

Ques. In an accident, a man dies immediately although their was no injury to brain, kidney, stomach and heart, The probable cause of death may be
(a) Coagulation of RBC
(b) Digestion stopped
(c) Diaphragm got punctured
(d) Larynx got punctured

Ans. (c)

Ques. The air which is taken in or given out during a single breath is known as
(a) Residual air
(b) Vital air
(c) Tidal air
(d) All of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. The narrowest and most numerous tubes of lungs are termed as
(a) Bronchus
(b) Alveoli
(c) Bronchioles
(d) Hilum

Ans. (c)

Ques. What is the end product of glycolysis?
(a) Pyruvic acid
(b) Acetyl CoA
(c) Lactic acid
(d) Citric acid

Ans. (a)

Related: Endocrine system multiple choice questions answers

Ques. Acquiring an oxygen debt is evidence that
(a) O2 cannot be stored in tissue
(b) Aerobic respiration is more complex than glycolysis
(c) Lactic acid can be converted into glycogen
(d) Anaerobic process are slower than aerobic processes

Ans. (a)

Ques. To the metabolic rate of body total pulmonary ventilation is
(a) Directly proportional
(b) Inversely proportional
(c) Not related
(d) Variable

Ans. (a)

Ques. Where does cellular respiration take place
(a) Lysosomes
(b) Ribosomes
(c) Mitochondria
(d) Endoplasmic reticulum

Ans. (c)

Ques. A normal human respires in a minute
(a) 10-15 times
(b) 14-18 times
(c) 35 – 45 times
(d) 45 – 55 times

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which one of the following has the smallest diameter?
(a) Right primary bronchus
(b) Left primary bronchus
(c) Trachea
(d) Respiratory bronchiole

Ans. (d)

Related: Trigonometry practice questions

Ques. Respiratory pigment in cockroach is
(a) Haemozoin
(b) Haemocyanin
(c) Haemoglobin
(d) Absent

Ans. (d)

Ques. Number of alveoli in human lung is about
(a) One million
(b) More than two millions
(c) More than five millions
(d) More than seven millions

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is a respiratory organ of scorpion
(a) Gill
(b) Lung
(c) Ctenidia
(d) Book lung

Ans. (d)

Ques. During the deficiency of oxygen in tissues of human beings, pyruvic acid is converted into lactic acid in:
(a) cytoplasm
(b) chloroplast
(c) mitochondria
(d) golgi body

Ans. (a)

Ques. Residual air in rabbit is found in
(a) Nostrils
(b) Trachea
(c) Bronchus
(d) Alveoli

Ans. (d)

Related: Branches of Biology with meaning

Ques. There is a membrane covering the lungs, called
(a) Peritonium
(b) Pleura
(c) Pericardium
(d) Duramater

Ans. (b)

Ques. Blood does not transport oxygen in
(a) Cockroach
(b) Earthworm
(c) Frog’s tadpole
(d) Mammalian foetus

Ans. (a)

Ques. Lack of oxygen in muscles often leads to cramps in the legs of sprinters. This is due to conversation of pyruvate to:
(a) ethanol
(b) carbon dioxide
(c) acetic acid
(d) lactic acid

Ans. (d)

Ques. What structures are responsible for breathing process
(a) The trachea and alveoli
(b) Larynx and bronchi
(c) Ribs and intercostal muscles
(d) Intercostal muscles and diaphragm

Ans. (d)

Ques. The structure which prevents the entry of food into respiratory tract is
(a) Pharynx
(b) Larynx
(c) Glottis
(d) Epiglottis

Ans. (d)

Related: Photoelectric effect questions

Ques. Which structure in mammals does not help in respiration?
(a) Ribs
(b) Abdominal muscles
(c) Diaphragm
(d) Larynx

Ans. (d)

Ques. The blood coming out of lungs than entering into lungs is richer in
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Oxygen
(c) (a) and (b) both
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. When air is blown from mouth into a test-tube containing lime water, the lime water turns milky due to the presence of:
(a) oxygen
(b) carbon dioxide
(c) nitrogen
(d) water vapour

Ans. (b)

Ques. The vital capacity of the lung signifies the volume of air
(a) Breathed in during normal inspiration
(b) Breathed out with forcible expiration
(c) Breathed in with forcible inspiration
(d) With deep inspiration and forcible expiration

Ans. (d)

Ques. The largest quantity of air that can be expired after a maximum inspiratory effort is
(a) Residual volume
(b) Tidal volume
(c) Vital capacity of lung
(d) Lung volume

Ans. (c)

Related: multiple choice questions for Photosynthesis

Ques. If the thoracic wall but not the lungs in man are punctured
(a) The lungs get inflated
(b) The breathing rate will decrease
(c) The breathing rate will increase
(d) He will die as the lungs are collapsed

Ans. (d)

Ques. A pyrophosphate cleavage takes place when
(a) ATP is converted into AMP
(b) ATP is converted into ADP
(c) ADP is converted into AMP
(d) AMP is converted into ATP

Ans. (b)

Ques. Internal respiration may be defined as:
(a) breathing in and releasing of oxygen in the tissue
(b) the oxidation of food substances to release energy
(c) the building up (synthesis) of complex substances
(d) getting rid of carbon dioxide that would accumulate in the tissues

Ans. (b)

Ques. Oxygen is transported to every cell of the body through
(a) RBC
(b) WBC
(c) RBC and WBC
(d) RBC and hormones

Ans. (a)

Ques. In respiration the energy is produced during the  process of
(a) Glycolysis
(b) Krebs cycle
(c) Glycolysis and Kreb’s cycle
(d) Ornithine cycle

Ans. (c)

Related: sample papers for Biotechnology

Ques. Respiration is the physiological process in which
(a) Breathing occurs
(b) Breathing and external respiration occur
(c) Breathing, external respiration and cellular respiration occur
(d) Only inspiration occurs

Ans. (c)

Ques. In mammals how much CO2 is transported as bicarbonates of sodium and potassium in the blood
(a) 5–10 %
(b) 10–90 %
(c) 70–72 %
(d) 90–95 %

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is known as the energy currency of cells in biology?
(a) DTP
(b) PDP
(c) ATP
(d) DDT

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which animal has unpaired lungs
(a) Monkey
(b) Whale
(c) Some frogs
(d) Some snakes

Ans. (d)

Ques. Mammalian lungs have enormous number of minute alveoli (air sacs). It is to allow
(a) More space for increasing the volume of inspired air
(b) More surface area for diffusion of gases
(c) More spongy texture for keeping lungs in proper shape
(d) More nerve supply to keep organs active when working

Ans. (b)

Related: electrochemistry multiple choice quiz

Ques. Which of the following increases in muscle cells when they are lacking in oxygen?
(a) carbon dioxide
(b) lactose
(c) lactic acid
(d) uric acid

Ans. (c)

Ques. The autotropic mode on nutrition requires:
(a) carbon dioxide and water
(b) chlorophyll
(c) sunlight
(d) all of these

Ans. (d)

What is Respiration?

Simply put, breathing is the process of moving oxygen from the environment to the body’s cells. We all need to breathe. It is one of the most important functions of the human body. In exchange, your body gives off carbon dioxide. This process is important for regulating body temperature.

The process of breathing requires two sets of gases, oxygen and carbon dioxide. The first process, cellular respiration, takes oxygen from the air and releases carbon dioxide into the atmosphere. During respiration, an organism exchanges gases between the blood and environment. Oxygen diffuses from the air into the blood, while carbon dioxide is expelled. The blood then carries oxygen-rich blood to all the different parts of the body.
A person’s breathing rate, or their respiratory rate, determines how well the body is metabolizing the organic molecules in the body. As a result, the human body has a higher rate of oxygen than other parts of the body.

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.