Skin Anatomy Quiz

The protein which hardens the cells of the skin is
(a) Cuticle
(b) Chitin
(c) Keratin

Answer. (c)

The heat insulating layer of skin is
(a) Stratum spongiosum
(b) Stratum corneum
(c) Stratum malpighi
(d) Fat layer below the dermis

Answer. (d)

What does the image below show?

ts of human skin

(a) TS of human nail
(b) TS of human skin
(c) VS of human skin
(d) VS of human nail

Answer. (c)

The layer of epidermis which prevents the entry of water and other substances into the body
(a) Stratum spongiosum
(b) Stratum granulosum
(c) Stratum germinativum
(d) Stratum corneum

Answer. (d)

Related: Set Theory questions

Which is the outermost layer of skin?
(a) Stratum corneum
(b) Stratum granulosum
(c) Stratrum lucidum
(d) Stratum basale

Answer. (a)

Perspiration is done for
(a) Cooling of the body
(b) Excreting excess salt from the body
(c) Expelling urea from the body
(d) Removing excess water from the body

Answer. (a)

A person who does hard manual work with his hand is likely to develop
(a) Thick subcutaneous fat in his palms
(b) Thick epidermis on his palms
(c) Greater number of sweat pores on his hands
(d) Greater quantity of melanin all over the body

Answer. (b)

Synthesis of vitamins is the function of
(a) Epidermis
(b) Dermis
(c) Sebaceous gland

Answer. (a)

Related: Medical general knowledge questions answers

Conjunctiva is a
(a) Part of skin
(b) Type of connective tissue
(c) Type of adipose tissue

Answer. (a)

Huxley’s layer is found in
(a) Wall of the hair follicle
(b) Shaft of the hair
(c) Root of the hair

Answer. (a)

The Pacinian (Vater’s) corpuscles present in the skin are for
(a) Pain
(b) Pressure
(c) Temperature
(d) Movement

Answer. (b)

The function of the skin is
(a) Storage of food only
(b) Control of heat loss
(c) Removal of excretory substances from the body
(d) All of the above

Answer. (d)

Related: botany quiz

Bones formed by the skin are called
(a) Investing bones
(b) Replacing bones
(c) Sesamoid bones

Answer. (a)

Melanin is present in the
(a) Stratum spongiosum
(b) Stratum germinativum only
(c) Stratum germinativum and hair
(d) Whole skin

Answer. (c)

Which of the following body walls is regenerative?
(a) Endometrium
(b) Endothelium
(c) Dermis of skin
(d) Epidermis of skin

Answer. (d)

In rabbits, the thermo–regulation of the body is basically
(a) A clear case of neuroendocrine synergism
(b) An endocrine-based phenomenon
(c) A neural process
(d) A compound sensory-neuroendocrine/integrative mechanism

Answer. (d)

Related: Solar system questions and answers

If the stratum corneum is removed from the soles of the rabbit
(a) Sensation increases
(b) Sensation decreases
(c) Sweating decreases
(d) Sweating increases

Answer. (a)

The antlers of a deer are made up of one of the following, named
(a) Cartilage
(b) Corneum
(c) Bone
(d) Sesamoid bone

Answer. (b)

Stratum germinativum of skin is made up of
(a) Alveolar tissue
(b) Columnar cells
(c) Pavement tissue
(d) Death cells

Answer. (b)

Preservation of the whole skin is
(a) Tanning
(b) Taxidermy

Answer. (b)

Related: Digestive system multiple choice questions with answers

In old age, the skin gets wrinkled because of
(a) Gradual loss of elasticity in the subcutaneous layer
(b) Gradual loss of adipose tissue present below dermis
(c) Poor supply of blood to the skin

Answer. (a)

If a rabbit is fully shaved all over its body
(a) Skin will start secreting oil
(b) Skin will stop sweating
(c) Skin will have difficulty in regulating body temperature
(d) Skin will start sweating

Answer. (c)

The following vertebrate respires by skin
(a) Fish
(b) Frog
(c) Crocodile
(d) Whale

Answer. (b)

The thinnest skin is present on the
(a) Eyelids
(b) Soles of feet
(c) Back of the hand
(d) Forehead

Answer. (a)

Epidermis of skin does not contain
(a) Blood vessels
(b) Epithelial cells
(c) Fibrils
(d) Melanin granules

Answer. (a)

Related: Disaster management quiz questions and answers

Panniculus adiposus is
(a) Horney layer of skin
(b) Fat deposits
(c) Subcutaneous layer rich in fatty connective tissue
(d) Found only in the palms of the hands

Answer. (c)

Whitening or graying of hair is due to
(a) Old age
(b) Absence of melanin formation
(c) Stopage of melanin formation
(d) Heredity

Answer. (c)

Due to weakening of collagen fibers, the skin gets stretched. For its control, the proper diet is
(a) Protein
(b) Fat
(c) Carbohydrates

Answer. (a)

The skin becomes dry during the winter because of
(a) Less sweat in winter
(b) Vaso-dilation of sebaceous ducts
(c) Vaso-constriction of sebaceous ducts

Answer. (c)

Related: Ionic equilibrium questions and answers

Sudorific glands are also known as
(a) Sebaceous glands
(b) Sweat glands
(c) Meibomian glands
(d) Perinaeal glands

Answer. (b)

The hair of mammals is a structure which is
(a) Epidermal
(b) Mesodermal
(c) Dermal
(d) Endodermal

Answer. (a)

Leather from mammalian skin is derived from
(a) Epidermis
(b) Dermis
(c) Subdermal tissue
(d) Whole skin

Answer. (b)

Related: Phobia trivia questions

Mucous glands are not found in the skin of mammals because
(a) Skin does not respire
(b) Skin is not slimmy
(c) Skin does not have vessels
(d) Outer skin has strata of cells

Answer. (a)

Glands of Zeis are associated with the eyelashes. These are modified
(a) Sebaceous glands
(b) Sweat glands
(c) Mucous glands
(d) Sudorific glands

Answer. (a)

The part of hair which is keratinized
(a) Only medulla
(b) Root
(c) Shaft
(d) Bulb

Answer. (c)

Modified sweat glands on the eyelids of rabbits are known as
(a) Meibomian gland
(b) Retinal gland
(c) Lachrymal gland
(d) Pituitary gland

Answer. (c)

Related: mcq on Glycolysis

The nails, claws, horns and hoofs in mammals are produced by
(a) Stratum corneum of the skin
(b) Muscles of the skin
(c) Bone
(d) Cartilage

Answer. (a)

Pigmentation of skin is due to the presence of
(a) Heamocyte
(b) Melanin
(c) Leucocyte
(d) Thesocyte

Answer. (b)

Which one of the following muscles is responsible for moving and shaking the skin?
(a) Arrector pili
(b) Collagen fibers
(c) Paniculus carnosus
(d) Sphincter muscles

Answer. (c)

Hair is basically meant for
(a) Beautify the body
(b) Organs of defense
(c) Sexual dimorphism
(d) Trap and cushion of air

Answer. (d)

Related: questions about Parasites

In rabbits and hares, the sweat glands are confined to
(a) Area around the lips
(b) Base of the tail
(c) Soles of the paw
(d) Tips of the pinnae

Answer. (a)

In rabbits, which of the following types of epidermal glands are present?
(a) Ceruminous, sebaceous and sweat glands
(b) Mammary glands
(c) Meibomian and glands of Moll
(d) All of the above

Answer. (d)

Sweat glands in human skin are located in the
(a) Granular layer of epidermis
(b) Dermis
(c) Malpighian layer of epidermis
(d) Subdermal layer of fat cells

Answer. (b)

During the cold, the hairs are raised and brought to a more or less vertical position by
(a) Sebaceous gland
(b) Hair follicles
(c) Capillary plexus
(d) Erector pilli

Answer. (d)

Related: Heart related quiz questions and answers

Which of the following structures in the skin of the rabbit is closely associated with the hair?
(a) Sweat gland
(b) Scent gland
(c) Sebaceous
(d) Meissener’s corpuscles

Answer. (c)

About the author

Richa

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

error: Content is protected !!