Engineering Entrance Sample Papers

X-ray multiple choice Questions and Answers

x-ray physics problems

Physics x rays questions:

Ques: Compton effect shows that
(a) X-rays are waves
(b) X-rays have high energy
(c) X-rays can penetrate matter
(d) Photons have momentum
Ans. (d)

Ques: X-rays when incident on a metal
(a) Exert a force on it
(b) Transfer energy to it
(c) Transfer pressure to it
(d) All of the above
Ans. (d)

Related: West Bengal JENPAUH Sample Paper

Ques: What is the difference between soft and hard X-rays
(a) Velocity
(b) Intensity
(c) Frequency
(d) Polarization
Ans. (c)

Ques: When X  rays pass through a strong uniform magnetic field, Then they
(a) Do not get deflected at all
(b) Get deflected in the direction of the field
(c) Get deflected in the direction opposite to the field
(d) Get deflected in the direction perpendicular to the field
Ans. (a)

Ques: If the voltage of X-ray tube is doubled, the intensity of X-rays will become
(a) Half
(b) Unchanged
(c) Double
(d) Four times
Ans. (b)

Ques: X-rays cannot be deflected by means of an ordinary grating due to
(a) Large wavelength
(b) High speed
(c) Short wavelength
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Related: MCQ on Biomass Energy For NEET

Ques: If energy of K-shell electron is – 40000 eV  and If 60000 V  potential is applied at coolidge tube then which of the following X-ray will get form
(a) Continuous
(b) White X-rays
(c) Continuous and all series of characteristic
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Ques: On increasing the number of electrons striking the anode of an X-ray tube, which one of the following parameters of the resulting X-rays would increase
(a) Penetration power
(b) Frequency
(c) Wavelength
(d) Intensity
Ans. (d)

Ques: X-rays are
(a) Stream of electrons
(b) Stream of positively charged particles
(c) Electromagnetic radiations of high frequency
(d) Stream of uncharged particles
Ans. (c)

Ques: X-rays which can penetrate through longer distances in substance are called
(a) Soft X-rays
(b) Continuous X-rays
(c) Hard X-rays
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)

Ques: For harder X-rays
(a) The wavelength is higher
(b) The intensity is higher
(c) The frequency is higher
(d) The photon energy is lower
Ans. (c)

Ques: X-rays region lies between
(a) Short radiowave and visible region
(b) Visible and ultraviolet region
(c) Gamma rays and ultraviolet region
(d) Short radiowave and long radiowave
Ans. (c)

Related: Important MCQs (with Answers) for Current Electricity

Ques: The voltage applied across an X-rays tube is nearly
(a) 10 V
(b) 100 V
(c) 10000 V
(d) 106 V
Ans. (c)

Ques: X-rays are known to be electromagnetic radiations. Therefore the X-ray photon has
(a) Electric charge
(b) Magnetic moment
(c) Both electric charge and magnetic moment
(d) Neither electric charge nor magnetic moment
Ans. (d)

Ques: X-rays were discovered by
(a) Becquerel
(b) Roentgen
(c) Marie Curie
(d) Von Laue
Ans. (b)

Ques: X-rays and gamma rays are both electromagnetic waves. Which of the following statements is true
(a) In general X-rays have larger wavelength than of gamma rays
(b) X-rays have smaller wavelength than that of gamma rays
(c) Gamma rays have smaller frequency than that of X-rays
(d) Wavelength and frequency of X-rays are both larger than that of gamma rays
Ans. (a)

Related: KGMU Lucknow B.Sc Nursing Biology Questions

Ques: The penetrating power of  X-rays increases with the
(a) Increase in its velocity
(b) Increase in its frequency
(c) Increase in its intensity
(d) Decrease in its velocity
Ans. (b)

Ques: A direct X-ray photograph of the intestines is not generally taken by the radiologists because
(a) Intestines would burst on exposure to X-rays
(b) The X-rays would not pass through the intestines
(c) The X-rays will pass through the intestines without causing a good shadow for any useful diagnosis
(d) A very small exposure of X-rays causes cancer in the intestines
Ans. (c)

Ques: The X-ray beam coming from an X-ray tube will be
(a) Monochromatic
(b) Having all wavelengths smaller than a certain maximum wavelength
(c) Having all wavelengths larger than a certain minimum wavelength
(d) Having all wavelengths lying between a minimum and a maximum wavelength
Ans. (c)

Ques: X-rays are in nature similar to
(a) Beta rays
(b) Gamma rays
(c) de-Broglie waves
(d) Cathode rays
Ans. (b)

Ques: In  radio theraphy, X-rays are used to
(a) Detect bone fractures
(b) Treat cancer by controlled exposure
(c) Detect heart diseases
(d) Detect fault in radio receiving circuits
Ans. (b)

Ques: Which of the following wavelength falls in X-ray region
(a) 10000 Å
(b) 1000 Å
(c) 1 Å
(d) 10–2 Å
Ans. (c)

Related; Biotechnology MCQs With Answers

Ques: For continuous X-rays produced wavelength is
(a) Inversely proportional to the energy of the electrons hitting the target
(b) Inversely proportional to the intensity of the electron beam
(c) Proportional to intensity of the electron beam
(d) Proportional to target temperature
Ans. (a)

Ques: Penetrating power of X-rays can be increased by
(a) Increasing the potential difference between anode and cathode
(b) Decreasing the potential difference between anode and cathode
(c) Increasing the cathode filament current
(d) Decreasing the cathode filament current
Ans. (a)

Ques: The wavelength of X-rays is
(a) 2000 Å
(b) 2 Å
(c) 1 mm
(d) 1 cm
Ans. (b)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment