Kingdom Animalia Multiple Choice Questions

Kingdom of Animalia NEET

Questions on Classification of Animal Kingdom:

Ques. Animal which can move the upper jaw
(a) Elephant
(b) Crocodile
(c) Clarius
(d) Frog

Ans. (b)

Ques. Tiny free living animals on the surface of water constitute
(a) Zooplankton
(b) Phytoplankton
(c) Symbionts
(d) Benthon

Ans. (a)

Ques. Parasites capable of living without a host are called
(a) Facultative
(b) Permanent
(c) Obligate
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Choose the correct combination
(a) Annelida and Porifera – Phyla
(b) Mollusca and Hydrozoa – Classes
(c) Aves and Chordata – Classes
(d) Oligochaeta and Arthropoda – Phyla

Ans. (a)

Related: cell structure and function worksheet with answers

Ques. Only poisonous lizard of the world is
(a) Draco
(b) Heloderma
(c) Sphenodon
(d) Varanus

Ans. (b)

Ques. Pseudocoelom develops from
(a) Archenteron
(b) Embryonic mesoderm
(c) Blastocoel
(d) Blastopore lip

Ans. (c)

Ques. On the basis of organisation, animals are grouped into
(a) Metazoa and Eumetazoa
(b) Protozoa and Metazoa
(c) Protozoa and Parazoa
(d) Parazoa and Metazoa

Ans. (b)

Ques. Without teats, mammary glands are found in
(a) Metazoa and Eumetazoa
(b) Protozoa and Metazoa
(c) Protozoa and Parazoa
(d) Parazoa and Metazoa

Ans. (b)

Related: mcq questions on square and square roots

Ques. Carmine particle put above osculum of a sponge would be
(a) All of these
(b) Thrown away
(c) Ingested and digested
(d) Left there

Ans. (b)

Ques. Animals that move about or swim about in sea are
(a) Plankton
(b) Sedentary
(c) Pelagic
(d) Benthic

Ans. (c)

Ques. Miracidium larva occurs in the life history of
(a) Liver fluke
(b) Round worm
(c) Tapeworm
(d) Earthworm

Ans. (a)

Ques. Spider prepares the web with the help of
(a) Legs
(b) Mouth
(c) Spinnerets
(d) Salivary glands

Ans. (c)

Related: questions about mole concept in chemistry

Ques. Platyhelminthes are called as
(a) Flat worms
(b) Blind worms
(c) Tubicolous worms
(d) Round worms

Ans. (a)

Ques. Without teats, mammary glands are found in
(a) Prototheria
(b) Metatheria
(c) Eutheria
(d) Theria

Ans. (a)

Ques. Trochophore larva occurs in
(a) Annelida and Porifera
(b) Coelenterata and Annelida
(c) Mollusca and Coelenterata
(d) Annelida and Mollusca

Ans. (d)

Ques. Coenocytic epidermis is present in
(a) Cockroach
(b) Earthworm
(c) Ascaris
(d) Housefly

Ans. (c)

Related: boolean algebra simplification problems with answers

Ques. Tortoise are
(a) Viviparous
(b) Oviparous
(c) Bisexual
(d) Parthenogenic

Ans. (b)

Ques. Cyclops is intermediate host of
(a) Planaria/Dugesia
(b) Dracunculus
(c) Ancylostoma
(d) Echinococcus

Ans. (b)

Ques. Animals/organisms floating on the surface of water are
(a) Plankton
(b) Pelagic
(c) Benthon
(d) Neritic

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which one of the following exhibits concentric “tube within tube” plan?
(a) Echinodermata
(b) Arthropoda
(c) Mollusca
(d) Oligochaeta

Ans. (d)

Related: Fundamental chemistry objective questions and answers

Ques. Which of the following is a group of warm blooded animals
(a) Birds
(b) Fishes
(c) Amphibians
(d) Reptiles

Ans. (a)

Ques. Leech is
(a) Carnivorous
(b) Sanguivorous as well as Ectoparasite
(c) Sanguivorous
(d) Ectoparasite

Ans. (b)

Ques. Classification of reptilia is based on
(a) Scales
(b) Type of brain
(c) Vaccuties
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Glow worm is
(a) Annelid
(b) Helminthes
(c) Insect
(d) Mollusca

Ans. (c)

Related: Carboxylic acid questions and answers

Ques. Coelom is cavity between alimentary canal and body wall enclosed by
(a) Ectoderm and endoderm
(b) Mesoderm and ectoderm
(c) Ectoderm on both sides
(d) Mesoderm on both sides

Ans. (d)

Ques. Insects have blood which
(a) Circulates through arteries and veins
(b) Resembles human blood in colour
(c) Has haemoglobin in the cells
(d) Circulates through an open system

Ans. (d)

Ques. Flightless birds belong to
(a) Neornithes
(b) Archaeornithes
(c) Ratites
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. A phylum with triploblastic acoelomate animals is
(a) Platyhelminthes
(b) Aschelminthes
(c) Annelida
(d) All the above

Ans. (a)

Related: different branches of biological science and their definitions

Ques. In molluscs, the respiratory pigment is
(a) Haemocyanin in the blood plasma
(b) Myoglobin
(c) Hamocyanin in the blood cells
(d) Haemoglobin

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which is nonpoisonous?
(a) Scorpion
(b) Centipede
(c) Crab
(d) Spider

Ans. (c)

Ques. Octopus, Squid and Cuttle Fish belong to class
(a) Apoda
(b) Cephalopoda
(c) Decapoda
(d) Scaphopoda

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which one is different from others?
(a) Fish
(b) Bat
(c) Porpoise
(d) Whale

Ans. (a)

Related: vector multiple choice questions

Ques. A true coleom is absent in phylum
(a) Nematoda
(b) Annelida
(c) Echinodermata
(d) Mollusca

Ans. (a)

Ques. Tube feet are the characteristic structures of
(a) Starfish
(b) Jellyfish
(c) Crayfish
(d) Cuttlefish

Ans. (a)

Ques. Karyotaxonomy is the modern branch of classification which is based on
(a) Number of chromosomes
(b) Bands found on chromosomes
(c) Organic evolution
(d) Trinomial nomenclature

Ans. (b)

Ques. Enterocoelic type of coelom is present in the
(a) Mollusca
(b) Chordata
(c) Echinodermata
(d) Arthropoda

Ans. (c)

Related: Skeletal and Bones tissue quizzes

Ques. Most dinosaurs became extinct during
(a) Late Triassic
(b) Late Jurassic
(c) Cretaceous
(d) Early Tertiary

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which one of the following is an example of a lung-fish?
(a) Scoliodon
(b) Protopterus
(c) Coelacanth
(d) Labeo

Ans. (b)

Ques. Animal group with pseudocoelom is
(a) Echinoderms
(b) Molluscs
(c) Aschelminthes
(d) Annelids

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of following is a true fish?
(a) Silver fish
(b) Star fish
(c) Whale
(d) Dog fish

Ans. (d)

Related: mitosis test questions

Ques. Spiders and scorpions are included in class
(a) Arachnida
(b) Echarida
(c) Actinozoa
(d) Anthozoa

Ans. (a)

Ques. Some reptiles show autotomy which means
(a) Signal for charging
(b) Signal for courtship
(c) State of starvation prior to death
(d) Voluntary breaking tail to confuse enemy

Ans. (d)

Ques. Animals devoid of respiratory, excretory and circulatory organs are
(a) Tapeworms
(b) Sponges
(c) Threadworms
(d) Liver Fluke

Ans. (b)

Ques. Snake moulting consists of
(a) Dermis
(b) Cornified cells
(c) Epidermis
(d) Stratum germinativum

Ans. (b)

Related: Ecology and Food Chain multiple choice

Ques. A deuterostomic animal is
(a) Sea Anemone
(b) Star Fish
(c) Pearl Oyster
(d) Cabbage Butterfly

Ans. (b)

Ques. In mammals, few vertebrae join to form
(a) Synsacrum
(b) Atlas
(c) Femur
(d) Humerus

Ans. (a)

Ques. With which of the following the frog respires during hibernation
(a) Lungs only
(b) Partly by lungs and partly by skin
(c) Both skin and lungs
(d) Skin only

Ans. (d)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

1 Comment