Important Questions for s and p Block Elements

S and P Block Chemistry Online Test

s and p Block Elements – Representative Elements Quiz:

Ques. Sulphuric acid reacts with PCl5 to give
(a) Thionyl chloride
(b) Sulphur monochloride
(c) Sulphuryl chloride
(d) ulphur tetrachloride

Ans. (c)

Ques. Slaked lime is used in the manufacture of
(a) Cement
(b) Fire bricks
(c) Pigment
(d) Medicine

Ans. (a)

Ques. A metal used in storage batteries is
(a) Copper
(b) Lead
(c) Tin
(d) Nickel

Ans. (b)

Ques. Potassium is kept in
(a) Alcohol
(b) Water
(c) Kerosene
(d) Liquid ammonia

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following will not undergo hydrolysis in water?
(a) Ammonium sulphate
(b) Sodium sulphate
(c) Calcium sulphate
(d) All the salts will hydrolyse

Ans. (b)

Related: MCQ on Polymer chemistry

Ques. Pyrolusite is
(a) Carbonate ore
(b) Sulphur ore
(c) Silicon ore
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. The difference of water molecules in gypsum and plaster of paris is
(a) 5/2
(b) 2
(c) ½
(d) 1½

Ans. (d)

Ques. The important method for the fixation of nitrogen is
(a) Haber
(b) Solvay
(c) Deacon
(d) Fischer method

Ans. (a)

Ques. Molten sodium is used in nuclear reactors to
(a) Absorb neutrons in order to control the chain reaction
(b) Slow down the fast neutrons
(c) Absorb the heat generated by nuclear fission
(d) Extract radio-isotopes produced in the reactor

Ans. (c)

Ques. The number of hydroxide ions produced by one molecule of sodium carbonate (Na2CO3) on hydrolysis is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Ans. (b)

Related: Digestive system exam questions

Ques. Sodium metal cannot be stored under
(a) Benzene
(b) Kerosene
(c) Alcohol
(d) Toluene

Ans. (c)

Ques. As the alkaline earth metals (except Be) tend to lose their valence electrons readily they act as
(a) Weak oxidising agent
(b) Weak reducing agent
(c) Strong oxidising agent
(d) Strong reducing agent

Ans. (d)

Ques. Nitrogen is essential constituent of all
(a) Proteins
(b) Fats
(c) Proteins and fats
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. The reaction of water with sodium and potassium is
(a) Exothermic
(b) Endothermic
(c) Reversible
(d) Irreversible and endothermic

Ans. (a)

Ques. The first ionisation energies of alkaline earth metals are higher than those of the alkali metals. This is because
(a) There is increases in the nuclear charge of the alkaline earth metals
(b) There is decreases in the nuclear charge of the alkaline earth metals
(c) There is no change in the nuclear charge
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Related: Electrostatics questions

Ques. Potassium nitrate is called
(a) Mohr’s salt
(b) Gypsum
(c) Indian salt petre
(d) Chile salt petre

Ans. (c)

Ques. As compared to potassium, sodium has
(a) Lower electronegativity
(b) Higher ionization potential
(c) Greater  atomic radius
(d) Lower melting point

Ans. (b)

Ques. The number of hydrogen atom (s) attached to phosphorus atom in hypophosphorous acid is
(a) Zero
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) Three

Ans. (b)

Ques. The reactivity of the alkali metal sodium with water, is made use of
(a) In drying of alcohols
(b) In drying of benzene
(c) In drying of ammonia solution
(d) As a general drying agent

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following has density greater than water?
(a) Li
(b) Na
(c) K
(d) Rb

Ans. (d)

Related: Microbiology exams and answers

Ques. Calcium salts give which colour when put in a flame
(a) Brick red
(b) Green
(c) White
(d) Pink

Ans. (a)

Ques. The dark red colour of bombs in fireworks is due to the presence of
(a) Na
(b) Ba
(c) Sr
(d) K

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the elements listed below occurs in allotropic forms?
(a) Iodine
(b) Copper
(c) Sulphur
(d) Silver

Ans. (c)

Ques. Portland cement is manufactured by using
(a) Lime stone, clay and sand
(b) Lime stone, gypsum and sand
(c) Lime stone, gypsum and alumina
(d) Lime stone, clay and gypsum

Ans. (d)

Ques. The element having atomic number 56 belongs to
(a) Actinides
(b) Alkaline earth metals
(c) Transition series
(d) Lanthanides

Ans. (b)

Related: Branches of Science and Explanation

Ques. Iron pipes lying under acidic soil are often attached to blocks of magnesium for protection from rusting. Magnesium offers protection to iron against corrosion because it
(a) Prevents air from reaching the surface of iron
(b) is more readily converted into positive ions
(c) is higher than iron
(d) Forms a corrosion-resistance alloy with iron

Ans. (b)

Ques. When orthoboric acid (H3BO3) is heated, the residue left is?
(a) Metaboric acid
(b) Boron
(c) Borax
(d) Boric anhydride

Ans. (d)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?