UPSC sample papers

UPSC General Science Sample Question Paper

upsc General Science

Objective type UPSC General Science Sample Question Paper with answers.

Question: The nuclear fuel in the sun is
(a) Helium
(b) Uranium
(c) Hydrogen
(d) Oxygen
Ans. (c)

Ques. In ionic solid, the velocity of electricity is
(a) fast
(b) weak
(c) less than solid
(d) less than gas
Ans. (a)

Question: Cell activities are controlled by :
(a) Chloroplast
(b) Nitochondria
(c) Cytoplasm
(d) Nucleus
Ans. (d)

Related: Animal English vocab

Question: Which of the following helps eye to adjust the focal length of the eye lens :
(a) Cornea
(b) Conjunctiva
(c) Ciliary body
(d) Iris
Ans. (c)

Question: The second’s hand of a watch is 2 cm long. The velocity of its tip is
(a) 0.21 cm/sec
(b) 2.1 cm/sec
(c) 21 cm/sec
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. In nucleuic protein, Uceriotic chromosomes are alike in
(a) prophase
(b) Metaphase
(c) Anaphase
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Question: Laws of electrolysis are given by:
(a) Farady
(b) Maxwell
(c) Lenz
(d) Bohr
Ans. (a)

Related: Quantitative Aptitude for Competitive Examination

Question: Flemings left hand rule is used to fine out:
(a) Direction of magnetic field due to flow of current
(b) Direction of induced current due to effect of magnetic field
(c) Direction of motion of a current carrying conductor in magnetic field
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Question: The alkaline hydrolysis of oils or fats gives soap and :
(a) Glycerol
(b) Ethenol
(c) Glycol
(d) Ethanoic acid
Ans. (a)

Question: The sight of a delicious food usually makes month watery. It is a :
(a) Hormonal response
(b) Neural response
(c) Optic response
(d) Olfactory response
Ans. (d)

Related: Computer knowledge test

Question: The structural and functional unit of kidneys are :
(a) Neurons
(b) Nephrons
(c) Medula
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Question: Which of the following enzymes is generally nor present in adult human :
(a) Renin
(b) Pepsin
(c) Trypsin
(d) Amylopsin
Ans. (a)

Ques. Among the various allotropes of carbon,
(a) coke is the hardest, graphite is the softest
(b) diamond is the hardest, coke is the softest
(c) diamond is the hardest, graphite is the softest
(d) diamond is the hardest, lamp black is the softest
Ans. (c)

Related: Questions on Intellectual Property Rights

Question: What is Hubble?
(a) Warship
(b) Star
(c) Telescope
(d) Missile
Ans. (c)

Question: The iron produced in blast furnace is :
(a) Pig iron
(b) Wrought iron
(c) Stainless steel
(d) Steel
Ans. (a)

Related: important days in September

Question: Formation is a 40% solution of :
(a) Methanol
(b) Methenal
(c) Methanoic acid
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Question: Which acid is normally found in lemon and grape fruits?
(a) Citric acid
(b) Tartaric acid
(c) Ascorbic acid
(d) Lactic acid
Ans. (a)

Question: Which force is required to increase the momentum of an object to 40 kg m/s in 5 seconds?
(a) 2N
(b) 4N
(c) 8N
(d) 10N
Ans. (c)

Related: Vice President of India list from 1947

Question: How will the image formed by a convex lens be affected if the central part of the lens is covered by black paper?
(a) Remaining part of the lens will form no image
(b) The central position of the image is absent
(c) There will be no effect
(d) The full image will be formed with lessened brightness
Ans. (d)

Question: The image formed on the retina of a human eye is
(a) Real and upright
(b) Real and inverted
(c) Imaginary and upright
(d) Imaginary and inverted
Ans. (b)

Related: list of PM of India

Question: Anti-knocking can be lessened by
(a) Iso Octane
(b) N Heptane
(c) TEL
(d) Benzene
Ans. (a)

Question: In which of the following oxidation shows a positive oxidation state.
(a) CO
(b) N2O
(c) NO
(d) F2O
Ans. (d)

Question: In increasing sequence, the major elements present in the human body are
(a) Calcium, iron, sodium, phosphorus
(b) Calcium, phosphorus, potassium, sulphur
(c) Calcium, iron, sodium, sulphur
(d) Calcium, potassium, phosphorus, iron
Ans. (a)

Question: Atoms are electrically charged as
(a) Positive
(b) Negative
(c) Bi-positive
(d) Neutral
Ans. (d)

Related: UPSC SCRA General Science Paper

Question: The force between two parallel wires conducting current is used to define
(a) Ampere
(b) Coulomb
(c) Volt
(d) Newton
Ans. (a)

Question: The hardest substance available on earth is
(a) Platinum
(b) Diamond
(c) Quartz
(d) Gold
Ans. (a)

Related: Ancient History of India Practice Questions

Question: Washing soda is the common name for
(a) Calcium carbonate
(b) Calcium bicarbonate
(c) Sodium carbonate
(d) Sodium bicarbonate
Ans. (c)

Question: The injection of anti-toxin is given to prevent
(a) Tetanus
(b)Tuberculosis
(c) Typhoid
(d) Filariasis
Ans. (a)

Question: Dental caries are due to
(a) Viral infection
(b) Contaminated water
(c) Bacterial infection
(d) Hereditary causes
Ans. (c)

Related: Logical Sequence of Words Practice Questions

Question: Spinach leaves are rich source of
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Iron
(c) Carotene
(d) Vitamin E
Ans. (b)

Question: Which of these is not a mosquito borne disease?
(a) Dengue fever
(b) Malaria
(c) Filariasis
(d) Goitre
Ans. (d)

Question: Oranges are rich source of
(a) Carbohydrates
(b) Fats
(c) Proteins
(d) Vitamins
Ans. (d)

Related: SSC CPO General Awareness Question Paper

Question: Which acid is produced when milk gets sour?
(a) Tartaric acid
(b) Butyric acid
(c) Lactic acid
(d) Acetic acid
Ans. (c)

Question: Stem cuttings are commonly used for re-growing
(a) Cotton
(b) Banana
(c) Jute
(d) Sugar Cane
Ans. (d)

Question: Persons with which blood group are called universal donors?
(a) AB
(b) A
(c) O
(d) B
Ans. (c)

Question: Silk is produced by
(a) Egg of silkworm
(b) Pupa of silkworm
(c) Larva of silkworm
(d) Insect itself
Ans. (c)

Related: Taglines of banks

Question: Thermometer is related to degree in the same way as clock is related to
(a) Wall
(b) Tower
(c) Hour
(d) Cock
Ans. (c)

Ques. Scurf is another name for what?
(a) Scrape mark or abrasion
(b) Scurvy
(c) Dandruff
(d) Sea spray
Ans. (c)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment