England Quiz Questions and Answers

england questions answers

Question about England’s history, sports, politics, geography, places, universities, laws, cities, kings, queens, important people and other general topics.

Ques. From 1931 to 1935 what was the speed limit for cars and motorcycles in the UK in built-up areas?
(a) 30 mph (48 km/h)
(b) None, there was no speed limit
(c) 70 mph (112 km/h)
(d) 10 mph (16 km/h)

Ans. (b)

Ques. The length of the English channel is –
(a) 564 kilometres
(b) 534 kilometres
(c) 464 kilometres
(d) 584 kilometres

Ans. (a)

Ques. What organisation, set up to encourage sci­entific research, was founded in 1648 and obtained a charter from King Charles II in 1660?
(a) Newton Committee
(b) National Geographic
(c) Royal Society
(d) Naked Science

Ans. (c)

Ques. During 1850’s, Britain came to be known as
(a) mini continent
(b) workshop of the world
(a) labour king
(d) factory owner

Ans. (b)

Related: European countries and their capitals and currencies

Ques. Magna Karta is also known as the
(a) Bible of English Culture
(b) Bible of English Land
(c) Bible of English people
(d) Bible of English Constitution

Ans. (d)

Ques. The oldest residential university of Britain is the –
(a) King’s College
(b) Oxford University
(c) Imperial College
(d) University of Edinburgh

Ans. (b)

Ques. The first attempt in printing was made in England by
(a) James Arkwright
(b) James Watt
(c) William Caxton
(d) Isaac Newton

Ans. (c)

Ques. National game of England –
(a) Football
(b) Cricket
(c) Rugby
(d) Swimming

Ans. (b)

Related: Sentence correction question bank

Ques. Which town in Lincolnshire, UK, is the birthplace of Margaret Thatcher, and has connections with Isaac Newton, Nicholas Parsons and Richard Todd?
(a) Grantham
(b) Grimsby
(c) Mablethorpe
(d) Scunthorpe

Ans. (a)

Ques. The Heathrow Airport is located in –
(a) Bristol
(b) London
(c) Glasgow
(d) Belfast

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of these was a nickname for Elizabeth I?
(a) Speedos
(b) Gloriana
(c) Ellie the Great
(d) Liza with a ”Z”

Ans. (b)

Related: Quiz on European Countries

Ques. The famous British one-eyed Admiral was –
(a) F. Lanchester
(b) Robert Edwards
(c) Nelson Ceylon
(d) Samuel Cohen

Ans. (c)

Ques. The first British University to admit women for degree courses was –
(a) University of Oxford
(b) University of Bristol
(c) London University
(d) Durham University

Ans. (c)

Ques. Where is the United Kingdom’s National Space Centre?
(a) Bristol
(b) Runnymede
(c) Cardiff
(d) Leicester

Ans. (d)

Related: 46th president of USA

Ques. Who was the first British monarch to be named “Empress of India”?
(a) Elizabeth I
(b) Elizabeth II
(c) Anne
(d) Victoria

Ans. (d)

Ques. Winston Churchil died in the year
(a) 1965
(b) 1968
(c) 1969
(d) 1970

Ans. (a)

Ques. The first British Prime Minister was –
(a) Sir Robert Walpole
(b) Winston Churchil
(c) Elizabeth I
(d) Edward Teller

Ans. (a)

Related: pictures of Scientific instruments and their names

Ques. The London market at Billingsgate, now situated close to Canary Wharf in Dock­lands, London, deals in what?
(a) Fruit, vegetables and flowers
(b) Fish
(c) Meat
(d) Fruit and vegetables

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of these is on the English Channel?
(a) Eddystone Lighthouse
(b) Hilbre Island Lighthouse
(c) Cromer Lighthouse
(d) Bell Rock Lighthouse

Ans. (a)

Ques. The national flower of Britain is
(a) Lotus
(b) Lily
(c) Sun Flower
(d) Rose

Ans. (d)

Related: North america countries flags

Ques. Gibraltar was ceded to the UK by Spain in 1713 and although now semi-autonomous is still under UK government; it has been a strategic advantage to the UK at a number of times, which is NOT one of these?
(a) prior to the Battle of Trafalgar 1805
(b) during the Spanish Civil War 1820-23
(c) during the Crimean War 1854-56
(d) following the opening of the Suez Canal 1869

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is known most usually in the UK as ”The Sport of Kings”?
(a) Billiards
(b) Darts
(c) Rugby Union
(d) Horse racing

Ans. (d)

Ques. What is the nick name of Apsley House, the former London residence of the Dukes of Wellington, that stands alone at Hyde Park Corner on the south-east corner of Hyde Park?
(a) Waterloo
(b) Buck Palace
(c) Arden House
(d) Number One, London

Ans. (d)

Related: largest Companies in UK

Ques. The name of the large clock on the tower of the House of Parliament in London is called –
(a) Big Ben
(b) Tower of London
(c) Buckingham Palace
(d) London Eye

Ans. (a)

Ques. In 1707, the two countries who became united were
(a) England and Scotland
(b) England and Ireland
(c) England and Wales
(d) England and Netherlands

Ans. (a)

Ques. The first woman Prime Minister of Britain was –
(a) Theresa May
(b) Margaret Thatcher
(c) Elizabeth Vallance
(d) Elizabeth II

Ans. (b)

Related: Quiz on Mughal empire

Ques. The father of which ex prime minister of the UK was a trapeze artist and a garden gnome salesman?
(a) John Major
(b) Tony Blair
(c) Harold Wilson
(d) Lloyd George

Ans. (a)

Ques. In England, what are Lloyds, Barclays, Westminster, Midland and National Provincial?
(a) Clothing stores
(b) Supermarkets
(c) Fast food outlets
(d) Banks

Ans. (d)

Ques. The word for a territory under British rule that was not part of Great Britain itself was “colony” or “Crown colony”, until the British Nationality Act 1981 which called each one a “British-Dependent Territory”. What name are most of them known by since?
(a) British Overseas Colony
(b) British Overseas Territory
(c) British Overseas Dependency
(d) British Territorial Dependency

Ans. (b)

Related: Australia quiz

Ques. What is the name of the model village near Birmingham, owned by a trust, that was founded for the employees of Cadbury in 1895?
(a) Cadbury
(b) Bourneville
(c) Milo
(d) Chocoville

Ans. (b)

Ques. What was the first name of the English Prime Ministers known as Pitt the Elder and Pitt the Younger?
(a) Edward
(b) Andrew
(c) Christopher
(d) William

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who was the British nurse executed on 12 October 1915 for harbouring wounded and refugee soldiers in Brussels during the German occupation, and assisting escapes
to Holland?
(a) Florence Nightingale
(b) Edith Cavell
(c) Mata Hari
(d) Tokyo Rose

Ans. (b)

Related: Films and Movie quiz answers

Ques. Which city was the site of the dervish rebellion and the death of the British General Gordon in 1885?
(a) Khartoum
(b) Wadi Halfa
(c) Cairo
(d) Sedan

Ans. (a)

Ques. Although the position was not officially designated as such for nearly 200 years who was the first person (in 1721) un­-officially called the Prime Minister of the British Parliament?
(a) Arthur Wellesley, Duke of Wellington
(b) Sir Horace Walpole
(c) Benjamin Disraeli
(d) Sir Robert Walpole

Ans. (d)

Ques. Winchester was the capital of which Anglo-Saxon kingdom?
(a) Wessex
(b) Sussex
(c) Essex
(d) East Anglia

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which English rowing event is held every year on the River Thames for 5 days (Wednesday to Sunday) over the first weekend in July?
(a) The Oxford and Cambridge Boat Race
(b) Henley-on-Todd Regatta
(c) Henley Royal Regatta
(d) Riverview Gold Cup

Ans. (c)

Related: United Nations quiz questions

Ques. Which  of  these  ”Mary” is was never a Queen?
(a) Daughter of George V and Queen Mary
(b) Daughter of the Duke and Duchess of Teck
(c) Daughter of Henry VIII and Catherine of Aragon
(d) Daughter of James II and Anne Hyde

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of these is not a prison in England?
(a) Pentonville
(b) San Quentin
(c) Reading
(d) Wandsworth

Ans. (b)

Ques. The site of what modern landmark residence in London, UK, was at one time owned by King Edward the Confessor, William the Conqueror, the monks of Westminster Abbey, King Henry VIII, Sir William Blake and Lord Goring?
(a) Buckingham Palace
(b) Clarence House
(c) Kensington Palace
(d) The Ritz

Ans. (a)

Ques. The guild known until mediaeval days in London as the Fraternity or Guylde of Our Lady and St. Clement, still exists in the 21st century under what name?
(a) The City of London Guild of 21st Cen­tury Polychromy
(b) The Worshipful Company of Bakers of London
(c) The Guild of Freemen of the City of London
(d) The Guild of Masters, Pilots and Sea­men of Trinity House

Ans. (b)

Related: quiz on philosophy of Education

Ques. When were 18 year olds allowed to vote in a General Election in the United Kingdom?
(a) 1970
(b) 1960
(c) 1965
(d) 1975

Ans. (a)

Ques. What post was held by Winston Churchill during the 1926 General Strike in the UK?
(a) Home Secretary
(b) Chancellor
(c) Deputy Prime Minister
(d) First Sea Lord

Ans. (b)

Ques. Where in Britaindium”?
(a) Glasgo
(b) London
(c) Cardiff
(d) Sheffield

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which college was founded by Henry VI in 1440?
(a) King’s College
(b) Harrow
(c) Eton
(d) Charterhouse

Ans. (c)

Related: Road safety quiz

Ques. What part of mainland Europe was English territory for 200 years from the mid 14th century?
(a) Calais
(b) Catalunya
(c) Turin
(d) Tyrol

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which poet is buried in an upright position in Westminster Abbey?
(a) William Blake
(b) W B Yeats
(c) Ben Jonson
(d) John Keats

Ans. (c)

Ques. The world’s oldest emergency call service was introduced first in the London area in 1937. What telephone number was used?
(a) 911
(b) 999
(c) 111
(d) 119

Ans. (b)

Ques. Where in Britain is Bishop Rock light house?
(a) Scilly Isles
(b) Anglesey
(c) Lundy
(d) Channel Islands

Ans. (a)

Related: Issue of shares questions

Ques. What mythical creature is a symbol of Wales?
(a) Unicorn
(b) Dragon
(c) Mermaid
(d) Gorgon

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who was known as the ‘morning star of English Reformation’ ?
(a) Martin Luther
(b) Tetzel
(c) John Calvin
(d) John Wycliffe

Ans. (d)

Ques. In which year the Petition of Rights was accepted in the history of England?
(a) 1689
(b) 1688
(c) 1649
(d) 1628

Ans. (d)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.