GK Questions on Famous Places in World

Practice Questions on Famous

Famous Places and Buildings Quiz:

Ques. The Eifel tower was built by –
(a) Alexander Eiffel Jean
(b) Le Corbusier
(c) Louis kahn
(d) Antoni Gaudi

Ans. (a)

Ques. Saint Peters Cathedral, Rome was built during:
(a) 1341 AD to 1361 AD
(b) 1441 AD to 1461 AD
(c) 1541 AD to 1561 AD
(d) 1641 AD AD to 1661 AD

Ans. (c)

Ques. What figure of Apollo stood from around 280 BC until destroyed by an earthquake around 224 BC?
(a) Lighthouse of Alexandria
(b) Statue of Liberty
(c) Gilgamesh
(d) Colossus of Rhodes

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which hill station in India is named after British Governor-General?
(a) Nanital
(b) Mussoorie
(c) Dalhorsie
(d) Shimla

Ans. (c)

Related: General Knowledge Quiz

Ques. The longest wall in the world is the –
(a) Great Wall of China
(b) The Berlin Wall
(c) Western Wall
(d) Hadrian’s Wall

Ans. (a)

Ques. Where India House located?
(a) New York
(b) London
(c) Paris
(d) Tokyo

Ans. (b)

Ques. Prado museum is located in –
(a) Lisbon
(b) Prague
(c) Madrid
(d) Vienna

Ans. (c)

Ques. Kalahari Dessert is located at:
(a) South Africa
(b) North Africa
(c) South America
(d) West Asia

Ans. (a)

Related: Inventions quiz

Ques. 19th century English theatrical manager and producer Richard D’Oyly Carte was responsible for the building of which Lon­don theater?
(a) Mermaid
(b) Drury Lane
(c) Old Vic
(d) Savoy

Ans. (d)

Ques. Where Ronchamp Chapel is located?
(a) Paris
(b) Tokyo
(c) New York
(d) Mumbai

Ans. (b)

Ques. India’s President House was designed by—
(a) Edward Stone
(b) Le Corbusier
(c) Edwin Lutyens
(d) Tarun Dutt

Ans. (c)

Ques. Taj Mahal, Agra was completed by Shahjahan in the year:
(a) 1682
(b) 1648
(c) 1658
(d) 1668

Ans. (b)

Related: Problems on ages

Ques. Buckey O’Neill Cabin, Kolb Studio, El Tovar Hotel, Hopi House, Verkamp’s Cu­rios, Lookout Studio, Desert View Watch tower and Bright Angel Lodge are historical buildings located at which tourist destination?
(a) Niagara Falls
(b) Grand Canyon
(c) Yellowstone National Park
(d) Las Vegas

Ans. (b)

Ques. Headquarters of Red Cross is at:
(a) New York
(b) London
(c) Paris
(d) Geneva

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Statue of Liberty of New York was a gift from
(a) France
(b) Russia
(c) Great Britain
(d) Canada

Ans. (a)

Ques. Jaisalmer, Rajasthan is famous for:
(a) Courtyard houses
(b) Sky Scrapers
(c) Palaces
(d) Low rise structures

Ans. (a)

Ques. The world’s longest bridge is in _.
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Russia
(d) Canada

Ans. (b)

Related: Biggest share market in world

Ques. Niagara in Canada is the name of:
(a) Lake
(b) River
(c) Bay
(d) Waterfall

Ans. (d)

Ques. The sculptor of the statue of Liberty was –
(a) Federick Auguste
(b) Zaha Hadid
(c) Walter Gropius
(d) Eero Saarinen

Ans. (a)

Ques. Where is Lingraj Temple located?
(a) Bhubaneshwar
(b) Edenburg
(c) Jamestown
(d) Chendgu

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of these structures is the oldest?
(a) UN Building, New York, U S A
(b) Harbour Bridge, Sydney, Australia
(c) Empire State Building, New York, USA
(d) Eiffel Tower, Paris, France

Ans. (d)

Related: Traffic safety quiz

Ques. The famous Red Square is in:
(a) Mascow
(b) Rome
(c) Paris
(d) London

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is not China’s Space Launch Centre ?
(a) Juiquan
(b) Xichang
(c) Urumqui
(d) Taiyuan

Ans. (c)

Ques. The headquarter building of international labour organization is at:
(a) Geneva
(b) Rome
(c) Paris
(d) Greece

Ans. (a)

Ques. Bundestag is—
(a) Parliament of Italy
(b) Parliament of Germany
(c) Parliament of France
(d) Parliament of UK

Ans. (b)

Related: Air pollution hazards quiz

Ques. Where is White Hall located?
(a) London
(b) Washington
(c) New York
(d) Paris

Ans. (a)

Ques. Jantar Mantar in India was build by:
(a) Jai Singh
(b) Fiohi Khan
(c) Man Singh
(d) Sumeet Nath

Ans. (a)

Ques. Where is the ‘Isle of Pearls’?
(a) Thailand
(b) Behrain
(c) Japan
(d) Switzerland

Ans. (b)

Ques. Where are the most famous examples of ”cliff-dwellings”, habitats of primitive peoples constructed of lime and stone in the hollow surface of cliffs?
(a) Granada, Spain
(b) Carman, Manitoba, Canada
(c) Kakadu, Northern Territory, Australia
(d) Mesa Verde, Colorado, USA

Ans. (d)

Related: seas of the world quiz

Ques. Where Eiffel Tower is situated?
(a) Moscow
(b) New York
(c) Paris
(d) London

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is located in Tokyo?
(a) Palace of Versailles
(b) Imperial Palace
(c) Summer Palace
(d) Pena National Palace

Ans. (b)

Ques. Where and what is Mosi-oa-Tunya?
(a) A waterfall, on the border between Zambia and Zimbabwe
(b) A 19th century Zulu battlefield, South Africa
(c) A tree, Woodbush Forest Reserve, South Africa
(d) A volcano, Ethiopia

Ans. (a)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

1 Comment

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?